PDA

View Full Version : How does SB find a slimserver?



Jason Temple
2005-02-17, 12:43
Greetings All,
I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local subnet
when
it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out static
leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually. What's
more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged into).
I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).

Any ideas greatly appreciated!

jas

Marc Sherman
2005-02-17, 12:52
Jason Temple wrote:
> Greetings All,
> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local subnet
> when
> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out static
> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually. What's
> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged into).
> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).

Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two different
subnets to me.

- Marc

Jason Temple
2005-02-17, 13:06
I am on the same subnet (255.255.255.0)...with one little twist...here's
the story. I'm using a wireless bridge to connect one part of my house
to the other. So I have two linksys wrt54g's and I'm running the
Sveasoft firmware that allows one AP to be connected to the internet and
the other to act as an AP and a wireless bridge to the first AP. It's
been working great for more than 1/2 a year as I use my laptop in that
room through this wireless bridge no problem, my hacked tivo also uses
this (both on static leases just like the SB). Like I mentioned
earlier, the SB can receive it's static DHCP lease fine, it's just when
it's looking for the SB that it screws up (the SB static lease is .102,
the slimserver is .100 static lease and the APs are .1 for uplink and .2
as AP/bridge to .1).
So the issue is that during setup, it sees this SB and hands out
..102, but once this machine connects to the slimserver, it sees it as .1
and udpates the SB that way also (as the info->settings menu reflects
the SB as being .1 at that point). So is the slimserver re-writing the
IP for the SB? Does this make sense to anybody?

jas

Marc Sherman wrote:

> Jason Temple wrote:
>
>> Greetings All,
>> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local
>> subnet when
>> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out static
>> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
>> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually. What's
>> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
>> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
>> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged into).
>> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).
>
>
> Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two
> different subnets to me.
>
> - Marc
>

Michael Amster
2005-02-17, 13:19
Jason:

I think you have NAT turned on the AP - my thinking is that only the
WRT54G acting as the router should have DHCP turned on and the bridge
should act as a bridge - I am running the Sveasoft firmware too and
could not get this scenario to work for me for other reasons and went
back to a WET54g and WAP54g and that works for me fine (I have a linux
DHCP server). I have a spare WET54g if you want to try that route.

-MA

Jason Temple wrote:

> I am on the same subnet (255.255.255.0)...with one little
> twist...here's the story. I'm using a wireless bridge to connect one
> part of my house to the other. So I have two linksys wrt54g's and I'm
> running the Sveasoft firmware that allows one AP to be connected to
> the internet and the other to act as an AP and a wireless bridge to
> the first AP. It's been working great for more than 1/2 a year as I
> use my laptop in that room through this wireless bridge no problem, my
> hacked tivo also uses this (both on static leases just like the SB).
> Like I mentioned earlier, the SB can receive it's static DHCP lease
> fine, it's just when it's looking for the SB that it screws up (the SB
> static lease is .102, the slimserver is .100 static lease and the APs
> are .1 for uplink and .2 as AP/bridge to .1). So the issue is that
> during setup, it sees this SB and hands out .102, but once this
> machine connects to the slimserver, it sees it as .1 and udpates the
> SB that way also (as the info->settings menu reflects the SB as being
> .1 at that point). So is the slimserver re-writing the IP for the
> SB? Does this make sense to anybody?
>
> jas
>
> Marc Sherman wrote:
>
>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>
>>> Greetings All,
>>> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local
>>> subnet when
>>> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out static
>>> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
>>> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually. What's
>>> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
>>> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
>>> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged
>>> into).
>>> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).
>>
>>
>>
>> Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two
>> different subnets to me.
>>
>> - Marc
>>

Jason Temple
2005-02-17, 15:15
Greetings Michael,

> I think you have NAT turned on the AP - my thinking is that only the
> WRT54G acting as the router should have DHCP turned on and the bridge
> should act as a bridge -

I have NAT only running on the gateway AP (fw1 let's call it) ditto for
DHCP. The second AP (fw2 no internet hookup) is not running a firewall,
DHCP server and is not NATting (routing, etc is all turned off).

> I am running the Sveasoft firmware too and could not get this scenario
> to work for me for other reasons and went back to a WET54g and WAP54g
> and that works for me fine (I have a linux DHCP server). I have a
> spare WET54g if you want to try that route.

