PDA

View Full Version : FW 222 on SB3



philippe_44
2018-11-29, 23:47
Just got an SB3 with firmware 222. I've never heard about anything beyond 137, but a bit of search told me that this is a special FW which would explain why it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com (which fails of course). But a long press to brightness does not do a FW upgrade ... just cycle through brightness

[edit]: while it tries to connect to tkmclassic.com, if I long press brightness, it cycles through but tries to do something. Unfortunately I immediately have a "update_begin: bad state"
[edit2]: it's part of batch I got and it seems that they are all in the same state. They also cannot connect of WiFi: they list SSID, then when selecting one, they reset (at least tried on 2). Might be 2 faulty wireless cards, but it looks more like this 222 firmware is locking other things
[edit3]: seems to be that https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?100917-SB-Classic-won-t-connect-to-Wifi-or-LMS/page2 but I can't get it to downgrade to 137. Wondering how the OP did

markm9999
2018-11-30, 00:47
Just got an SB3 with firmware 222. I've never heard about anything beyond 137, but a bit of search told me that this is a special FW which would explain why it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com (which fails of course). But a long press to brightness does not do a FW upgrade ... just cycle through brightness

[edit]: while it tries to connect to tkmclassic.com, if I long press brightness, it cycles through but tries to do something. Unfortunately I immediately have a "update_begin: bad state"
[edit2]: it's part of batch I got and it seems that they are all in the same state. They also cannot connect of WiFi: they list SSID, then when selecting one, they reset (at least tried on 2). Might be 2 faulty wireless cards, but it looks more like this 222 firmware is locking other things
[edit3]: seems to be that https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?100917-SB-Classic-won-t-connect-to-Wifi-or-LMS/page2 but I can't get it to downgrade to 137. Wondering how the OP did

Did you try to connect it directly to LMS?

Did you read the other thread located within that thread? https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95025-Proprietary-SB3-Firmware-quot-Turnkey-Media-Solutions-quot/page4

Also, to use it with MySB, you'll need to email Michael Herger to have the MAC address removed from the database so it can be re-registered to your account.

This is all news to me - I've bought at least a 2 dozen SB3/Booms off of eBay and this is the first I've heard of this - good to know! ;)

philippe_44
2018-11-30, 00:50
Did you try to connect it directly to LMS?

Did you read the other thread located within that thread? https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95025-Proprietary-SB3-Firmware-quot-Turnkey-Media-Solutions-quot/page4

Also, to use it with MySB, you'll need to email Michael Herger to have the MAC address removed from the database so it can be re-registered to your account.

This is all news to me - I've bought at least a 2 dozen SB3/Booms off of eBay and this is the first I've heard of this - good to know! ;)

Yes I did. I mainly use a local LMS. I've even tried different LMS version hoping that it would force FW changes, but it did not.

markm9999
2018-11-30, 00:57
So does it work connected to the local LMS?

philippe_44
2018-11-30, 01:30
So does it work connected to the local LMS?

No, it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com, always, even if I select one of my local servers. And impossible to downgrade them. Michael has de-allocated the MAC address, but it did not change anything

markm9999
2018-11-30, 01:51
Odd - I've only had one Boom that was registered to someone else AND it's last operating mode was to MySB.
From what I recall this is when this type of situation can occur - which would make sense based on what you're saying.

From what I recall, it would not connect to my local LMS either, but a removal of the MAC and a factory reset did the trick.

Since you said Michael already removed it, the only things I can think of right now is:


Verify the MAC you sent him is the correct one
Attempt yet another factory reset



I also seem to remember something about wired vs wireless connection (scratches head...) - you may also need to use the wired connection(?) with the factory reset so it automatically connects and finds your LMS...

toby10
2018-11-30, 02:51
https://forums.slimdevices.com/archive/index.php/t-100917.html

Proprietary SB3 Firmware "Turnkey Media Solutions"
https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95025-Proprietary-SB3-Firmware-quot-Turnkey-Media-Solutions-quot

mherger
2018-11-30, 06:44
>> So does it work connected to the local LMS?
>
> No, it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com, always, even if I select one
> of my local servers. And impossible to downgrade them. Michael has
> de-allocated the MAC address, but it did not change anything

What do you mean by "connect to tkmclassic.com"? Instead of mysb.com? Or
to such a radio station? You might be able to work around this by having
your local DNS return mysb's IP for that domain?

