PDA

View Full Version : Looses wifi connection when turned off...



ToddeSwe
2018-11-08, 12:36
Hi

First i had a turn on problem and now this.

When i start the radio it has lost the wifi connection and i have to renew it every time i want to use it.
This problem started after i had updated my Asus RT-AC58U a couple of days ago. What have i missed? Or what could have changed?
I thought it was "keep connection alive" option in the iOS app i had turned off but no it was not.

ToddeSwe

New info

It just drops the WiFi connection while playing. I have to reconnect manually.

origoreo
2018-11-11, 01:26
Same problem here I haven't use it lately it's annoying.

ToddeSwe
2018-11-11, 09:48
Yes it is, if I restart it everything is fine until I want to use it again.

Is there any rules one must follow in the router settings? I’ve recently changed my router from netgear to asus. So all old settings are gone. Does the radio support all new protocols etc etc?!


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

DJanGo
2018-11-11, 11:00
Does the radio support all new protocols etc etc?!

802.11g only

ToddeSwe
2018-11-11, 11:10
Is that something I must change in the router? Can’t find anything about this in the settings.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

bpa
2018-11-11, 12:10
You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.

For example, Is the Radio losing connection due bad signal, due IP change, incompartibility (e.g. wrong MTU size)

Thinsgs to checlk as more hard info is needed
1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio
2. What are Radio diagnostics
3. Check network speed test
4. What is IP address of radio before and after reconnection ?
5. Any detail in the rouiter log ?
6. Turn off "fancy" router features such as channel bonding

Make sure Router is using latest firmware - just in case there is a fix for something.

edit:

Ac58U feature-wise looks like an update to RTN66U which I have used for many years without problem.

ToddeSwe
2018-11-11, 12:13
Thanks!

If not my locking the same internal ip works I’ll go through your list.




Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

ToddeSwe
2018-11-12, 14:05
[QUOTE=bpa;925349]You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.

For example, Is the Radio losing connection due bad signal, due IP change, incompartibility (e.g. wrong MTU size)

Is there a working MTU for the Radio?


1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio

It is very good it's just 2-3 meters from the router.

2. What are Radio diagnostics

It can't be used due to my server does not support it it says when i was trying to start it.

3. Check network speed test

It's fine and fast.

4. What is IP address of radio before and after reconnection ?

I've set it to one specifik ip all the time.


5. Any detail in the rouiter log ?

I don't have logging on :) I will check that and see what it says.

6. Turn off "fancy" router features such as channel bonding

The router is new so i've not turned on anything fancy or anything i dont understand.


Make sure Router is using latest firmware - just in case there is a fix for something.

I did and that's what started my problem, after i had updated the router firmware this problem started.

edit:

Ac58U feature-wise looks like an update to RTN66U which I have used for many years without problem.

bpa
2018-11-12, 14:18
You need to look at the problem and get some idea of underlying issue.






1. Check nerwork signal level on Radio

It is very good it's just 2-3 meters from the router.

That is not the measurement given by the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnositics/Wireless Info



2. What are Radio diagnostics

It can't be used due to my server does not support it it says when i was trying to start it.

the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnostocs/Network health - does not need the server to work ?
What menu are using ?
What version of server are you ising ?


3. Check network speed test
It's fine and fast.
That is not an answer from RAdio menu Setting/Advanced/Network Test

ToddeSwe
2018-11-13, 12:20
That is not the measurement given by the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnositics/Wireless Info


the radio menu Setting/Advanced/Diagnostocs/Network health - does not need the server to work ?
What menu are using ?
What version of server are you ising ?


That is not an answer from RAdio menu Setting/Advanced/Network Test


Hope this is what you ment:


Wireless Diagnostic says:


Name of network
MYNaneOfMyWireless
Protokoll
WPA2-PSK
Wifi Signal
100%
IP adress
192.168.1.209
IP
255.255.255.0
IP Gateway
192.168.1.1
DNS
192.168.1.1

Network helth:

Ping network 34.244.221.118 not ok



Serverinfo

mysqueezbox.com
34.243.12.154
Ping
Did not work to ping
tcp por 3483
ok
TCP port 9000
ok
registering of mysqueezbox.com
-
Logitech Media Server
not connected

the rest says not connected

Where can i find out what server version i am using?

bpa
2018-11-13, 15:21
The results are helpful.

