PDA

View Full Version : Slight skip five seconds into playing a song



Ben Galanti
2005-03-21, 07:11
> From: Glyn Phillips <sdforum (AT) alternet (DOT) demon.co.uk>
>
> Jacob Weber <jacob@...> writes:
>
>>
>> Since upgrading to the 6.0 beta, I've noticed that certain songs have
>> a
>> little "skip" about five seconds in. It doesn't happen on all songs,
>> but
>>
>> Should I file a bug report for this?
>> Jacob
>>
>
> I'm getting a similar effect with 6.0b2. When letting a playlist run
> is occures
> a few seconds in and can leave a 4 or 5 sec gap. If I skip using the
> remote the
> song starts OK but the same effect may occur minutes in. The gaps are
> associated
> with the processor activity going to 100%ish.
>
> The problem may be with the web server end of things, if I have no
> browsers
> monitoring Slimserver I don't seem to get the same problem.
>
> Any thoughts?
>

I'm with you Glyn. I was having the same problem yesterday. I came
upstairs to check the server and found that I had left my browser open
to the Slimserver webpage. The playlist side of the webpage was being
updated when the song switched to show the right information, and that
was causing the skip. I think this dovetails with the other posts going
on about a browser refresh causing a skip on AAC playback. I've been
plagued with that problem ever since I got my Squeezebox. This was with
both the 6.0 and the 5.4.x branches. I've decided to return the
Squeezebox and see if the deeper buffer on the Squeezebox2 will help.
This was certainly a big minus when I was comparing the Squeezebox head
to head to a Roku Soundbridge. I like the flexibility of the
Squeezebox, but the Soundbridge was much better along the lines of
'plug it in and it just works'. At least with an AAC library in
iTunes...

Ben

> Glyn
>
>

Brian Hendrickson
2005-03-21, 08:39
Ben Galanti wrote:

>
>> From: Glyn Phillips <sdforum (AT) alternet (DOT) demon.co.uk>
>>
>> Jacob Weber <jacob@...> writes:
>>
>>>
>>> Since upgrading to the 6.0 beta, I've noticed that certain songs have a
>>> little "skip" about five seconds in. It doesn't happen on all songs,
>>> but
>>>
>>> Should I file a bug report for this?
>>> Jacob
>>>
>>
>> I'm getting a similar effect with 6.0b2. When letting a playlist run
>> is occures
>> a few seconds in and can leave a 4 or 5 sec gap. If I skip using the
>> remote the
>> song starts OK but the same effect may occur minutes in. The gaps are
>> associated
>> with the processor activity going to 100%ish.
>>
>> The problem may be with the web server end of things, if I have no
>> browsers
>> monitoring Slimserver I don't seem to get the same problem.
>>
>> Any thoughts?
>>
>
> I'm with you Glyn. I was having the same problem yesterday. I came
> upstairs to check the server and found that I had left my browser open
> to the Slimserver webpage. The playlist side of the webpage was being
> updated when the song switched to show the right information, and that
> was causing the skip. I think this dovetails with the other posts
> going on about a browser refresh causing a skip on AAC playback. I've
> been plagued with that problem ever since I got my Squeezebox. This
> was with both the 6.0 and the 5.4.x branches. I've decided to return
> the Squeezebox and see if the deeper buffer on the Squeezebox2 will
> help. This was certainly a big minus when I was comparing the
> Squeezebox head to head to a Roku Soundbridge. I like the flexibility
> of the Squeezebox, but the Soundbridge was much better along the lines
> of 'plug it in and it just works'. At least with an AAC library in
> iTunes...
>
> Ben
>
>> Glyn
>>
>>
>
>

Dan Sully
2005-03-21, 09:30
* Ben Galanti shaped the electrons to say...

>I'm with you Glyn. I was having the same problem yesterday. I came
>upstairs to check the server and found that I had left my browser open
>to the Slimserver webpage. The playlist side of the webpage was being
>updated when the song switched to show the right information, and that
>was causing the skip. I think this dovetails with the other posts going

Ben - what skin are you using? I assume the server has finished scanning?

OS & version?

Thanks.

-D
--
<nil> It sucks to discover that you are the foremost authority on some set of things when you've got a problem.

Glyn Phillips
2005-03-21, 13:41
Dan Sully <dan@...> writes:

>
> * Ben Galanti shaped the electrons to say...
>
> >I'm with you Glyn. I was having the same problem yesterday. I came
snip
> >was causing the skip. I think this dovetails with the other posts going
>
> Ben - what skin are you using? I assume the server has finished scanning?
>
> OS & version?

Hi, The server is running under W2K (all SPs) on an Duron 1.2 with 147Meg of
RAM. Pretty much dedicated. Normal CPU usage is in the 11 to 17% region whilst
streaming. Nearly all the music is FLAC.

The server web console and my work PC both use the Purple skin, the PDA the
Handheld skin.

The problem seems, on inspection, to occur when the server sends an updated
Statistics frame to a console. About 3-4 seconds of CPU overload per console.
The occasional refreshes towards the end of the song don't cause the problem,
just the state change. This explains the random delay when I use the remote to
skip a track - the CPU blip and silence occur when the previous song should have
ended!

The Default Skin causes the same problem. The Handheld skin may (getting very
subjective here) cause slightly less hassle.

Hope that helps, let me know if there is more info I can provide.

BTW, this occurs on the b2 which was installed over 5.4.1 (if I recall
correctly). I also noticed that on my 262 album 2900 song system that even after
the scanning had completed the system sat at 100%CPU for a very long time - over
an hour if I remember correctly.

Glyn