PDA

View Full Version : Squeezeboxes randomly rebooting



Dave Strickler
2005-03-18, 19:32
I noticed this when a SB1 was connected wirelessly to a very early
version of 6.0 running under windows xp sp2.

I now connected the same SB1 to a SuSE 9.2 Linux running 5.4.1, and it
has not rebooted at all (for weeks).

Dave Strickler
Mailwise LLC
617 267-0044 x810
www.mailwise.com


>>> peter (AT) pouliot (DOT) net 3/18/2005 8:35:21 PM >>>

I have this same problem running the 6.0 version of the server on mac
os.

p

On Sat, 2005-03-12 at 18:32, Scott Davies wrote: Windows XP. I'm
pretty sure I've had the problem occur while theSlimServer was running
on either my laptop (XP Pro SP2) or my desktop(XP Home, no SP).Are there
any known ways that a SlimServer failure and/or networkfailure could
cause the Squeezebox to reboot like this, or is it mostlikely to be a
hardware glitch?Thanks,-- ScottOn Sat, 12 Mar 2005 15:28:34 -0800, Dan
Sully <dan (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com> wrote:> * Scott Davies shaped the electrons
to say...> > >I've seen a few people mention that their Squeezeboxes
were randomly> >rebooting. I have two Squeezeboxes that I bought a
couple of years> >ago that both started behaving the same way a few
months ago:> >everything seems to work fine for a while, but then the
Squeezebox> >suddenly cuts out as if it's lost power for a second, then
goes> >through the usual restart sequence and restarts the last song it
was> >playing before it died, over from the beginning.> >> >I was very
happy with these Squeezeboxes for quite a while after> >getting them,
but now they're both driving me nuts. No idea what> >might be causing
the problem, but I had both (a) moved to another> >house and (b)
upgraded the firmware shortly before the problems> >started occuring.
Further firmware updates don't seem to be helping.> >No other devices on
the same power circuit have "power spontaneously> >cuts out" problems.
I've been using the same wireless router since I> >first got the
Squeezeboxes and haven't mucked with the config, so I> >doubt the router
has anything to do with the problem.> > Scott - what OS is SlimServer
running on?> > Thanks.> > -D> --> Welcome to hell. Here's your
accordion.>

andyda
2005-04-17, 12:21
I just found the forum (well, I just looked for it and found it)

Anyway, I am still having the ramdom reboot problem, but I have noiticed something new about it.

It seems that the more units (Squeezebox and Slimp3) I have running, the more seldom the reboot.

When I just have one running, it seems to repoot faily frequently, when I have all three units the rebooting goes way down.

Seems like server software or network, but I don't understand how fewaer reboots happen with more units could be a wireless problem, seems more like a server problem.

My Music network is a separate network from my normal network. The
network consists of an iMac G4 FP, 800 MHZ 768MB RAM running Mac OS X
10.3.5 (dedicated to serving music on Slimserver),Slimserver 5.4 and the firmware that goes withi it an Airport express
and two wireless Squeezeboxen and a Slinm3 with a WET-11 wireless
network adapter. This is all that is on the music network and it is on
channel 1 and my other network is on channel 7. Activity on the other
(non-music) network seems to have no effect as I experience as many
restarts when the other network is quiet as when very, very busy, so I
don't think there is network interactivity.


I hope this new datapoint somehow helps

Andy

jonsandys
2005-04-18, 07:00
I've had exactly the same problem for ages now - started (I think) around version 5.1.5. It was just about bearable, then my player suddenly died, so was sent a new one, only for that to have exactly the same problem (the restarting, not the dying), so I'd imagine it's a server/firmware problem rather than hardware.

It's got worse over the past couple of weeks, for no reason I can work out. There are no conflicting networks nearby (I've tried different channels too), and signal strength's not great but not bad. It's not just losing contact with the network though, it's just crashing completely, sometimes as often as every minute or two.

It's a Squeezebox 1 running on XP SP2. Network equipment's a Belkin Wireless 54Mbps adaptor and a BT Voyager 2100 router, although I had the same problem with a D-link card on an ad-hoc network in the past. Any thoughts?

Dan Sully
2005-04-18, 09:33
* jonsandys shaped the electrons to say...

>It's a Squeezebox 1 running on XP SP2. Network equipment's a Belkin
>Wireless 54Mbps adaptor and a BT Voyager 2100 router, although I had
>the same problem with a D-link card on an ad-hoc network in the past.
>Any thoughts?

