PDA

View Full Version : Execute plugin



Patrick Dixon
2005-02-03, 13:19
"that is the old syntax...which doesn't work when a user insists on
filenames
with spaces....bit stuck there I'm afraid." Don't think so - that would
fail with the message 'C:\Program' is not recognised as a internal or
external command, operable program or batch file. Are you sure it's not
another corrupt line in your file?

"did you go to the activate screen and turn it on?" Yes.

"also, please use the d_plugins and d_stdio debugging, that way you should
be
seeing command callback info in the log that will at least show if the
plugin
is in fact trapping events." I am. It gives the error I reported, but when I
change the line as I also reported, it runs the batch file OK when I use
'PLAY', but it never traps any of the commands.


-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: 03 February 2005 20:09
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Execute plugin


Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

>
>
> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
> [mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
> Sent: 03 February 2005 18:13
> To: Slim Devices Discussion
> Subject: [slim] Execute plugin
> "you must make sure that your scripts executable by the user running
> slimserver.
> use --d_plugins and --d_stdio for debugging."
>
> It tries to Execute: C:\Program Files\Slimserver\server\scripts\test.bat
and
> fails with the message: The filename, directory name, or volume label
syntax
> is incorrect.
>
> The line: system("\'$runScript\'"); in: my %selectFunctions seems to be
the
> problem. If I change it to: system $runScript it runs the script
> correctly - but I still can't get scripts to run on Power ON/OFF, Stop,
> Start, & File Open (although apart from the first I'm not 100% sure how to
> command them).

that is the old syntax...which doesn't work when a user insists on filenames
with spaces....bit stuck there I'm afraid.

did you go to the activate screen and turn it on?

also, please use the d_plugins and d_stdio debugging, that way you should be
seeing command callback info in the log that will at least show if the
plugin
is in fact trapping events.

-kdf

kdf
2005-02-03, 13:48
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> "that is the old syntax...which doesn't work when a user insists on
> filenames
> with spaces....bit stuck there I'm afraid." Don't think so - that would
> fail with the message 'C:\Program' is not recognised as a internal or
> external command, operable program or batch file. Are you sure it's not
> another corrupt line in your file?
nope. since its clear that the file on teh website...the file I've been using
or testing :)

I can do nothing about it until tonight...as I am at my day job.

>
> "did you go to the activate screen and turn it on?" Yes.

you need to do this after any restart of the server.
This is probably why you are not seeing any command traps.

- kdf