PDA

View Full Version : Execute plugin



Patrick Dixon
2005-02-04, 11:31
I suppose I meant having the server settings transfered to the player
display on server startup or 'change' (is that the same thing?) - but don't
worry about it unduly on my account, it was more an observation that the two
never seemed to be synchronised!

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: 04 February 2005 18:22
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Execute plugin


Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> Makes sense. But I'd expect the web interface to set the initial values,
> even if the display interface changed them subsequently.

you mean to hvae the player dispaly call up the server setting?

I can probably make that happen.

-kdf

kdf
2005-02-04, 11:39
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> I suppose I meant having the server settings transfered to the player
> display on server startup or 'change' (is that the same thing?) - but don't
> worry about it unduly on my account, it was more an observation that the two
> never seemed to be synchronised!

that's because they arent :)

the plugin API is vastly superior now compared to what it was back then. I
honestly think you are the first person who seemed to be interested in using
this for anythign more than calling a shutdown command. I appreciate all the
debugging efforts. I am surprised that none of it has been noticed in nearly
two years ;)

I'll drop in the fixes you have mentioned, and I'll look into the defaults for
the player settings.

-kdf