PDA

View Full Version : remote control



brian.paice
2005-02-11, 07:31
Hi,
My first post.I have a problem with the remote.Stopped working even wiyh new
batteries etc.Suspect faulyt connections.Has anyone else had to replace the
remote?
And what with and what results.
Any replies would be greatly appreciated.I live in the UK.
Brian.

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-11, 08:10
"brian.paice" wrote in message
news:MHELLFMBBDBKHPONKOBGIEACCEAA.brian.paice (AT) ntlworld (DOT) com...
> Hi,
> My first post.I have a problem with the remote.Stopped working even wiyh
new
> batteries etc.Suspect faulyt connections.Has anyone else had to replace
the
> remote?
> And what with and what results.
> Any replies would be greatly appreciated.I live in the UK.
> Brian.

Hi Brian,

For an easy fix you might check that you haven't unchecked the box for
"Slim_Devices_Remote" under Player Settings -> Remote in the slimserver web
interface.

Assuming that's not the problem, turn on d_ir debugging to check if the ir
receiver's working at all (the log should show all ir keypresses -- even
those by non-slim remotes -- when you have d_ir on). If you can see entries
in the log when you press keys on non-slim remotes but not the slim remote
then your slim remote's broken. If you see nothing at all then the ir
receiver's broken. And if you see entries from both slim and non-slim
remotes then perhaps your .ir files or .map files are somehow screwed up or
missing.

-Aaron

kdf
2005-02-11, 10:28
Quoting "brian.paice" <brian.paice (AT) ntlworld (DOT) com>:

> Hi,
> My first post.I have a problem with the remote.Stopped working even wiyh new
> batteries etc.Suspect faulyt connections.Has anyone else had to replace the
> remote?

nope. nor batteries :)

> And what with and what results.
> Any replies would be greatly appreciated.I live in the UK.
> Brian.

check your player settings->remote. Make sure you have "Slim_Devices_Remote"
checked. you can also turn on d_ir in the server settings->debugging, then look
at http://serverIP:9000/log.txt to make sure you are seeing IR input at the
squeezebox/slimp3.

-kdf

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-11, 12:08
"brian.paice" <brian.paice (AT) ntlworld (DOT) com> wrote in
message news:MHELLFMBBDBKHPONKOBGOEAICEAA.brian.paice (AT) ntlworld (DOT) com...
> Thanks,
> slim devices remote box checked
> no IR input seen on log text
> still no life in the remote.
> Can replacement remotes be bought from parent company?
> Brian

Brian,

Try using another remote--ir input from any remote will appear in the log
when d_ir is on. If NO ir is recorded from ANY remote then you likely have
an ir receiver issue.