PDA

View Full Version : Execute plugin



Patrick Dixon
2005-02-03, 11:20
"its not a typo...the getDisplayName is for 6.0, which is all I'm using now
and
thus means an update of the plugin when I also fixed a problem dealing with
spaces in file names."

But surely it should be "return string" NOT "return sring" (missing 't')?

"server settings->plugins." Thanks - got it now!

"you must make sure that your scripts executable by the user running
slimserver.
use --d_plugins and --d_stdio for debugging." I'll check. Thanks.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: 03 February 2005 18:13
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Execute plugin


Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> Thanks Kevin.
>
> Yes ... I read the web description. But I couldn't get it to execute a
test
> batch file in Windows - even after I'd fixed the typo-bug. I assigned the
> batch file to "Power" and pushed the Power button on the SlimsSoft
remote -
> it switched it off, but didn't run the batch file.
>
> "Also includes web settings form to choose scripts." - How?

its not a typo...the getDisplayName is for 6.0, which is all I'm using now
and
thus means an update of the plugin when I also fixed a problem dealing with
spaces in file names.

server settings->plugins.

you must make sure that your scripts executable by the user running
slimserver.
use --d_plugins and --d_stdio for debugging.

-kdf

kdf
2005-02-03, 11:25
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> "its not a typo...the getDisplayName is for 6.0, which is all I'm using now
> and
> thus means an update of the plugin when I also fixed a problem dealing with
> spaces in file names."
>
> But surely it should be "return string" NOT "return sring" (missing 't')?

er...odd.
the only place that exists seems to be in the download link
htf does that happen??

I'll fix it later tonight, thanks.

-kdf