PDA

View Full Version : Airplay Bridge plugin - no sound with AppleTV (G3)



Musiclover
2019-08-19, 03:39
I activated and set up the Airplay Bridge (by Philippe) plugin in the LMS. In the settings of Airplay Bridge and the player selection (in the LMS and iPad with iPeng) I see the AppleTV as a player to select. If I start music, it will also play (I can see the progress bar).

Problem: I get no sound.

# If I check the AppleTV with the Apple own media offers, I get the matching sound.
# In iPeng I select the iPad as a player and transfer the sound via Airplay to the AppleTV, I get the sound.

It seems to be not a hardware, but a configuration problem.

Does anyone have an idea of what I could have set wrong?


Configuration:
# LMS on Windows 7 Pro, 64bit
# AppleTV (generation III)
# connected to the amplifier and the speakers
# All in the same LAN via Ethernet

Aim: AppleTV is to give as a player the music from the LMS on the amplifier.

Thank you in advance

philippe_44
2019-08-19, 08:54
I activated and set up the Airplay Bridge (by Philippe) plugin in the LMS. In the settings of Airplay Bridge and the player selection (in the LMS and iPad with iPeng) I see the AppleTV as a player to select. If I start music, it will also play (I can see the progress bar).

Problem: I get no sound.

# If I check the AppleTV with the Apple own media offers, I get the matching sound.
# In iPeng I select the iPad as a player and transfer the sound via Airplay to the AppleTV, I get the sound.

It seems to be not a hardware, but a configuration problem.

Does anyone have an idea of what I could have set wrong?


Configuration:
# LMS on Windows 7 Pro, 64bit
# AppleTV (generation III)
# connected to the amplifier and the speakers
# All in the same LAN via Ethernet

Aim: AppleTV is to give as a player the music from the LMS on the amplifier.

Thank you in advance

Check firewall, per #1 post of this thread

Musiclover
2019-08-19, 09:48
Thank you for your advise.

If I deactivate the Windows firewall the music is playing. Fine.
But whish programm need to be activated to run Airplay Bridge plugin with actived firewall for my computer?

(All LMS parts are activatet; private and public)

Man in a van
2019-08-19, 09:56
Thank you for your advise.

If I deactivate the Windows firewall the music is playing. Fine.
But whish programm need to be activated to run Airplay Bridge plugin with actived firewall for my computer?

(All LMS parts are activatet; private and public)

Is this helpfull?

https://www.dummies.com/computers/operating-systems/windows-7/how-to-allow-programs-through-the-windows-7-firewall/

Musiclover
2019-08-19, 10:23
Thank you for the link.
I know the firewall settings and where to find these.

There is no program/feature for Airplay bridge.
That means there is a security setup in general for windows, but I donīt know which is relatet to Airplay bridge also and should be activatet.

From my understanding there should be a list of activated programs/features for firewall to run Airplay bridge successfully; isnīt it?

Thank you in advance

Man in a van
2019-08-19, 11:07
I have just installed Airplay bridge on a Windows 10 Pro Desktop.

When I went to install the config file I got this window

27986


The text for the location is:


C:\programdata\squeezebox\cache\installedplugins\p lugins\raopbridge\bin\squeeze2raop-win.exe

I clicked Allow Access and then went to Settings > Advanced > Airplay Bridge and the config file was there.


27987


The location might be a little different on a Windows 7 machine.

ronnie

Musiclover
2019-08-19, 11:29
Thank you for your help.

In my firewall list is no "squeeze2raop-win.exe "
Even in the list "add other programms" there is no such program.

But the music is playing, if the firewall is completly off.

I remember that I confirmed the communication during my installation.

LMS is O.K.