The mesh has been working great for well over 1/2 a year, with
my/friends/family's laptops picking up IPs and working fine...likewise
for my tivo...from both APs...

Plus I find it strange that the SBs discover the .102 static DHCP lease
and then once they are fully up, under settings->info->player info, it
player IP is the .1 addy...the server is telling the SB something
different than what I want as I notice it also picks up the
slimserver-appointed name (family room) for this client too...

strange...still trying different things here...

jas

>
> -MA
>
> Jason Temple wrote:
>
>> I am on the same subnet (255.255.255.0)...with one little
>> twist...here's the story. I'm using a wireless bridge to connect one
>> part of my house to the other. So I have two linksys wrt54g's and I'm
>> running the Sveasoft firmware that allows one AP to be connected to
>> the internet and the other to act as an AP and a wireless bridge to
>> the first AP. It's been working great for more than 1/2 a year as I
>> use my laptop in that room through this wireless bridge no problem,
>> my hacked tivo also uses this (both on static leases just like the
>> SB). Like I mentioned earlier, the SB can receive it's static DHCP
>> lease fine, it's just when it's looking for the SB that it screws up
>> (the SB static lease is .102, the slimserver is .100 static lease and
>> the APs are .1 for uplink and .2 as AP/bridge to .1). So the issue
>> is that during setup, it sees this SB and hands out .102, but once
>> this machine connects to the slimserver, it sees it as .1 and udpates
>> the SB that way also (as the info->settings menu reflects the SB as
>> being .1 at that point). So is the slimserver re-writing the IP for
>> the SB? Does this make sense to anybody?
>>
>> jas
>>
>> Marc Sherman wrote:
>>
>>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>>
>>>> Greetings All,
>>>> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local
>>>> subnet when
>>>> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out
>>>> static
>>>> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
>>>> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually. What's
>>>> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
>>>> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
>>>> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged
>>>> into).
>>>> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two
>>> different subnets to me.
>>>
>>> - Marc
>>>

Jason Temple
2005-02-17, 16:16
And one more data point here...when I ssh from a laptop through the
bridge/AP to the slimserver (connected to the gateway/AP), no problems
at all...I am identified as coming from the proper IP, etc...

what's also strange is that both my wired and wireless SB have the same
..1 IP from the web interface (and also what they report individually)
yet they maintain two different playlists, streaming different music, etc.

anyone seen this before? Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!

thanks,

jas

Jason Temple wrote:

> Greetings Michael,
>
>> I think you have NAT turned on the AP - my thinking is that only the
>> WRT54G acting as the router should have DHCP turned on and the bridge
>> should act as a bridge -
>
>
> I have NAT only running on the gateway AP (fw1 let's call it) ditto
> for DHCP. The second AP (fw2 no internet hookup) is not running a
> firewall, DHCP server and is not NATting (routing, etc is all turned
> off).
>
>> I am running the Sveasoft firmware too and could not get this
>> scenario to work for me for other reasons and went back to a WET54g
>> and WAP54g and that works for me fine (I have a linux DHCP server).
>> I have a spare WET54g if you want to try that route.
>
>
> The mesh has been working great for well over 1/2 a year, with
> my/friends/family's laptops picking up IPs and working fine...likewise
> for my tivo...from both APs...
>
> Plus I find it strange that the SBs discover the .102 static DHCP
> lease and then once they are fully up, under settings->info->player
> info, it player IP is the .1 addy...the server is telling the SB
> something different than what I want as I notice it also picks up the
> slimserver-appointed name (family room) for this client too...
>
> strange...still trying different things here...
>
> jas
>
>>
>> -MA
>>
>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>
>>> I am on the same subnet (255.255.255.0)...with one little
>>> twist...here's the story. I'm using a wireless bridge to connect
>>> one part of my house to the other. So I have two linksys wrt54g's
>>> and I'm running the Sveasoft firmware that allows one AP to be
>>> connected to the internet and the other to act as an AP and a
>>> wireless bridge to the first AP. It's been working great for more
>>> than 1/2 a year as I use my laptop in that room through this
>>> wireless bridge no problem, my hacked tivo also uses this (both on
>>> static leases just like the SB). Like I mentioned earlier, the SB
>>> can receive it's static DHCP lease fine, it's just when it's looking
>>> for the SB that it screws up (the SB static lease is .102, the
>>> slimserver is .100 static lease and the APs are .1 for uplink and .2
>>> as AP/bridge to .1). So the issue is that during setup, it sees
>>> this SB and hands out .102, but once this machine connects to the
>>> slimserver, it sees it as .1 and udpates the SB that way also (as
>>> the info->settings menu reflects the SB as being .1 at that point).
>>> So is the slimserver re-writing the IP for the SB? Does this make
>>> sense to anybody?
>>>
>>> jas
>>>
>>> Marc Sherman wrote:
>>>
>>>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Greetings All,
>>>>> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local
>>>>> subnet when
>>>>> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out
>>>>> static
>>>>> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
>>>>> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually.
>>>>> What's
>>>>> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
>>>>> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has the
>>>>> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged
>>>>> into).
>>>>> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>> Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two
>>>> different subnets to me.
>>>>
>>>> - Marc
>>>>

