PDA

View Full Version : Execute plugin



Patrick Dixon
2005-02-04, 10:56
Makes sense. But I'd expect the web interface to set the initial values,
even if the display interface changed them subsequently.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: 04 February 2005 17:34
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Execute plugin


Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:


>
> 3) The web interface selected scripts don't seem to agree with what it
says
> on the display.

I think I do know what you mean here after all. At the time this was written
(almost 2 years ago, and oddly has barely ever been even glanced at since)
plugins were ONLY a server wide feature. As such, the web interface can
only
provide a default server-wide set. If you set a player script, that will
override for any events triggered by that player. Only recently has it been
possible to add plugin web interface per player, like what you see with the
alarm plugin.

-kdf

kdf
2005-02-04, 11:22
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> Makes sense. But I'd expect the web interface to set the initial values,
> even if the display interface changed them subsequently.

you mean to hvae the player dispaly call up the server setting?

I can probably make that happen.

-kdf