PDA

View Full Version : Two softsqueeze questions



Michael Amster
2005-01-26, 14:34
Hi:

I am generally really happy with Squeezebox and Softsqueeze. I have
noticed two annoying things about Softsqueeze. My info is:

Softsqueeze 1.1.4
Java 1.5.0_01
Audio Mixer: Primary Sound Driver
Buffer Size: 128000

1. When I startup softsqueeze, it does not remember the server. I
always retype it. I went into the registry and checked the key entry
and it had it correctly. When I startup softsqueeze, it defaults to
127.0.0.1 and server version 5.3. Any way to make the changes stick?
Anyplace where this information is kept other than the registry?

2. Long pauses cause softsqueeze to stop playing when resumed. If I
pause softsqueeze for an hour while I am at lunch and then return to
play the turn it will empty the buffer and then just stop playing
sounds. I can stop, start, pause, etc. but no more sound will come out
of the unit. I have to click it closed and then open again to get it to
play again.

Thanks for the great support on this list.

-MA

rtitmuss
2005-01-31, 13:44
On 26 Jan 2005, at 21:34, Michael Amster wrote:

> Hi:
>
> I am generally really happy with Squeezebox and Softsqueeze. I have
> noticed two annoying things about Softsqueeze. My info is:
>
> Softsqueeze 1.1.4
> Java 1.5.0_01
> Audio Mixer: Primary Sound Driver
> Buffer Size: 128000
>
> 1. When I startup softsqueeze, it does not remember the server. I
> always retype it. I went into the registry and checked the key entry
> and it had it correctly. When I startup softsqueeze, it defaults to
> 127.0.0.1 and server version 5.3. Any way to make the changes stick?
> Anyplace where this information is kept other than the registry?

I have had a few reports like this, but so far have not understood why.
Could you send me all the Softsqueeze preferences from your registry?
Also in a command prompt could you:

cd where_softsqueeze_is_installed
java -Dlog=config -jar Softsqueeze.jar

and send me the output from the command window.

>
> 2. Long pauses cause softsqueeze to stop playing when resumed. If I
> pause softsqueeze for an hour while I am at lunch and then return to
> play the turn it will empty the buffer and then just stop playing
> sounds. I can stop, start, pause, etc. but no more sound will come
> out of the unit. I have to click it closed and then open again to get
> it to play again.
>

Do you get any errors in the Console in the Softsqueeze preferences
when this happens?

Regards,
Richard