Jason Temple
2005-02-18, 19:26
Greetings all,
As it turns out, this was not a SB/slimserver problem at all, rather
an issue I had with my particular WLAN setup. For those who are
interested the problem had to do with my linksys wrt54g settings. I've
been running the Sveasoft firmware (ability to create a wireless mesh
with one uplink with multiple wrt54g units a.k.a WDS) on two+ wrt54g's
for quite a while now, one the uplink and AP, the other just an AP,
bridged wirelessly to the uplink unit. I had the loopback device
enabled which makes my internal devices appear as external devices
(happened to be a default that had not bit me before now). After
disabling that, everything is as it should be...BTW, that Sveasoft
firmware rocks! For $50 each, the wrt54g's act as AP/uplinks, needing
only power, and to be within (adjustable) range to communicate with the
main uplink (hooked up to the internet). Highly recommended...ok,
that's quite enough.

jas

Jason Temple wrote:

>
> And one more data point here...when I ssh from a laptop through the
> bridge/AP to the slimserver (connected to the gateway/AP), no problems
> at all...I am identified as coming from the proper IP, etc...
>
> what's also strange is that both my wired and wireless SB have the
> same .1 IP from the web interface (and also what they report
> individually) yet they maintain two different playlists, streaming
> different music, etc.
>
> anyone seen this before? Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!
>
> thanks,
>
> jas
>
> Jason Temple wrote:
>
>> Greetings Michael,
>>
>>> I think you have NAT turned on the AP - my thinking is that only the
>>> WRT54G acting as the router should have DHCP turned on and the
>>> bridge should act as a bridge -
>>
>>
>>
>> I have NAT only running on the gateway AP (fw1 let's call it) ditto
>> for DHCP. The second AP (fw2 no internet hookup) is not running a
>> firewall, DHCP server and is not NATting (routing, etc is all turned
>> off).
>>
>>> I am running the Sveasoft firmware too and could not get this
>>> scenario to work for me for other reasons and went back to a WET54g
>>> and WAP54g and that works for me fine (I have a linux DHCP server).
>>> I have a spare WET54g if you want to try that route.
>>
>>
>>
>> The mesh has been working great for well over 1/2 a year, with
>> my/friends/family's laptops picking up IPs and working
>> fine...likewise for my tivo...from both APs...
>>
>> Plus I find it strange that the SBs discover the .102 static DHCP
>> lease and then once they are fully up, under settings->info->player
>> info, it player IP is the .1 addy...the server is telling the SB
>> something different than what I want as I notice it also picks up the
>> slimserver-appointed name (family room) for this client too...
>>
>> strange...still trying different things here...
>>
>> jas
>>
>>>
>>> -MA
>>>
>>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>>
>>>> I am on the same subnet (255.255.255.0)...with one little
>>>> twist...here's the story. I'm using a wireless bridge to connect
>>>> one part of my house to the other. So I have two linksys wrt54g's
>>>> and I'm running the Sveasoft firmware that allows one AP to be
>>>> connected to the internet and the other to act as an AP and a
>>>> wireless bridge to the first AP. It's been working great for more
>>>> than 1/2 a year as I use my laptop in that room through this
>>>> wireless bridge no problem, my hacked tivo also uses this (both on
>>>> static leases just like the SB). Like I mentioned earlier, the SB
>>>> can receive it's static DHCP lease fine, it's just when it's
>>>> looking for the SB that it screws up (the SB static lease is .102,
>>>> the slimserver is .100 static lease and the APs are .1 for uplink
>>>> and .2 as AP/bridge to .1). So the issue is that during setup,
>>>> it sees this SB and hands out .102, but once this machine connects
>>>> to the slimserver, it sees it as .1 and udpates the SB that way
>>>> also (as the info->settings menu reflects the SB as being .1 at
>>>> that point). So is the slimserver re-writing the IP for the SB?
>>>> Does this make sense to anybody?
>>>>
>>>> jas
>>>>
>>>> Marc Sherman wrote:
>>>>
>>>>> Jason Temple wrote:
>>>>>
>>>>>> Greetings All,
>>>>>> I was curious how the SB finds it's slimserver on a local
>>>>>> subnet when
>>>>>> it's reset. I've got a situation where my router is handing out
>>>>>> static
>>>>>> leases properly, the SB receives it, but when it searches for a
>>>>>> slimserver, it cannot find it and I have to enter it manually.
>>>>>> What's
>>>>>> more is that when I do specify it manually it can connect to the
>>>>>> slimserver and stream music, but if I check it's settings, it has
>>>>>> the
>>>>>> wrong IP (actually the ip of the router the slimserver is plugged
>>>>>> into).
>>>>>> I'm running 6.0 (2/6 build).
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>>
>>>>> Are you sure you're on the same subnet? That sounds like two
>>>>> different subnets to me.
>>>>>
>>>>> - Marc
>>>>>

