PDA

View Full Version : AlienBBC gives blank menu option



Stuart Grimshaw
2005-01-10, 06:47
Hi all,

I've installed the latest AlienBBC plugin and it shows up fine in the
list of plugins to add to a slim device, but when I add it to my
slimps all I get is a blank option when I scroll up and down.

--
-S

Jules Taplin
2005-01-10, 13:48
Hi Stuart.

Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If so...
bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work entirely
properly on v6 slimserver yet.

If not... could you explain what's not working in some more detail?


-- Jules


Stuart Grimshaw wrote:

>Hi all,
>
>I've installed the latest AlienBBC plugin and it shows up fine in the
>list of plugins to add to a slim device, but when I add it to my
>slimps all I get is a blank option when I scroll up and down.
>
>
>

kdf
2005-01-10, 13:55
Quoting Jules Taplin <slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk>:

> Hi Stuart.
>
> Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If so...
> bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work entirely
> properly on v6 slimserver yet.

if this is the case, the change to fix the displaying text is to change
getDisplayName in the plugin to return just the string token, instead of
string(TOKEN);

-kdf

Jules Taplin
2005-01-10, 13:58
Hehe.

Cheers kdf - I'd already worked that out. As it happens... I need to fix
it up anyway, as I use getDisplayName myself somewhere else. ;)

However... I'm trying to avoid releasing too many AlienBBC versions at
the moment - particularly as I think Triode is basically there with his
'transcoderless' versions ;)

-- Jules

kdf wrote:

>Quoting Jules Taplin <slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk>:
>
>
>
>>Hi Stuart.
>>
>>Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If so...
>>bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work entirely
>>properly on v6 slimserver yet.
>>
>>
>
>if this is the case, the change to fix the displaying text is to change
>getDisplayName in the plugin to return just the string token, instead of
>string(TOKEN);
>
>-kdf
>

Neil Sleightholm
2005-01-10, 14:29
Jules, I am running Triode 'transcoderless' version of AlienBCC on
Windows and I can say it is looking very good. If you have any
alpha/beta releases of AlienBBC you would like tested I would be very
interested.

Neil

Jules Taplin wrote:

> Hehe.
>
> Cheers kdf - I'd already worked that out. As it happens... I need to
> fix it up anyway, as I use getDisplayName myself somewhere else. ;)
>
> However... I'm trying to avoid releasing too many AlienBBC versions
> at the moment - particularly as I think Triode is basically there
> with his 'transcoderless' versions ;)
>
> -- Jules
>
> kdf wrote:
>
> > Quoting Jules Taplin
> > <slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk>:
> >
> >
> >
> > > Hi Stuart.
> > >
> > > Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If
> > > so... bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work
> > > entirely properly on v6 slimserver yet.
> >>
> > >
> >
> > if this is the case, the change to fix the displaying text is to
> > change getDisplayName in the plugin to return just the string
> > token, instead of string(TOKEN);
> >
> > -kdf
> >

Stuart Grimshaw
2005-01-10, 16:02
On Mon, 10 Jan 2005 20:48:42 +0000, Jules Taplin
<slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk> wrote:
> Hi Stuart.
>
> Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If so...
> bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work entirely
> properly on v6 slimserver yet.
>
> If not... could you explain what's not working in some more detail?

I'm using Slimserver 5.4.0. I installed Alien following the
instructions, and on the web interface, Alien appears as one of the
available plugins fine.

If I then go to the Player settings for my Slimp3, and choose "Menus",
Alien is one of the plugins available to add to add to the home menu.

The, when I brose the home menu with the remote on the Slimp3, option
8 (of 8) which should be the Alien plugin is blank. There is no arrow
to let me go to the next menu option, I can only move up or down to
the other home menu options.

--
-S

Jules Taplin
2005-01-10, 16:10
Hi Stuart.

Ok. That's a novelty.

I've never had access to a slimp3 before, so I'm not sure why this would
be happening.

Are there any other slimp3/AlienBBC users out there - does this happen
for all SliMP3 folks, or just poor Stuart here?

(Right. Just checked this behaviour in SoftSqueeze, and it doesn't
happen.So... maybe it's a SliMP3 specific thing).