Is this a graphical unit, or the old character based display?

-D
--
<dr.pox> do they call it 'gq' because it makes your text fashionable?

Allan Hise
2005-04-18, 22:46
On Mon, 18 Apr 2005, Dan Sully wrote:
> * jonsandys shaped the electrons to say...
>
> >It's a Squeezebox 1 running on XP SP2. Network equipment's a Belkin
> >Wireless 54Mbps adaptor and a BT Voyager 2100 router, although I had
> >the same problem with a D-link card on an ad-hoc network in the past.
> >Any thoughts?
>
> Is this a graphical unit, or the old character based display?

I am not having this problem, but how does one tell the difference between
the two. I've only see the one squeezebox that I have - how can I tell
which one it is?

Just wondering,

Allan

Jack Coates
2005-04-18, 22:49
Allan Hise wrote:
>
> On Mon, 18 Apr 2005, Dan Sully wrote:
>
>>* jonsandys shaped the electrons to say...
>>
>>
>>>It's a Squeezebox 1 running on XP SP2. Network equipment's a Belkin
>>>Wireless 54Mbps adaptor and a BT Voyager 2100 router, although I had
>>>the same problem with a D-link card on an ad-hoc network in the past.
>>>Any thoughts?
>>
>>Is this a graphical unit, or the old character based display?
>
>
> I am not having this problem, but how does one tell the difference between
> the two. I've only see the one squeezebox that I have - how can I tell
> which one it is?
>
> Just wondering,
>
> Allan
>

click the size button on your remote until the fonts are as large as
possible. If they're jagged and made of characters in a smaller font,
that's a squeezebox 1. If they're just larger, bitmapped fonts, that's a
squeezebox 2.

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

kdf
2005-04-18, 23:15
Quoting Allan Hise <allan (AT) hise (DOT) org>:

>
>
> On Mon, 18 Apr 2005, Dan Sully wrote:
> > * jonsandys shaped the electrons to say...
> >
> > >It's a Squeezebox 1 running on XP SP2. Network equipment's a Belkin
> > >Wireless 54Mbps adaptor and a BT Voyager 2100 router, although I had
> > >the same problem with a D-link card on an ad-hoc network in the past.
> > >Any thoughts?
> >
> > Is this a graphical unit, or the old character based display?
>
> I am not having this problem, but how does one tell the difference between
> the two. I've only see the one squeezebox that I have - how can I tell
> which one it is?

When you press SIZE to change text size...

Slimp3/SB1 has two sizes
SBG has four sizes of bitmapped fonts
SB2 has 3 sizes of hi-res bitmapped fonts (currently)

-kdf

jonsandys
2005-04-19, 04:21
It's a graphical unit, but I had the same problem with my older character based one.

jonsandys
2005-04-27, 12:33
Any ideas on this? It seems to be tied in to losing the network connection very briefly - put it in my field of view and even when on standby was aware every so often of the clock stopping, then flashing up a "lost connection" message, then going back to normal. Wireless signal's always 50% when it's working, which isn't great but when it's working it works flawlessly.

kdf
2005-04-27, 12:49
Quoting jonsandys <jonsandys.1o5wsb (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:

>
> Any ideas on this? It seems to be tied in to losing the network
> connection very briefly - put it in my field of view and even when on
> standby was aware every so often of the clock stopping, then flashing
> up a "lost connection" message, then going back to normal. Wireless
> signal's always 50% when it's working, which isn't great but when it's
> working it works flawlessly.
>
That doesn't sound like a reboot at all, just losing the server and reconnecting
when the server is detected again. Try changing the channel for your wireless
AP/router (1, 6 or 11 work best). Try to relocate the AP if possible to get a
better line of sight to teh squeezebox.

-kdf

dean
2005-04-28, 11:35
There's a known bug in the 6.1 nightlies that does just this.

I'm working on a fix for it now.

On Apr 27, 2005, at 12:33 PM, jonsandys wrote:
> Any ideas on this? It seems to be tied in to losing the network
> connection very briefly - put it in my field of view and even when on
> standby was aware every so often of the clock stopping, then flashing
> up a "lost connection" message, then going back to normal. Wireless
> signal's always 50% when it's working, which isn't great but when it's
> working it works flawlessly.

jonsandys
2005-04-28, 18:02
It's definitely a reboot - when playing a song it'll randomly cut out, the screen goes black, puts up the Slim Devices startup logo, then goes through the process of reconnecting to the network, which often takes 2 tries (it counts down to 10, then resets itself and repeats the procedure).

