PDA

View Full Version : WRT54G and static IPs



Carl Maskelyne
2005-03-04, 00:23
Static IPs are possible with the Netgear you assign the first to your
Netgear router say: 192.168.10.1 and then assign the computers (under the
network connection properties) 192.168.10.2 (upto 254) make sure the sub net
is the same say 255.255.255.0 and put the default gateway of the router in.

You also need to ensure the DHCP service is turned off on the router.

Not sure why you would want to do this though. I have the same Netgear and
dynamic IP's served up by the router seems to work fine for me. Unless you
are running web services?

Regards,

Carl Maskelyne
PaperPak Systems IT Manager
Mobile Telephone : 07971 659494
Attends website : www.attends.co.uk



This message and any files transmitted with it are confidential and intended
solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed.
If you have received this email in error please notify the system manager.
If you are not the named addressee you should not disseminate, distribute or
copy this e-mail. The information contained in this e-mail may be subject to
public disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act 2000. Unless the
information is legally exempt from disclosure, the confidentiality of this
e-mail and your reply cannot be guaranteed. Emails sent from PaperPak that
contain commercially sensitive data should not be disclosed to third parties
that may benefit from this knowledge. This e-mail and attachments have been
scanned for viruses prior to leaving PaperPak however the company will not
be liable for any losses as a result of any viruses being passed on.


-----Original Message-----
From: Jason [mailto:jason (AT) pagefamily (DOT) net]
Sent: 03 March 2005 14:39
To: 'Slim Devices Discussion'
Subject: [slim] WRT54G and static IPs

Static addressing consists of turning off the DHCP feature and manually
assigning addresses in the same subnet as the router interface.

If the router interface is 192.168.15.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
then you can statically asign anything from 192.168.15.2 through
192.168.15.254

> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Chip Hart
> Sent: Thursday, March 03, 2005 6:50 AM
> To: Slim Devices Discussion
> Subject: [slim] WRT54G and static IPs
>
> Robin Bowes wrote:
> > 1. I don't have access to it at the moment - I have given
> it to my Mum!
> > 2. I use the Sveasoft firmware, so this may be different to
> the stock
> > Linksys firmware
>
> According to my harried experience this week, the WRT54G does
> *not* do static addressing with the standard firmware.
>
> I, too, wanted to assign addresses from the router (rather than
> from within each OS) and although the WRT54G menus imply that
> this works, it doesn't - at least as far as I could tell.
> I could have easily made a mistake, but assigning a MAC address
> to a desired address left me with the first available one in the
> dynamic range each time. Yes, I made sure to assign IPs outside
> the dynamic range.
>
>
> [In my efforts to get a newer firmware that allows this feature,
> I apparently bricked my router. Sigh.]
>
> --
> Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
> chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
> 800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
> f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
> Your Practice Just Got
> Healthier