PDA

View Full Version : How to connect squeezebox directly to my XP machine?



Harm Reitsma
2005-02-03, 17:29
Hi,
I am having trouble connecting my squeezebox directly to my pc. I have
the cross over cable installed. The sqeezebox is asking for the static
ip address which i filled in 10.0.1.3 (same as with the wireless
connection). Then I filled in the IP address of the slimserver 10.0.1.2
then filled in the subnet mask,: 255.255.255.000 and then the squeezebox
asks for the default gateway address. Which I don't know.

I am using the etherport of my internetconnection. Do I need to
reconfigure this port? How do I find out what default gateway address to
fill in? What else do I do wrong and what do you advice me to do?

Thanks very much, I have spend the entire day fighting with the squeezebox!

Regards, Harm

( I want to test the sqeezebox with a wired connection playing AAC files
because with the wireless network I am having dropouts. When I have the
dropouts also with the wired connection I can rule out the wireless
network and will know it is a different (CPU?) problem.

kdf
2005-02-03, 17:32
Quoting Harm Reitsma <harm.reitsma (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:

> Hi,
> I am having trouble connecting my squeezebox directly to my pc. I have
> the cross over cable installed. The sqeezebox is asking for the static
> ip address which i filled in 10.0.1.3 (same as with the wireless
> connection). Then I filled in the IP address of the slimserver 10.0.1.2
> then filled in the subnet mask,: 255.255.255.000 and then the squeezebox
> asks for the default gateway address. Which I don't know.
>
> I am using the etherport of my internetconnection. Do I need to
> reconfigure this port? How do I find out what default gateway address to
> fill in? What else do I do wrong and what do you advice me to do?
>
if you are running windows...try setting your ethernet port to use internet
connection sharing. This way, windows sets up a DHCP server and you can let
the squeezebox get connected automatically. regardless, setting the gateway
address to the address of your server should be fine. I dont think the
squeezebox makes any use of the gateway settings anyway :)

-kdf

Harm Reitsma
2005-02-03, 18:05
Thanks for the remark, i have changed this setting. But it still does
not work. "can't find the slimserver" even after manually putting in the
all the data. Automatically obtaining address didn't work either. Don't
understand what the problem is. :( Anymore suggestions?

kdf wrote:

>Quoting Harm Reitsma <harm.reitsma (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:
>
>
>
>>Hi,
>>I am having trouble connecting my squeezebox directly to my pc. I have
>>the cross over cable installed. The sqeezebox is asking for the static
>>ip address which i filled in 10.0.1.3 (same as with the wireless
>>connection). Then I filled in the IP address of the slimserver 10.0.1.2
>>then filled in the subnet mask,: 255.255.255.000 and then the squeezebox
>>asks for the default gateway address. Which I don't know.
>>
>>I am using the etherport of my internetconnection. Do I need to
>>reconfigure this port? How do I find out what default gateway address to
>>fill in? What else do I do wrong and what do you advice me to do?
>>
>>
>>
>if you are running windows...try setting your ethernet port to use internet
>connection sharing. This way, windows sets up a DHCP server and you can let
>the squeezebox get connected automatically. regardless, setting the gateway
>address to the address of your server should be fine. I dont think the
>squeezebox makes any use of the gateway settings anyway :)
>
>-kdf
>

kdf
2005-02-03, 18:09
Quoting Harm Reitsma <harm.reitsma (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:

> Thanks for the remark, i have changed this setting. But it still does
> not work. "can't find the slimserver" even after manually putting in the
> all the data. Automatically obtaining address didn't work either. Don't
> understand what the problem is. :( Anymore suggestions?

Have you opened up your firewall on ports 9000 and 3483?

-kfg

Mark Schlack
2005-02-03, 18:35
Harm Reitsma wrote:

> Thanks for the remark, i have changed this setting. But it still does
> not work. "can't find the slimserver" even after manually putting in
> the all the data. Automatically obtaining address didn't work either.
> Don't understand what the problem is. :( Anymore suggestions?
>
> kdf wrote:
>
>>Quoting Harm Reitsma <harm.reitsma (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:
>>
>>
>>
>>>Hi,
>>>I am having trouble connecting my squeezebox directly to my pc. I have
>>>the cross over cable installed. The sqeezebox is asking for the static
>>>ip address which i filled in 10.0.1.3 (same as with the wireless
>>>connection). Then I filled in the IP address of the slimserver 10.0.1.2
>>>then filled in the subnet mask,: 255.255.255.000 and then the squeezebox
>>>asks for the default gateway address. Which I don't know.
>>>
>>>I am using the etherport of my internetconnection. Do I need to
>>>reconfigure this port? How do I find out what default gateway address to
>>>fill in? What else do I do wrong and what do you advice me to do?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>if you are running windows...try setting your ethernet port to use internet
>>connection sharing. This way, windows sets up a DHCP server and you can let
>>the squeezebox get connected automatically. regardless, setting the gateway
>>address to the address of your server should be fine. I dont think the
>>squeezebox makes any use of the gateway settings anyway :)
>>
>>-kdf
>>

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-03, 19:16
Holding down the brightness button is what triggers a firmware update. It must be hardcoded into the squeezebox to respond to prolonged depression of that particular code. The IR map has nothing to do with it--it's in the firmware of the box. You'd do well to find another IR code to map to volume (and don't use that code for any other keys that will require prolonged keypresses during regular use).
"Ralph Edington" <ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com> wrote in message news:NCBBKOCNGGDBCNDPCNKCAEEADOAA.ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com...
Problem: When I have the squeezebox volume set low, and I use the remote control to increase it, and I hold down the Volume Up button for more than a couple of seconds, the SB starts updating its firmware. Is this by design?