It still does this with v. 6.0.2 (have tried completely uninstalling and reinstalling the server software), and has done it since at least 5.4 - haven't tried a more recent nightly. I'll try a different channel (tried 1-4, but not 6 or 11). Considering it's done it with every network configuration I've tried, including equipment in different rooms, in the same room, two different network cards, a regular network and an ad-hoc network, plus two different squeezeboxes, I'm convinced it's a weird firmware/server bug rather than caused by the hardware/wireless connection. There's nothing unusual about my configuration though, so I'm a bit stumped...

jonsandys
2005-05-10, 09:36
New discovery relating to this - seems to happen most often about a minute into songs - was just listening to an album and track one reset itself twice, a minute in both times. After that it worked fine until track 4, and now the same thing's happening again - it's resetting itself at almost exactly the same point.

I've listened to the track using a different (software) player and it plays fine, with no clicks or any distortion. Plus the squeezebox still resets itself during internet radio streams too, so I'd guess it can't be the individual mp3s. Still, might be of use.

adhir
2005-05-10, 09:43
I've seen the same thing. Would love to know how to fix.

jonsandys wrote:

>New discovery relating to this - seems to happen most often about a
>minute into songs - was just listening to an album and track one reset
>itself twice, a minute in both times. After that it worked fine until
>track 4, and now the same thing's happening again - it's resetting
>itself at almost exactly the same point.
>
>I've listened to the track using a different (software) player and it
>plays fine, with no clicks or any distortion. Plus the squeezebox still
>resets itself during internet radio streams too, so I'd guess it can't
>be the individual mp3s. Still, might be of use.
>
>
>
>

Jim Dibb
2005-05-10, 12:23
When I was working with the handheld skin on 5.4.x on my Axim I saw a
very similar issue, where a song would keep restarting at the
beginning from almost the same point every time.

It seemed that particular problem was related to the pocketIE browser
refreshing the page. Each time it periodically refreshed, it started
the song over. When I closed it, the songs started playing through.

On 5/10/05, Alok K. Dhir <alok (AT) dhir (DOT) net> wrote:
> I've seen the same thing. Would love to know how to fix.
>
> jonsandys wrote:
>
> >New discovery relating to this - seems to happen most often about a
> >minute into songs - was just listening to an album and track one reset
> >itself twice, a minute in both times. After that it worked fine until
> >track 4, and now the same thing's happening again - it's resetting
> >itself at almost exactly the same point.
> >
> >I've listened to the track using a different (software) player and it
> >plays fine, with no clicks or any distortion. Plus the squeezebox still
> >resets itself during internet radio streams too, so I'd guess it can't
> >be the individual mp3s. Still, might be of use.
> >
> >
> >
> >
>

jonsandys
2005-05-11, 05:14
Nope, that's not it - closed all browser windows and the regular slimserver application and it still kept happening.

Fifer
2005-05-23, 14:02
This thread describes exactly the problem I'm suffering with random reboots. Was a cause/solution found? For info, I'm running XP Pro with SP2, Slimserver 6.0.2 and an Actiontech Wireless server/router. Wireless signal is 85%

More details of my problm here: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=14361

Fifer
2005-05-25, 04:11
Are Dave, Jon, Andy and adhir still having problems? If not, what fixed it? If so, is the problem that Dean mentioned in the 6.1 nightlies likely to be the cause (I'm running 6.0.2)? Will reverting to 5.4.1 be likely to help?

jonsandys
2005-05-25, 08:26
Still happening with me - just about to try and track down a network cable so I can wire it up and see if the same thing happens. Regardless though, I don't think it's a problem with the unit itself, as the same thing happened with my first one before it was replaced.

Fifer
2005-05-25, 08:35
As I said in another thread, mine started doing this suddenly after more than a year of faultless use. That's why I'm starting to suspect (or maybe just hoping) it's related to a recent Slimserver or firmware update.

jonsandys
2005-05-25, 09:46
Happens in 5.4.1 as well for me.

Fifer
2005-05-25, 10:52
What firmware version?

jonsandys
2005-05-25, 10:59
Firmware version 40.

jonsandys
2005-05-26, 10:10
Finally found the right cable, and it's been running for 45 minutes thus far with no problems, so it looks like the wireless side that's causing the problem. No interference at this end though, and my wireless internet connection always works fine, so....?

