PDA

View Full Version : Classic V3 parts



philippe_44
2018-10-09, 08:29
Not sure where to post - I'm looking for SB classic v3 parts, more precisely the CPU board. I realize I have little chance to find one, but posting just in case.

chamonix
2018-10-16, 08:47
Are you going to try and rebuild a SB3? I have a "dead" SB3 ; well it got to the point where it was re-booting every 10 seconds. If you have any ideas how to fix this problem, I might send you this "dead" one in exchange for your fixing my other SB3 which is also starting to re-boot randomly. I figure if you want, and can work with a SB3 CPU board, you probably know how to replace capacitors...

Any ideas on how to fix these re-booting problems? I have multiple Power Supplies, have tried swapping PS, but no fix. Also tried a new wifi card, tried connecting to Ethernet with wifi card removed. Still reboots .

[img]https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5677/22118450098_78e0cb4d09_n.jpg (https://flic.kr/p/zGwQBU)Squeezebox (https://flic.kr/p/zGwQBU) by
ps. I don't know where in Canada you are Philippe, but I will hazard a guess, Quebec. I am just across the border in Northern Vermont, near Sutton. Easy for me to mail stuff from Sutton..:cool:

philippe_44
2018-10-18, 08:39
Are you going to try and rebuild a SB3? I have a "dead" SB3 ; well it got to the point where it was re-booting every 10 seconds. If you have any ideas how to fix this problem, I might send you this "dead" one in exchange for your fixing my other SB3 which is also starting to re-boot randomly. I figure if you want, and can work with a SB3 CPU board, you probably know how to replace capacitors...

Any ideas on how to fix these re-booting problems? I have multiple Power Supplies, have tried swapping PS, but no fix. Also tried a new wifi card, tried connecting to Ethernet with wifi card removed. Still reboots .

[img]https://farm6.staticflickr.com/5677/22118450098_78e0cb4d09_n.jpg (https://flic.kr/p/zGwQBU)Squeezebox (https://flic.kr/p/zGwQBU) by
ps. I don't know where in Canada you are Philippe, but I will hazard a guess, Quebec. I am just across the border in Northern Vermont, near Sutton. Easy for me to mail stuff from Sutton..:cool:

Sorry, I missed that message. I'd be happy to try to work on these SB and if we can at least get 2 out of our 3. As I said in another thread, I did a stupid mistake with mine and I'm beating myself for that one, I'm usually much more careful. I don't know yet how to fix such reboot issue, but I'll do a proper investigation "next time". Unfortunately, I'm living on the west coast (not so many French-speaking over there :)), so I'll leave it to you to decide what you want to do. I'll pay for shipment if you want to

chamonix
2018-10-18, 18:26
Phillippe

So you are on the West Coast in Canada. Tell you what. I will ship you one of these two , constantly re-booting SB3 devices. I will mail it from Sutton , Quebec so no customs hassles. If you can get one working (ie not rebooting constantly), and can figure out a reliable repair, I will send you the second one to repair for me :D You get to keep the first one..Both of these original SB3s I brought new in 2006. Before Logitech took over Slim Designs.

Sound like a plan? Do you need the accessories, PS? I would rather just ship the basic unit, as you already have a "dead" one for PS and remote.
PM me...

Just tried to answer your PM. Your in box is full..

philippe_44
2018-10-18, 18:41
Phillippe

So you are on the West Coast in Canada. Tell you what. I will ship you one of these two , constantly re-booting SB3 devices. I will mail it from Sutton , Quebec so no customs hassles. If you can get one working (ie not rebooting constantly), and can figure out a reliable repair, I will send you the second one to repair for me :D You get to keep the first one..Both of these SB3s I brought new in 2006. Before Logitech took over Slim Designs.

Sound like a plan? Do you need the accessories, PS? I would rather just ship the basic unit, as you already have a "dead" one for PS and remote.
PM me...

Sounds good. I don't need any accessory. I'll PM you details

chamonix
2018-10-18, 19:04
Sounds good. I don't need any accessory. I'll PM you details


Your in box is full.

philippe_44
2018-10-18, 19:18
Your in box is full.

I saw that, just emptied it a few minutes ago