I will confess I'm using a universal remote, and I have enabled a modified JVD_DVD IR map file (ONLY -- all other IR maps have been deselected). However, the Volume Up key I have programmed appears to do just that -- it clearly raises the volume. But like I say, about 3 seconds into increasing the volume, it begins a firmware update and resets the SB.

Thus I can only increase the volume in short bursts, unless I want another firmware update.

Any ideas on how to get this behavior to stop?

The relevant line from my IR map reads:

volup = 0000f70d # this is CH+ on this remote

All other "volup" lines have been commented out. (There were three of them... ???)

And yes, SB's volume is indeed mapped to my CH+/- buttons, as my receiver's volume is already mapped to the VOL+/- keys. (This is a modified IR map, because formerly my CH+/- buttons worked the display brightness levels, which I need less than volume controls.) This all works great, except for the firmware update "feature".

Thanks,

RE




------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Aaron Zinck
2005-02-03, 21:18
I remember you mentioned in an earler thread that you were debating between two different remotes. Which one did you get? If you got the Magnovox then it has a learning function so you could just learn over all the commands from your squeezebox.

If you didn't get a learning remote then you can simply turn on d_ir in slimserver then use the volume up and down keys. You should be able to figure out the ir code for those commands by looking at the log. Just use those commands to create your own custom .ir file to do what you want to do. This may not work if your volume keys are set to send signals to a sony or ge tv as I believe these (amongst some others) use a different ir code format. So you may have to experiment a bit, but it shouldn't be too tough.
"Ralph Edington" <ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com> wrote in message news:NCBBKOCNGGDBCNDPCNKCCEECDOAA.ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com...
Ah. Thank you, that explains it.

Since my universal remote's JVC DVD emulation does not have any volume controls that work whatsoever, I believe I will have to stick with my IR hack to trick the SBox into thinking "brightness" means "volume". (At least until I get a real learning remote and can capture the native volume keys from SBox's remote.)

Unless someone has some info on where those volume control emulations came from? Surely not "natively" from a DVD player -- DVD players don't have a volume function. They must have originally come from TV or Receiver volume controls. But which, and what brand? If I knew that, I could probably hash this out and get it working right.

But it's a very minor issue...

Thanks again.

RE
-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Aaron Zinck
Sent: Thursday, February 03, 2005 6:17 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Volume Up and firmware update?


Holding down the brightness button is what triggers a firmware update. It must be hardcoded into the squeezebox to respond to prolonged depression of that particular code. The IR map has nothing to do with it--it's in the firmware of the box. You'd do well to find another IR code to map to volume (and don't use that code for any other keys that will require prolonged keypresses during regular use).
"Ralph Edington" <ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com> wrote in message news:NCBBKOCNGGDBCNDPCNKCAEEADOAA.ralph-uL54E0APr9RWk0Htik3J/w (AT) public (DOT) gmane.org...
Problem: When I have the squeezebox volume set low, and I use the remote control to increase it, and I hold down the Volume Up button for more than a couple of seconds, the SB starts updating its firmware. Is this by design?

I will confess I'm using a universal remote, and I have enabled a modified JVD_DVD IR map file (ONLY -- all other IR maps have been deselected). However, the Volume Up key I have programmed appears to do just that -- it clearly raises the volume. But like I say, about 3 seconds into increasing the volume, it begins a firmware update and resets the SB.

Thus I can only increase the volume in short bursts, unless I want another firmware update.

Any ideas on how to get this behavior to stop?

The relevant line from my IR map reads:

volup = 0000f70d # this is CH+ on this remote

All other "volup" lines have been commented out. (There were three of them... ???)

And yes, SB's volume is indeed mapped to my CH+/- buttons, as my receiver's volume is already mapped to the VOL+/- keys. (This is a modified IR map, because formerly my CH+/- buttons worked the display brightness levels, which I need less than volume controls.) This all works great, except for the firmware update "feature".

Thanks,

RE




--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Simon Still
2005-02-04, 04:10
On Thu, 3 Feb 2005 18:51:21 -0800, Ralph Edington <ralph (AT) edington (DOT) com> wrote:
> Unless someone has some info on where those volume control emulations came
> from? Surely not "natively" from a DVD player -- DVD players don't have a
> volume function.

Some may do - my Marantz CD player has an adjustable volume level (in
much the same way as the squeezebox). I cant imagine it's common but
a DVD player might have it.