PDA

View Full Version : Starting slimserver in Windows



Craig, James (IT)
2005-03-23, 03:00
Hi Michel,
That is interesting,
I could never get it to work as a service and notes in the Moodlogic
plugin led me to believe it was not possible.
Did you change the service settings at all?
What version of Windows are you running?

As to Manuel's original question I have a shortcut to "slim.exe
--d_plugins" in my startup folder, set to start minimized.
Yes you get left with a cmd box in the task bar but that's life
(actually I find it quite useful bcos I like to keep an eye on iTunes
Update/Slimscrobbler)

I did indeed find it started far faster than slimserver.exe.


James

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Michel
Fombellida
Sent: 23 March 2005 08:56
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Starting slimserver in Windows

Hi Manuel,

I am not sure I understand your problem, I am runing slimserver as a
service
and I use the iTunes plugin... no problem at all. It was working with V5
and
still works with V6.

Michel

Michel Fombellida
2005-03-23, 04:50
Hi James,

I haven't changed anything to the service and I am using XP SP2 Pro. The only
thing that I am doing in the iTunes tab it to specify the path for the library
and the music folder. When I initially tried with "find the library
automatically" it didn't work for me. I remember that I exchanged some emails
with someone on the list to debug it but despite the registry settings looked
correct the software was returning "" as the path... So since then I enter the
path where my library is (somewhere in my user profile) and my music folder
which in my case is D:\iTunes. That's it. Every time I reinstall a new version
of slimserver I just use the installation parameters that says that it should
start automatically. I can see the service stopping and restarting during the
installation. In the control panel the service is there running on automatic!
Perhaps in the meantime the "automatic search for the library" has been fixed
but I never bother checking again as specifying the path worked fine for me.

Michel