PDA

View Full Version : Artwork



Matthias Schnizer
2005-01-29, 07:52
kdf <slim-mail@...> writes:

>
> Quoting Matthias Schnizer <matthias@...>:
>
> > Thanks for all the replies.
> >
> > I checked into Rauls suggestion and made sure there are no hidden JPGs
in
> > the folders - There are none
> >
> > I cleared the cache and rescanned the library. Funny enough, now only 7
> > images show up (8 last time I tried).
> > Looking closer at the albums with artwork showing up, I realized that
they
> > are all in m4a format. The must be relicts from the time I tried to rip
CDs
> > with iTunes and before I changed over to MP3.
> >
> > Anyhow, the only artwork showing up under BROWSE BY ARTWORK are those
from
> > m4a format files. Artwork shows up when I go to the detailed CD level.
> >
> > I also read the TECHNICAL INFORMATION help section again as suggested by
kdf
> > - no luck. I am either too stupid or my English is not good enough to
see
> > any pointers in there which would help me solving the issue. Do I have
to
> > configure something specifically to make the covers appear for MP3
files?
> >
> > Appreciate any help
> >
> part of the problem may be that you have only one track per album. i'd
have to
> check the code again but it might only be caching one sample song per
album and
> not really caring which one. If there is no artwork tag, might simply say
no
> art for that album. That can be changed to check for art first, if its not
> already.
>
> if you are using 5.4.0, please do try 5.4.1 as there have been some
changes to
> artwork handling in that time.
>
> if you still have problems, open up the log
(http://slimserverIP:9000/log.txt)
> and run a scan with d_artwork checked in the debugging settings. you can
then
> see what the server is doing as it scans for artwork.
>
> you can snip a bit of the log and post here if you find anything suspect.
> otherwise, send me a link to a file i can download as a sample problematic
file
> and I'll have a look.
>
> -kdf
>

I installed version 5.4.1 and it worked. All artwork is now visible within
the section BROWSE BY ARTWORK - thanks kdf.

Now I am experiencing a new problem. I had Softsqueeze 1.15 running on my
clients machines connecting to Slimserver 5.4.0 on W2K test machine. After
migrating to the productive environent (Windows 2003 server) and upgrading
to Slimserver 4.5.1, Softsqueeze installed version 1.14 on my clients :(

Looking at the PREFERENCES in Softsqueeze, it tells me that is is coonected
to a slimserver version 5.3.

Can somebody explain to me in a few words how softsqueeze "decides" which
version to install/use? Is it related to the newer Slimserver release? How
can I go back to the newer version of Softsqueeze?

Thanks for your help

Matt

rtitmuss
2005-01-31, 13:35
On 29 Jan 2005, at 14:52, Matthias Schnizer wrote:

> Now I am experiencing a new problem. I had Softsqueeze 1.15 running on
> my
> clients machines connecting to Slimserver 5.4.0 on W2K test machine.
> After
> migrating to the productive environent (Windows 2003 server) and
> upgrading
> to Slimserver 4.5.1, Softsqueeze installed version 1.14 on my clients
> :(
>
> Looking at the PREFERENCES in Softsqueeze, it tells me that is is
> coonected
> to a slimserver version 5.3.
>
> Can somebody explain to me in a few words how softsqueeze "decides"
> which
> version to install/use? Is it related to the newer Slimserver release?
> How
> can I go back to the newer version of Softsqueeze?
>
> Thanks for your help
>
> Matt
>

Matt,

Slimserver 5.4.1 is currently shipping with Softsqueeze 1.14. The
changes I have made since are mainly improvements to the audio
playback, once they have been tested more the newer version may get
included with Slimserver 5.4.1. You can always download newer versions
of Softsqueeze from Sourceforge, and they are included with the alpha
releases of Slimserver 6.0.

Don't worry about the preferences in Softsqueeze not reporting the
slimserver version correctly, that's a bug on my part. To be honest the
server version preference was only really relevant in the first few
releases of Softsqueeze. I will soon be removing this option
altogether.

Regards,
Richard