Fifer
2005-05-26, 10:44
I've got some Cat 5 cable, two wall plates and a couple of patch cables so I was planning to lash up a crossover botch tomorrow night. I'll see how that runs. However, like you, the rest of my wireless network is fine (main PC, wireless router/modem, laptop, PDA) so I can't see it being interference. I was on the verge of buying an SB2 but I'm putting that on hold until this issue is resolved, in case whatever is causing it affects that too.

Any more advice from the Slim Devices folks?

jonsandys
2005-05-27, 18:02
Other bit of information which may or may not help bug-hunting - set up softsqueeze to synchronise with the player (while running on wireless). Both played the first 30 seconds or so with no problems, then the squeezebox did its restarting thing, but softsqueeze kept playing with no problems.

Also, while the squeezebox resets itself, if I refresh the webpage, it shows the playlist as if nothing's wrong, rather than the standard "can't find a squeezebox" page, which seems odd given that while it's starting up again it's not connected to the network.

As I said earlier - when wired all these problems disappear.

Fifer
2005-05-28, 03:27
Here's another symptom. Sometimes, after rebooting, my SB gets to the "Connecting to wireless network" screen but when the countdown gets to 10 (always 10) it reboots to the welcome screen and starts over again. When this doesn't happen, the countdown only gets to 19 or 18 before the connection is made.

jonsandys
2005-05-28, 03:30
I have exactly the same symptom.

Fifer
2005-05-29, 07:56
It's too early to say my problem is resolved, but I managed to get my SB to behave for over two hours listening last night after much mucking about. The crux of my changes were to change wireless channel to 1 (I'd previously tried 2, 6 and 10) and updated my wireless modem/router (Actiontech WG701) to the latest firmware. That got the SB working fairly reliably sitting next to the PC. However, when I transferred it to it's original location, I couldn't get it to find the Slimserver, come what may. I disconnected the SB power supply and went out for a few hours. When I cam back, it found the Slimserver at the first attempt and allowed be my first decent listening session for a few weeks. I still don't know what was going on though and I'll wait a while before I declare the fix permanent.

Perversely, although the SB started to behave, the changes played merry hell with the wireless broadband connection to my PC. Hopefully that's fixed now too ...

webnom
2005-11-05, 23:59
I too was having this problem. Sometime my SB1 would reboot and then other times it would just freeze. I would disconnect then connect power to solve it. Then today I went to cycle the power after a freeze and then it didn't come back up.

The display stays black, there's no audio, and I can't ping the IP address. Tried another 5V power supply and still nothing.

Can someone help????
Will Slim Devices replace this SB1 or am I SOL???

kdf
2005-11-06, 00:20
On 5-Nov-05, at 10:59 PM, webnom wrote:

>
> Can someone help????
> Will Slim Devices replace this SB1 or am I SOL???
>
you would probably have to contact support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com
-k

webnom
2005-11-10, 12:53
I did and they're taking care of me. Thanks Slim!

dimitris
2005-12-18, 22:02
Sorry to resurrect an ancient thread, but I have just started having the same problem.

I've used my SBv1 (with the graphic upgrade) for more than 18 months without any problems, on a b-only WEP network with static IP and strong signal strength.

After a house move and some equipment changes, the SB is now on an open b/g network with DHCP, reporting about 50% signal quality.

The firmware was updated to v40 when I installed SlimServer 6.2.1.

Since then, I've sometimes come to the living room to find the SB "dead". The screen will be off and it will need a power cycle to start working again. No SlimServer or access point restarts are required. The SB had not been playing before it went belly-up.

In one or two cases, several power cycles were needed before it could re-establish contact with the network and sync up with the SlimServer again.

In at least one case, it went in a loop of showing the SlimDevices logo, then dying, then showing the logo again etc. I power cycled again and it "righted" itself.

It's been 1-2 days since it last did this, but going through my AP and DHCP server logs this seems to correlate with the SB's MAC disassociating from the network, followed by an association at the time of the successful power cycle, followed by the DHCP request/response log entries.

Based on what I've seen here it's worth firing off an email to support, but I'm documenting/asking just in case it's useful to anyone else.

webnom
2005-12-20, 11:41
Hi dimitris,

I sent my SB1 back to SlimDevices and they repaired my power problem but I'm still getting reboots. I thought the power fix was the problem but I guess not.
I'm not sure how wireless settings in my house could be triggering a reboot. I find it hard to believe that this would have anything to do with network settings. But I didn't design the SB.\

/webnom