PDA

View Full Version : Newbie Help (Slim Silence)



Chip Hart
2005-02-15, 20:24
First, my apologies if this post is poorly targeted. I poked
around the archives for a while tonight and was unable to find
the expected "Search" button, I could only cruise...I also
looked through the on-line documentation, no luck. I will
welcome an RTFM command as long as I have enough clue to find
the answer :-)

My squeezebox *finally* arrived today after a long delay (but I
expect it to be worth it!). Set everything up, box, wireless,
server config (I'd been playing with triplefat for a few weeks
in anticipation so I knew what I wanted).

I brought the box upstairs, connected it to the stereo (moved the
MP101 out of the way, long story), and started browsing for
music. Picked a song. Silence. Nada.

Hmmm. Tried a few more. Nothing. Internet Radio? Nothing.

Looking closely at the box, I notice that the time never
changes. It sticks on 0:00. If I choose radio, the time moves,
but no sound.

[Yes, at this point, I tested the stereo, checked the volume
on the box itself, etc.]

I went downstairs to the PC and aimed at localhost:9000/stream.mp3.
I picked it right up...but silence. I could find all my music
through the WWW interface, I could see that tracks are "Now
Playing" but I'm getting *no sound*.

Can anyone point me at the stupid thing I'm doing?

Thanks.

--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Chip Hart
2005-02-15, 20:27
Um, stupid me:

RedHat Fedora 3.
LinkSys WRT54G.
Latest slim rpm, 5.4.0 iirc.
The box firmware updated auto, v40.

Anything else? Thanks!

--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-15, 20:58
Hi Chip, welcome to the family :).

Try sticking lame in the Slimserver bin directory. I believe that with the
wireless squeezeboxen 320kbps rate limiting is automatically turned on
(which requires lame to transcode to mp3).

Also, to search the archives use the google search box at the top of this
page: http://www.slimdevices.com/dev_forums.html


"Chip Hart" <chip (AT) pcc (DOT) com> wrote in message
news:20050216032754.GC169226 (AT) pcc (DOT) com...
>
> Um, stupid me:
>
> RedHat Fedora 3.
> LinkSys WRT54G.
> Latest slim rpm, 5.4.0 iirc.
> The box firmware updated auto, v40.
>
> Anything else? Thanks!
>
> --
> Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
> chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
> 800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
> f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
> Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Chip Hart
2005-02-15, 21:27
> Hi Chip, welcome to the family :).

Thanks - I am one of the Netgear refugees.

> Try sticking lame in the Slimserver bin directory. I believe that with the
> wireless squeezeboxen 320kbps rate limiting is automatically turned on
> (which requires lame to transcode to mp3).

I did 2 things at once - restarted the server *and* linked lame
into the bin directory. Lo! and behold: the stream works!

However, I now have a different problem: my sb now doesn't seem
to speak to my server? It appears to connect to the network
just fine (right quickly, after the MP101...). However, it
finds no music. Further, on the WWW side, it can't find the sb
any more...and *I* can't find the "Refresh Button" it is asking
me to press. Oh, wait, it means on my browser. Check - still
no luck. [IIRC, it was asking me to pick the server to talk
to...now it isn't. Clue?]

I don't have any of the security turned on and I can ping the
box. What am I missing? Thanks.

> Also, to search the archives use the google search box at the top of this
> page: http://www.slimdevices.com/dev_forums.html

Oh THAT search option? :-) Perfect, thanks. I've been looking
for solutions to these problems tonight.


--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-15, 22:10
I know you said you don't have any security turned on, but just double-check
that you didn't turn on ip-blocking under Server Settings --> Security

You might try manually entering the ip address of the server (reboot the
squeezebox by holding down the power key til it reboots then, after the
squeezebox obtains an ip choose to manually specify the server ip).

What's your network configuration?


"Chip Hart" <chip (AT) pcc (DOT) com> wrote in message
news:20050216042737.GA246438 (AT) pcc (DOT) com...
> > Hi Chip, welcome to the family :).
>
> Thanks - I am one of the Netgear refugees.
>
> > Try sticking lame in the Slimserver bin directory. I believe that with
the
> > wireless squeezeboxen 320kbps rate limiting is automatically turned on
> > (which requires lame to transcode to mp3).
>
> I did 2 things at once - restarted the server *and* linked lame
> into the bin directory. Lo! and behold: the stream works!
>
> However, I now have a different problem: my sb now doesn't seem
> to speak to my server? It appears to connect to the network
> just fine (right quickly, after the MP101...). However, it
> finds no music. Further, on the WWW side, it can't find the sb
> any more...and *I* can't find the "Refresh Button" it is asking
> me to press. Oh, wait, it means on my browser. Check - still
> no luck. [IIRC, it was asking me to pick the server to talk
> to...now it isn't. Clue?]
>
> I don't have any of the security turned on and I can ping the
> box. What am I missing? Thanks.
>
> > Also, to search the archives use the google search box at the top of
this
> > page: http://www.slimdevices.com/dev_forums.html
>
> Oh THAT search option? :-) Perfect, thanks. I've been looking
> for solutions to these problems tonight.
>
>
> --
> Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
> chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
> 800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
> f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
> Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Robin Bowes
2005-02-16, 02:12
Chip Hart wrote:
>
> Um, stupid me:
>
> RedHat Fedora 3.

FC3 installs with the firewall turned on by default.