Tom
2005-02-19, 17:10
Jason,
Thanks for figuring this one out, I had almost exactly the same problem
with a Linksys WRT54G (using a relatively old Sveasoft firmware) and the
Squeezebox, though I have the most basic wireless setup (no WDS).

The Squeezebox would associate with the AP, but detect the Slimserver
as being at the IP address of the AP itself, rather than the server
hosting it. This problem also showed up in Snort logs whereby wireless
traffic appeared to originate from the AP's IP, not the wireless client
IP's.

I had overlooked the loopback setting in the 'Administration : Management'
section when first setting up the AP, and was previously at a loss as to
how I could correct this strange behaviour.

Thanks again,
Tom

On Fri, 18 Feb 2005 21:26:39 -0500, Jason Temple wrote:

> Greetings all,
> As it turns out, this was not a SB/slimserver problem at all, rather
> an issue I had with my particular WLAN setup. For those who are
> interested the problem had to do with my linksys wrt54g settings. I've
> been running the Sveasoft firmware (ability to create a wireless mesh with
> one uplink with multiple wrt54g units a.k.a WDS) on two+ wrt54g's for
> quite a while now, one the uplink and AP, the other just an AP, bridged
> wirelessly to the uplink unit. I had the loopback device enabled which
> makes my internal devices appear as external devices (happened to be a
> default that had not bit me before now). After disabling that, everything
> is as it should be...BTW, that Sveasoft firmware rocks! For $50 each, the
> wrt54g's act as AP/uplinks, needing only power, and to be within
> (adjustable) range to communicate with the main uplink (hooked up to the
> internet). Highly recommended...ok, that's quite enough.
>
> jas

Chip Hart
2005-02-20, 14:17
I've been playing around with Ben Klaas' work (the Public Radio
Fan playlist creator - awesome!) and have been on the prowl for
archives and/or streams to convert to add to our options.

As the owner of a NG MP101, I do have a copy of the xml file
that radio1234.com sends to that box with ~1900 stations,
configured and organized. Given that it's xml, it looks fairly
easy to parse - anyone else looked at this? The stations from
radio1234 are, in general, better/more interesting than what I
could pick up from Shoutcast, Live365, or anywhere else (they
had our local airport scanner!), though not worth the effort on
the MP101 :-(

Whether this data appeals to you or not, anyone else interested
in forming a more organized archive/stream playlist creation
functionality? The "This American Life" playlist parser than
Ben? built has become The Application That Made My Wife
Appreciate Things. Whatever work that gets completed can
easily be incorporated into AlienBBC, so I don't think it's
reinventing any wheels.

--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier