PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox causing RFI on AM



Maurice Poirier
2005-03-06, 11:15
Since I installed my Squeezebox, there is constant static interference on AM radio reception. Is it the ethernet cable that is causing this -- or the Squeezebox itself??

The AM tuner is on same receiver that the Squeezebox is connected to, and the Squeezebox is located on a shelf ca. 16 inches below the receiver. (The Squeezebox itself is working fine). I temporarily disconnected the ethernet cable (cat 5E) from the Squeezebox, but the interference remains. Any advice on how to resolve this problem would be much appreciated.

Phil Karn
2005-03-06, 18:52
Maurice Poirier wrote:
> Since I installed my Squeezebox, there is constant static interference
> on AM radio reception. Is it the ethernet cable that is causing this --
> or the Squeezebox itself??
>
> The AM tuner is on same receiver that the Squeezebox is connected to,
> and the Squeezebox is located on a shelf ca. 16 inches below the
> receiver. (The Squeezebox itself is working fine). I temporarily
> disconnected the ethernet cable (cat 5E) from the Squeezebox, but the
> interference remains. Any advice on how to resolve this problem would be
> much appreciated.

It's almost certainly the switching power supply that came with the
Squeezebox. My boss (who initially turned me onto the Squeezebox) had
exactly the same problem, and he eventually found a different model of
power supply that greatly improved the situation.

You might also try adding an inline RFI filter to the standard power supply.

I don't know how some of these power supplies ever get FCC certification.

Phil

bcjim
2009-08-15, 09:24
I'm having a similar experience with certain FM stations. I unplug the power to the squeezebox to avoid it, but would prefer to solve it differently. I'm unlikely to embark on replacing a power supply.

Are there any other possible solutions?

Thanks

aubuti
2009-08-15, 11:54
I'm having a similar experience with certain FM stations. I unplug the power to the squeezebox to avoid it, but would prefer to solve it differently. I'm unlikely to embark on replacing a power supply.

Are there any other possible solutions?
When I ran into that problem I was able to solve it by plugging the SB power supply into an outlet as far as possible from the radio. Just the length of the standard cord (~5 feet) was enough to avoid the interference. If that doesn't work, you could try a different power supply.