PDA

View Full Version : HomePlug?



Ralph Edington
2005-02-15, 16:14
Does anyone have any experience using HomePlug networks (networking over
your home's power lines) with Squeezebox/Slimserver? If so, can you please
comment on how it's working for you?

This would seem to be a neat way to get a wired Squeezebox to a remote
location, or to avoid 802.11b hassles...

Thanks,

RE

Ken Veasey
2005-02-16, 11:23
On Tue, 15 Feb 2005 16:31:51 -0800, you wrote:

>--- Ralph Edington <ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com> wrote:
>> Does anyone have any experience using HomePlug networks (networking over
>> your home's power lines) with Squeezebox/Slimserver? If so, can you please
>> comment on how it's working for you?
>
>I have 2 of 5 Squeezebox/SLIMP3s on Phonex Neverwire 14s (the rest wireless).
>They seem to have some trouble passing DHCP so I just use static IP. Even
>though they are rated 14 Mbit they have trouble playing FLAC. I've never had
>a problem with MP3. Apart from these issues everything is fine. Lack of a
>standard in the powerline networking world is a bit troubling - so buy as
>many as you'll need at the same time since different manufacturers don't
>necessarily interoperate.

I have one of two SBs connected via HomePlug. No problem with DHCP and
syncs fine with the other wired SB. As with Jason it can't cope very
well with unlimited bitrate playing of FLAC files so I have to set bit
rate limiting to 320kbps.

Ken