-- Jules

Stuart Grimshaw wrote:

>On Mon, 10 Jan 2005 20:48:42 +0000, Jules Taplin
><slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk> wrote:
>
>
>>Hi Stuart.
>>
>>Are you running on a test version of Version 6, by any chance? If so...
>>bear in mind that release versions of AlienBBC don't work entirely
>>properly on v6 slimserver yet.
>>
>>If not... could you explain what's not working in some more detail?
>>
>>
>
>I'm using Slimserver 5.4.0. I installed Alien following the
>instructions, and on the web interface, Alien appears as one of the
>available plugins fine.
>
>If I then go to the Player settings for my Slimp3, and choose "Menus",
>Alien is one of the plugins available to add to add to the home menu.
>
>The, when I brose the home menu with the remote on the Slimp3, option
>8 (of 8) which should be the Alien plugin is blank. There is no arrow
>to let me go to the next menu option, I can only move up or down to
>the other home menu options.
>
>
>

kdf
2005-01-10, 16:45
Quoting Jules Taplin <slim-discuss (AT) ourhouse (DOT) org.uk>:

> Hi Stuart.
>
> Ok. That's a novelty.
>
> I've never had access to a slimp3 before, so I'm not sure why this would
> be happening.
>
> Are there any other slimp3/AlienBBC users out there - does this happen
> for all SliMP3 folks, or just poor Stuart here?
>
> (Right. Just checked this behaviour in SoftSqueeze, and it doesn't
> happen.So... maybe it's a SliMP3 specific thing).
>
if its not 6.0 (which has an obvious reason for the text not appearing) then the
next likely suspect is a missing module. The plugin API could probably benefit
from a bit more chutzpah when it comes to failing plugins. If it fails in any
way, it should probably not show up at all (except that this is just as
confusing perhaps).

try this and check the startup errors as it tries to load the plugin:
stop your slimserver service.
click start
click run
c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe -d_plugins

this will open up a dos window and run slimserver with plugin feedback

if you are on linux:
/usr/local/slimserver.pl --d_plugins

-kdf

Stuart Grimshaw
2005-01-10, 17:06
On Mon, 10 Jan 2005 15:45:06 -0800, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com> wrote:
> this will open up a dos window and run slimserver with plugin feedback
>
> if you are on linux:
> /usr/local/slimserver.pl --d_plugins
>
> -kdf
>

kdf
2005-01-10, 17:18
Quoting Stuart Grimshaw <stuart.grimshaw (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:


> That gives me:
>
> stuart@garner SlimServer_v5.4.0 $ ./slimserver.pl --d_plugins
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.7959 Requiring Plugins::RadioIO plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8097 Requiring Plugins::Picks plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8508 Requiring Plugins::DateTime::Plugin plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8582 Requiring Plugins::Rescan plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8682 Requiring Plugins::SavePlaylist plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8772 Requiring Plugins::LineX plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.8978 Requiring Plugins::SlimTris plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.9104 Requiring Plugins::Snow plugin.
> 2005-01-11 00:03:39.9322 Requiring Plugins::Alien::Plugin plugin.
> Subroutine HTML::Entities::decode_entities redefined at
> /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.5/i386-linux/DynaLoader.pm line 253, <DATA> line 1.

This message is thankfully rather harmless. It seems the server thinks that the
plugin is fine. next step would be to leave it running as above and navigate
on the menu to where you get the blank screen. It should be a defined string,
but perhaps another warning there will give us a hint :)

otherwise, I'm stumped. are your language settings something other than EN? The
Home menu code does have to call the getDisplayName function of the plugin (in
order to handle languages properly). Maybe something is amiss there.

-kdf

Stuart Grimshaw
2005-01-10, 17:29
On Mon, 10 Jan 2005 16:18:56 -0800, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com> wrote:
> Quoting Stuart Grimshaw <stuart.grimshaw (AT) gmail (DOT) com>:
>
> This message is thankfully rather harmless. It seems the server thinks that the
> plugin is fine. next step would be to leave it running as above and navigate
> on the menu to where you get the blank screen. It should be a defined string,
> but perhaps another warning there will give us a hint :)
>
> otherwise, I'm stumped. are your language settings something other than EN? The
> Home menu code does have to call the getDisplayName function of the plugin (in
> order to handle languages properly). Maybe something is amiss there.

It seems that I didn't restart slimserver properly (though I'm sure I
did). I restarted it again tonight and the menu now appears, however,
the screen on the slimp3 goes crazy and a 2nd instance of slimserver
gets launched when I try and navigate this menu. I assume that these 2
instances are what's making the slimp3 screen flick between the
various menu options.

--
-S

Daniel Cohen
2005-01-11, 14:20
On 10/1/05 at 1:47 pm +0000, Stuart Grimshaw wrote
>Hi all,
>
>I've installed the latest AlienBBC plugin and it shows up fine in the
>list of plugins to add to a slim device, but when I add it to my
>slimps all I get is a blank option when I scroll up and down.

As always, information about the OS does help.

Are you sure it shows up *fine* in the plugin list?

On Mac OS X, for reasons that have now been explained and can be
dealt with, AlienBBC works fine when SlimServer is run from the
command line, but needs some extra steps when run normally, and this
behaviour (a blank option) ioccurs when the extra steps have not been
taken.

One symptom of this is that in the list of plugins it shows up as
Alien. When working correctly it should show up as AlienBBC.

--
Daniel Cohen