PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox suddenly won't play AAC files



Neil Coburn
2005-03-09, 15:34
As you suspected, it just comes up with a box saying mov123.exe has
encountered a problem and needs to close. It didn't seem to get past the
first line of the command. There is an error report, but I couldn't get it
to cut and paste - not sure whether you need it?

Thanks for the help so far.... What should I try next?

-----Original Message-----
From: kdf [mailto:slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com]
Sent: 09 March 2005 08:06
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Squeezebox suddenly won't play AAC files

Quoting Neil Coburn <neil.coburn (AT) blueyonder (DOT) co.uk>:

> See attached
>

thanks. Well, good news is that its still recognising the AAC and seems to
be starting playback properly. bad news is that its immediately stopping,
and without showing how in this log. Did you run this command-line or did
you grab the log from the web page?

if you look in that log, where it shows the command line for conversion:
"C:\PROGRA~1\SLIMSE~1\server\Bin\MSWin32-x86-multi-thread\mov123.exe"
"C:\Documents and Settings\Neil\My Documents\My Music\iTunes\iTunes
Music\10,000 Maniacs\Love Among The Ruins\01 Rainy Day.m4a" |
"C:\PROGRA~1\SLIMSE~1\server\Bin\lame.exe" --resample 44100 --silent -q ""
-b 320 -r - - |

what happens if you try to use this command line directly at a DOS prompt?
I'm expecting some sort of error from mov123.exe. to simplify, you can even
try it without the last half (the lame.exe part from | to |)

-kdf

kdf
2005-03-09, 16:28
Quoting Neil Coburn <neil.coburn (AT) blueyonder (DOT) co.uk>:

> As you suspected, it just comes up with a box saying mov123.exe has
> encountered a problem and needs to close. It didn't seem to get past the
> first line of the command. There is an error report, but I couldn't get it
> to cut and paste - not sure whether you need it?
>
> Thanks for the help so far.... What should I try next?

I'll have to let Vidur field that one. If you can get an idea of what the error
message says, that might help. I know next to nothing about mov123 except that
it does tend to halt a lot.

One thing to try would be to reinstall quicktime latest version, since I believe
mov123 depends on that.

-kdf

vidurapparao
2005-03-09, 17:13
kdf wrote:

>Quoting Neil Coburn <neil.coburn (AT) blueyonder (DOT) co.uk>:
>
>
>
>>As you suspected, it just comes up with a box saying mov123.exe has
>>encountered a problem and needs to close. It didn't seem to get past the
>>first line of the command. There is an error report, but I couldn't get it
>>to cut and paste - not sure whether you need it?
>>
>>Thanks for the help so far.... What should I try next?
>>
>>
>
>I'll have to let Vidur field that one. If you can get an idea of what the error
>message says, that might help. I know next to nothing about mov123 except that
>it does tend to halt a lot.
>
>One thing to try would be to reinstall quicktime latest version, since I believe
>mov123 depends on that.
>
>-kdf
>
>
This started happening after updating to 5.4.1? Which version did you
update from? My initial reaction is to second kdf's suggestion that you
get the latest Quicktime. An alternative may be to grab a version of
mov123 from a previous version of SlimServer.