PDA

View Full Version : slimserver on linkstation



Charlie Richman
2005-01-24, 21:19
As a linux newbie, how challenging would it be for me
to run slimserver on my new Linkstation? Would I need
to reflash it as a Kuro box, or can I get the job done
with less radical surgery?

Linkstation 160/firmware 1.44

Charlie Richman
crichman (AT) yahoo (DOT) com



__________________________________
Do you Yahoo!?
Take Yahoo! Mail with you! Get it on your mobile phone.
http://mobile.yahoo.com/maildemo

Jonathan Miller
2005-01-24, 21:41
It's pretty simple, I did have some trouble trying to figure out vi.
I'm not sure the 1.44 firmware has telnet enabled, so you'll need to
flash the firmware in order to change the root password.

Check out the yahoo group
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/LinkStation_General/ There are some
how-to's that generally make sense.


On Mon, 24 Jan 2005 20:19:10 -0800 (PST), Charlie Richman
<crichman (AT) yahoo (DOT) com> wrote:
> As a linux newbie, how challenging would it be for me
> to run slimserver on my new Linkstation? Would I need
> to reflash it as a Kuro box, or can I get the job done
> with less radical surgery?
>
> Linkstation 160/firmware 1.44
>
> Charlie Richman
> crichman (AT) yahoo (DOT) com
>
> __________________________________
> Do you Yahoo!?
> Take Yahoo! Mail with you! Get it on your mobile phone.
> http://mobile.yahoo.com/maildemo
>