PDA

View Full Version : FC3, Softsqueeze, and MusicMagic



John Rakestraw
2005-04-01, 20:58
My set-up --

Fedora Core 3
Slimserver 6.0.1
Softsqueeze 2.0b3

I've run SoftSqueeze successfully (from the command line) since getting
my squeezebox. (I struggled a bit early on, but found help in the 1/8/05
thread in this discussion list with the subject "[slim] help with
running softsqueeze on linux.")

I went through a blip when I upgraded to version 6.0
betas and nightlies -- at one stage Softsqueeze ran and played the music
at chipmunk speed, and at another time it would appear to be running but
I wouldn't get sound and the on-screen display would go blank when I
turned it off using the on-screen remote power button.

However, earlier this week I installed slimserver 6.0.1 and Softsqueeze
2.0b3 and Softsqueeze worked. It was great.

Then, two nights ago I decided to give MusicMagicMixer a try. I
installed it successfully, but when I tried to run it I got an error
message indicating I needed to set the JAVA_HOME environment. I did that
by creating the file /etc/profile.d/java.sh:

export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/j2re1.4.2_07
export J2RE_HOME=$JAVA_HOME
export PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$J2RE_HOME/bin:$PATH

Now MusicMagicMixer works great, but SoftSqueeze is back to what appears
to be its earlier behavior - the program loads, I can use the on-screen
remote to select music, both the softsqueeze display and the web UI show
that a song is playing, but I get nothing but silence. And the display
goes blank when I turn off SoftSqueeze. This is true both when I run
Softsqueeze from a command prompt and when I run it in the web applet.

I suspect this is operator error -- probably related to the
/etc/profile.d/java.sh file? -- but I can't sort it out. (I tried moving
the java.sh file and rebooting -- that broke MusicMagicMixer but it
didn't get Softsqueeze back.) Any help?

One other thing -- I've done the alternatives setting for FC3 java
(following instructions at
http://stanton-finley.net/fedora_core_3_installation_notes.html).

Thanks.

rtitmuss
2005-04-03, 13:39
John Rakestraw wrote:

> Then, two nights ago I decided to give MusicMagicMixer a try. I
> installed it successfully, but when I tried to run it I got an error
> message indicating I needed to set the JAVA_HOME environment. I did that
> by creating the file /etc/profile.d/java.sh:
>
> export JAVA_HOME=/usr/java/j2re1.4.2_07
> export J2RE_HOME=$JAVA_HOME
> export PATH=$JAVA_HOME/bin:$J2RE_HOME/bin:$PATH
>
> Now MusicMagicMixer works great, but SoftSqueeze is back to what
> appears to be its earlier behavior - the program loads, I can use the
> on-screen remote to select music, both the softsqueeze display and the
> web UI show that a song is playing, but I get nothing but silence. And
> the display goes blank when I turn off SoftSqueeze. This is true both
> when I run Softsqueeze from a command prompt and when I run it in the
> web applet.
>
> I suspect this is operator error -- probably related to the
> /etc/profile.d/java.sh file? -- but I can't sort it out. (I tried
> moving the java.sh file and rebooting -- that broke MusicMagicMixer
> but it didn't get Softsqueeze back.) Any help?
>
Do you have more than one version of Java installed on your machine? One
way to find out would be to run 'locate bin/java'. If you do, try
changing the path of JAVA_HOME to the other version of Java.

Over the weekend I have made some native installers for Softsqueeze. I
am uploaded them to sourceforge at the moment. Instead of using Java Web
Start you could try the linux rpm that includes an embeded version of
the Java.

Richard

John Rakestraw
2005-04-03, 17:55
Hi Richard --

Thanks for your response, and thanks for all the work you put into this.

> Do you have more than one version of Java installed on your machine? One
> way to find out would be to run 'locate bin/java'. If you do, try
> changing the path of JAVA_HOME to the other version of Java.

I have two versions (j2re1.4.2_01 and j2re1.4.2_07) installed -- it
seems not to matter which one is set in the JAVA_HOME path. Nor does it
matter which one I call explicitly in the command line -- still no
sound, and the display still disappears when I click on the power button
in the on-screen remote. (To be more clear, the text in the window
(where "now playing" and other information appears normally) is what
disappears -- the image of the squeezebox and the image of the remote
are both still on the screen. It's just that there's no text where I
would normally see the system time when I turn off the power.)

> Over the weekend I have made some native installers for Softsqueeze. I
> am uploaded them to sourceforge at the moment. Instead of using Java Web
> Start you could try the linux rpm that includes an embeded version of
> the Java.

I installed this rpm -- it installed with no error messages but I still
see the same behavior. Though how can I be sure that I'm running this
new installation with the embedded java?

Here's a little more information -- when I first run softsqueeze from
the command line I see this in the terminal window:

Warning: Cannot convert string
"-b&h-lucida-medium-r-normal-sans-*-140-*-*-p-*-iso8859-1" to type
FontStruct

Then the image of the squeezebox and the remote appear. When I try to
play something I see this in the terminal window:

0 [AudioDecoder-0] WARN javasound - AudioDecoder could not write
buf to outputBuffer
86 [AudioMixer-0] WARN javasound - Java Sound Audio buffer underrun
bufAvail=19456
Frames decoded
Frames decoded

Any clues there? (perhaps in the "could not write buf to outputbuffer"
part?)

--John
>

rtitmuss
2005-04-04, 01:50
John Rakestraw wrote:

> I installed this rpm -- it installed with no error messages but I
> still see the same behavior. Though how can I be sure that I'm running
> this new installation with the embedded java?

Sorry, I should have been a little more instructive here. The rpm will
install Softsqueeze in /opt/softsqueeze. Use the
/opt/softsqueeze/softsqueeze command to run softsqueeze. You will also
find a script to start Softsqueeze headless, and desktop icons you can
copy to your desktop.

Richard

John Rakestraw
2005-04-04, 12:22
Richard Titmuss wrote:
>
> Sorry, I should have been a little more instructive here. The rpm will
> install Softsqueeze in /opt/softsqueeze. Use the
> /opt/softsqueeze/softsqueeze command to run softsqueeze. You will also
> find a script to start Softsqueeze headless, and desktop icons you can
> copy to your desktop.

all really cool. unfortunately, this install leads to the same behavior
I was seeing before -- the display darkens when I turn off power
(regardless of the player settings) and I get no sound from the system
when softsqueeze is on and I try to play something. I'm hoping to
trouble-shoot this more when I get home tonight.

to recap (in hopes that someone who knows more than I might suggest a
test and/or a fix), here's what I know:

--the current malfunctioning behavior appears to be the same as what I
was experiencing earlier last week with slightly earlier versions of
slimserver and softsqueeze.
--softsqueeze has functioned just fine on this system under slimserver
5.4.1, and it worked just fine for about 24 hours last week, after I
upgraded to slimserver 6.0.1 and softsqueeze 2.0b3.
--softsqueeze stopped working after I installed MusicMagicMixer and
reset the JAVA_HOME path
--terminal messages when softsqueeze is running include these lines:

0 [AudioDecoder-0] WARN javasound - AudioDecoder could not write
buf to outputBuffer
86 [AudioMixer-0] WARN javasound - Java Sound Audio buffer underrun
bufAvail=19456

(however, I don't know whether I should worry about this.)

--John

John Rakestraw
2005-04-05, 19:29
I updated to the latest nightly to deal with another issue and
SoftSqueeze now works. (Not claiming a causal connection, but I'm glad
it's working.)

Great program.

--John