You need to open up the following ports:

# Port number: 3483 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Control
# Port number: 3483 (UDP) - Name: SlimDiscovery
# Port Number: 9000 (TCP) - Name: SlimServer Web

http://slimdevices.com/su_faq.html#networking-firewall

R.
--
http://robinbowes.com

Chip Hart
2005-02-16, 06:32
I'll preface my reply with the news that everything is now
working. Ultimately, I did nothing more than reboot the server
and box a few times each, rescanned everything (from the box and
the server), triple checked settings. I went from empty music
lists (on the box, not on the server), to full but unplayable
lists (on the box, not the server), to working. Dunno.

Thanks for the help, meanwhile. To help those who might see
similar problems:

Aaron Zinck wrote:
> I know you said you don't have any security turned on, but just double-check
> that you didn't turn on ip-blocking under Server Settings --> Security

Triple checked that.

> You might try manually entering the ip address of the server (reboot the
> squeezebox by holding down the power key til it reboots then, after the
> squeezebox obtains an ip choose to manually specify the server ip).

I will try that if the problem repeats itself.

> What's your network configuration?

Everything is behind a well-behaving Linksys WRT54G.


Robin Bowes <robin-lists (AT) robinbowes (DOT) com>:
> FC3 installs with the firewall turned on by default.

Yeah, and I turn it off by default :-)

># Port number: 3483 (UDP) - Name: SlimDiscovery
>http://slimdevices.com/su_faq.html#networking-firewall

snort reports a lot of errors as a result of these UDP requests,
I believe, so I have to look into cleaning that up...but no
firewall for me.

Again, everything is working now! Thanks for the help!

--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier

Robin Bowes
2005-02-16, 06:37
Chip Hart wrote:
> Robin Bowes <robin-lists (AT) robinbowes (DOT) com>:
>
>>FC3 installs with the firewall turned on by default.
>
>
> Yeah, and I turn it off by default :-)

:)

I leave mine on and try and make stuff work. I've currently got the
following ports open:

--enabled
--port=443:tcp
--port=5123:tcp
--port=3483:tcp
--port=3483:udp
--port=9000:tcp
--port=445:tcp
--port=5900:tcp
--port=3306:tcp
--port=9001:tcp
--port=22:tcp
--port=25:tcp
--port=80:tcp
--port=21:tcp

(from /etc/sysconfig/system-config-securitylevel)

R.
--
http://robinbowes.com

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-16, 07:23
I'm glad it's working for you. I should mention that you describe an
extremely unusual case. I've been reading these lists for a while and I've
never heard of a situation where the box finds the server but has no music
available. It's beyond my comprehension how that could occur. At the point
where the box was unable to "see" your music was your music visible and
browsable via the slimserver web interface? Did you try adding music to
your playlist via the web interface at that point?

I suppose it's possible that the server hadn't finished scanning your files
if you have an extremely large collection, but generally at least some of
your music should have shown up (and certainly any music that was visible
via the web interface should have been visible via the box). Also, you
never mentioned what format your music was in--are you using Itunes or
Musicmagic integration or anything like that? Any non-standard plugins?
It'd be interesting to try to track this issue down.

Chip Hart
2005-02-16, 07:42
Aaron Zinck wrote:
> I'm glad it's working for you.

Me, too!

> I should mention that you describe an
> extremely unusual case.

I hope so. As those of us who've labored with the Netgear
server software know, there's nothing worse than having flakey
results.

> I've been reading these lists for a while and I've
> never heard of a situation where the box finds the server but has no music
> available. It's beyond my comprehension how that could occur.

Mine, too. Keep reading.

> At the point
> where the box was unable to "see" your music was your music visible and
> browsable via the slimserver web interface? Did you try adding music to
> your playlist via the web interface at that point?

Yes, and yes. To be clear:

At Point 0, I was clearly connecting with the box, seeing the
library, but playing was "silent." The music wasn't
"moving" and I was getting no sound. I could see all my
music, Shoutcast, etc. Taking your advice (ln lame into
bin), I was finally able to stream via xmms, but not the
box.

At Point 1, I could see music and stream it from the WWW
interface, but the box upstairs (which gave me all indication
that it connected...and I'd recycled it 5x) would report
nothing in the library, etc.. It was as though it wasn't
connecting to the server in result, but not by report.

At Point 2 - and all I did was reboot everything, which we
know could have cleared up all kinds of things - I was
connected with the box, I could see my library, but choosing
tracks gave me a "Can't read [find?] file for XYZ." [Forgive
me if that isn't correct.] Net streaming worked fine. I gave
the library one more scan (no, I hadn't moved anything) and...
working.

I'm just presuming that it's all an anomoly. I have a fair
number of tracks (10K) on a remote drive, but I was clearly
bringing up the library, it just finding the files. All set
now, though...

> Also, you
> never mentioned what format your music was in--are you using Itunes or
> Musicmagic integration or anything like that? Any non-standard plugins?
> It'd be interesting to try to track this issue down.

Sorry, here we go.

All mp3, low end. I tried a wide variety of tracks to be sure
that individual tracks weren't the problem.

At first, I was using only standard plugins. At one point in
the process above, I _definitely_ tossed a few more in and
restarted the server (the only way for them to show up, I
presume). The ones I tossed on, from memory: Lyrics.pm,
BBCNews.pm, sysinfo.pm. The implication is that these could
cause problems, so if I run into anything, I'll add them to my
List of Things to Check.

Thanks! If it happens again, I will gladly be more detailed.

--
Chip Hart - Marketing * Physician's Computer Company
chip @ pcc.com * 1 Main St. #7, Winooski, VT 05404
800-722-7708 * http://www.pcc.com/~chip
f.802-846-8178 * Pediatric Software Just Got Smarter
Your Practice Just Got Healthier