PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze 5.x series question



Jim Dibb
2005-03-30, 09:48
I'm still on the 5.4 server. My question is, "is the softsqueeze
'remote' supposed to be locked into position relative to the display?"
I click the horizontal or vertical arrows to get the remote display,
but if I try to reposition it, the display and remote move together.
Is this intended behavior?

On a related note, when I selected a new skin (slimdevices graphic ->
excession) I found it funny that you could have two functional
displays at the same time, ie. selecting a new skin doesn't deselect
the old one. I guess it's a feature but I found it counter-intuitive
to the point that when I closed the options box, and had two displays,
I killed both and started over thinking something had gone horribly
wrong. Is this a bug, or just user error?

kdf
2005-03-30, 10:59
Quoting Jim Dibb <jimdibb (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:

> I'm still on the 5.4 server. My question is, "is the softsqueeze
> 'remote' supposed to be locked into position relative to the display?"
> I click the horizontal or vertical arrows to get the remote display,
> but if I try to reposition it, the display and remote move together.
> Is this intended behavior?

press and hold CTRL while you drag the remote.

-kdf

rtitmuss
2005-03-31, 13:56
Jim Dibb wrote:

>On a related note, when I selected a new skin (slimdevices graphic ->
>excession) I found it funny that you could have two functional
>displays at the same time, ie. selecting a new skin doesn't deselect
>the old one. I guess it's a feature but I found it counter-intuitive
>to the point that when I closed the options box, and had two displays,
>I killed both and started over thinking something had gone horribly
>wrong. Is this a bug, or just user error?
>
>
You must be using a really old version of Softsqueeze! In the newer
versions (starting mid 1.x) of Softsqueeze you can only select one skin
at a time.

Richard