--

Michael

philippe_44
2018-11-30, 09:59
>> So does it work connected to the local LMS?
>
> No, it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com, always, even if I select one
> of my local servers. And impossible to downgrade them. Michael has
> de-allocated the MAC address, but it did not change anything

What do you mean by "connect to tkmclassic.com"? Instead of mysb.com? Or
to such a radio station? You might be able to work around this by having
your local DNS return mysb's IP for that domain?

--

Michael

In the configuration phase, when I select the server to connect to, even if I select one of my local LMS servers, it flickers a bit, then displays "connecting to tkmclassic.com" and fail after X seconds (even if I said connect to 192.168.x.y which of course is a valid, found, LMS server). I did not think about the DNS trick, that an excellent idea, I'll try that this evening, thanks.

markm9999
2018-11-30, 12:58
I just re-read this post https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95025-Proprietary-SB3-Firmware-quot-Turnkey-Media-Solutions-quot&p=755601&viewfull=1#post755601

So hold that sucker down a while and see if it 'takes hold'...

Also, per Michael's post a few down from this one https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?95025-Proprietary-SB3-Firmware-quot-Turnkey-Media-Solutions-quot&p=755645&viewfull=1#post755645



The problem was that on the backend the player was still linked to a
turnkey account. Therefore you wouldn't have had full access to it. And
upon connecting to mysb.com you might have risked to get the custom
firmware again.

Next time this happens to you (or any other user reading this) don't tell
support anything about turnkey etc. Just tell them that you bought a used
SB which you needed to unlink from the previous owner's account and assign
it to you. If this doesn't work, then shoot me a mail. Either you get an
error mail back, telling you I'm gone, or I'll deal with it.

philippe_44
2018-12-01, 00:30
>> So does it work connected to the local LMS?
>
> No, it wants to connect to tkmclassic.com, always, even if I select one
> of my local servers. And impossible to downgrade them. Michael has
> de-allocated the MAC address, but it did not change anything

What do you mean by "connect to tkmclassic.com"? Instead of mysb.com? Or
to such a radio station? You might be able to work around this by having
your local DNS return mysb's IP for that domain?

--

Michael

Yipee! the DNS pointing to mysb for all *.tkmclassic.com allowed me to reload the 137 firwmare. Thanks very much.

In case it helps somebody else, I used maradns (https://maradns.samiam.org/) to quickly set up a DNS server.
Set an entry in the zone file (look at example on the website)


*.tkmclassic.com. <www.mysqueezebox.com address> ~

(of course, <my ...> shall be replace by the valid mysb IP address)

Then use static IP address configuraton when setting network and point the DNS entry to wherever you've installed maradns.

mherger
2018-12-01, 00:43
> Yipee! the DNS pointing to mysb for all *.tkmclassic.com allowed me to
> reload the 137 firwmare. Thanks very much.

Excellent!

> In case it helps somebody else, I used maradns
> (https://maradns.samiam.org/) to quickly set up a DNS server.
> Set an entry in the zone file (look at example on the website)

Some routers would allow you to change the configuration without the
need to install anything special. But that's good to know anyway. Thanks!

--

Michael

rdump
2019-01-13, 15:14
> Yipee! the DNS pointing to mysb for all *.tkmclassic.com allowed me to
> reload the 137 firwmare. Thanks very much.

Some routers would allow you to change the configuration without the
need to install anything special. But that's good to know anyway. Thanks!

Michael

Confirmed working for me too. I used my unbound (recursive DNS server) installation to point a stub domain at my NSD (authoritative DNS server), which served *.tkmclassic.com and tkmclassic.com as CNAMEs for mysqueezeserver.com.

Michael's freeing of the MAC addr in the db let me upgrade from firmware 222 to firmware 137.

Another way that will work, if freeing the MAC stops being available, is to point *.tkmclassic.com and tkmclassic.com at a local LMS installation. The player will pick up the different version number from that local LMS, and by default will upgrade from firmware 222 to firmware 137.