PDA

View Full Version : SB1, MP3 & Digital Out



Michael Bowyer
2005-03-16, 06:22
This has come up before. Sorry, but I can't find it.

When listening to MP3's via S/PDIF, in the gap between tracks the processor seems to 'loose' the signal and starts switching things until a couple of seconds into the next track when it stabilizes and audio returns. This happens between every track, and so it's basically unuseable. I assume its because the data stream is interupted. The player setting for adding a start delay doesn't help any either. I solved this problem in the past by using the SB analog outputs, but having just upgraded my processor I'd love to go back to digital.

Whats the solution? Not use MP3? Buy a SB2? Any suggestions please?

Karel Tromp
2005-03-16, 08:16
Hello,
I think your problem has something to do with your DAC (stand-alone or in amp).
I have used the coaxial output from the SB1 in combination with an
AV-receiver and it just worked well. I had to tweak a little bit with
the 'start delay' because the receiver did not catch the beginning of
the track. A delay of 0.5 seconds worked for me. It seems that your
DAC has a bit of a problem initialising itself on the starting signal.
Maybe you could check you cables, ground etc. If you are using a
coaxial connection then be assured that the impedance of your RCA
cables have to be 75 Ohm. Maybe you can try an fibre-optic connection
instead.

Karel

On Wed, 16 Mar 2005 14:22:04 +0100, Michael Bowyer <mbowyer (AT) mac (DOT) com> wrote:
> This has come up before. Sorry, but I can't find it.
>
> When listening to MP3's via S/PDIF, in the gap between tracks the processor seems to 'loose' the signal and starts switching things until a couple of seconds into the next track when it stabilizes and audio returns. This happens between every track, and so it's basically unuseable. I assume its because the data stream is interupted. The player setting for adding a start delay doesn't help any either. I solved this problem in the past by using the SB analog outputs, but having just upgraded my processor I'd love to go back to digital.
>
> Whats the solution? Not use MP3? Buy a SB2? Any suggestions please?
>

Mark Bassett
2005-03-16, 08:48
What is the default quality setting for lame supposed to be in
slimserver? I had to force the option for ogg --> mp3 encoding to
work. Is it the default of 5? Also is there that noticable of a
difference in encoding quality settings at 320 bitrate? I was
considering moving the slimserver over to a Windows 2003 server I have
running here, but the CPU usage might be a bit high (its a P3-900) as
lame is currently eating 50% of the CPU on a comparable box running
Windows 2000 client. I was originally going to put slimserver on my
debian box (P3-450), but I'm starting to think that it won't cut it for
encoding mp3s on the fly. Maybe if I ran it with gentoo and optimized
the hell out of everything it might work ok.

Any suggestions? Also, does anyone have any ideas how much RAM
slimserver will eat up with about 1500 albums with cover art? I have
100 albums or so loaded and it is already up to 50 megs, so I'm guessing
that it might be in the hundreds somewhere right?

Thanks for answering all my dumb questions!

Mark Bassett