The reason for checking the Network Diagnostic menu is sometime the antenna in Radio gets broken. The 100% and some of the other details seem to indicate that wifi is OK.
The appearance of the address as 34.243.12.154 (amazon address) and 34.244.221.118 (mysqeezebox.com) mysqueezebox.com seems to indicate that DNS is working.
Do you use DHCP ?

The answers to the test indicate that your radio is connected to mysqueezebox.com and not a local LMS sever.

I don't know your setup -
Do you have a local LMS server on your home network (server version is shown in WebUI Setting/Info tab)
If you have a local LMS server - go to Radio top level menu (home button) and select My Music, connect to local LMS and then run Server Info menu again.

ToddeSwe
2018-11-14, 13:31
I don't want to celebrate yet but i change the channel from 11 to 1 and the radio has worked all evening. :)

bpa
2018-11-14, 14:48
I don't want to celebrate yet but i change the channel from 11 to 1 and the radio has worked all evening. :)

If it works then it looks like the issue is associated with interference from other strong wifi neighbours or possibly devices (e.g. faulty microwave).

Come back if problem returns.

ToddeSwe
2018-11-14, 14:54
Yes I will if it fails or if not so other can benefit out of this info.


A day later and it still works and had not droped wifi one single time. :)


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

seanullnet
2018-12-29, 07:24
Yes I will if it fails or if not so other can benefit out of this info.


A day later and it still works and had not droped wifi one single time. :)



@ToddeSwe: I am experiencing similar problems with all my three Squeezebox Radios, even after replacing "everything", including WLAN AP. Has changing the channel resolved the problem for you?

--

Stein Erik

BertdeJong
2019-02-15, 05:34
Hi

First i had a turn on problem and now this.

When i start the radio it has lost the wifi connection and i have to renew it every time i want to use it.
This problem started after i had updated my Asus RT-AC58U a couple of days ago. What have i missed? Or what could have changed?
I thought it was "keep connection alive" option in the iOS app i had turned off but no it was not.

ToddeSwe

New info

It just drops the WiFi connection while playing. I have to reconnect manually.

I also have problems with an Asus router, though be it an RT-N66U. Any succes so far?

trkeon
2019-02-18, 05:15
I also have problems with an Asus router, though be it an RT-N66U. Any success so far?
I thought only my Asus router has problems. But, now seeing lots of people have issues with their router. After that, I have bought otc evolve tool (https://bestobd2scanners.com/otc-evolve-reviews/) router from our local shop and it's working fine.

ToddeSwe
2019-02-24, 13:59
@ToddeSwe: I am experiencing similar problems with all my three Squeezebox Radios, even after replacing "everything", including WLAN AP. Has changing the channel resolved the problem for you?

--

Stein Erik

Sorry for late answer but I have missed your answer.

Yes it resolved my problem it has worked since I changed it.



Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

BertdeJong
2019-02-25, 08:17
Sorry for late answer but I have missed your answer.

Yes it resolved my problem it has worked since I changed it.



Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Unfortunately, for me, it hasn't. And I think I have tried everything I think

Bert

ToddeSwe
2019-02-25, 08:18
Unfortunately, for me, it hasn't. And I think I have tried everything I think

Bert

Sorry to hear that.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Arcuza
2019-04-09, 00:46
Luckily I have network equipment which can tell me why there was a problem (Cisco Meraki). And I only see one SSID from my neighbours (2.4 GHz is not congested).

Initially I had two Access Points balancing connections, the same SSID broadcasted both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz, auto channel, a/b/g/n/ac w2. I had all kinds of errors and it was a pain to troubleshoot.

What I did was to broadcast a specific SSID just for the squeezeboxes that is static channel 1, only 2.4 GHz and is only broadcasted from one single access point.

Now I've narrowed it down to a DHCP problem, where the squeezebox stops working after half of the lease time. I have 24 hours lease time, SB stops working after 12 hours. This is when I have Fixed IP configured.

It seems the only choise for me that is working is to set a Static IP on the device and reserve that IP in the DHCP range.

One other option, to assign dynamic DHCP, works for a week until DHCP pool is full (seemingly full of fake squeezeboxes).