PDA

View Full Version : No radio stations will play



pkfox
2018-09-28, 02:12
Hi all, tried to play BBC radio from my apps this morning and nothing will play, it plays for two seconds according to the timer ( but no sound ) and then stops - it was working perfectly a week ago - any ideas ?

From the server.log

[18-09-28 10:13:38.0212] Slim::Player::Song::open (409) Error: Couldn't create command line for mp3 playback
for [http://ice1.somafm.com/groovesalad-128-mp3]

ModelCitizen
2018-09-28, 02:22
It doesn't sound like the same problem but just in case. If your server loses the login details for Squeezenetwork BBC Radio Stations will not play via the app. The error I get on my Boom however (I think) is 'URL not found'.

For me the Logitech Media Server loses settings ever now and again for no reason I can discern (on Windows 10 box).

DJanGo
2018-09-28, 03:07
Error: Couldn't create command line for mp3 playback
for [http://ice1.somafm.com/groovesalad-128-mp3]

http://somafm.com/groovesalad/directstreamlinks.html

http://somafm.com/m3u/groovesalad.m3u links to http://ice1.somafm.com/groovesalad-128-mp3 and that is broken...

pkfox
2018-09-28, 03:13
http://somafm.com/groovesalad/directstreamlinks.html

http://somafm.com/m3u/groovesalad.m3u links to http://ice1.somafm.com/groovesalad-128-mp3 and that is broken...

So what can I do ?

slartibartfast
2018-09-28, 03:54
Hi all, tried to play BBC radio from my apps this morning and nothing will play, it plays for two seconds according to the timer ( but no sound ) and then stops - it was working perfectly a week ago - any ideas ?

From the server.log

[18-09-28 10:13:38.0212] Slim::Player::Song::open (409) Error: Couldn't create command line for mp3 playback
for [http://ice1.somafm.com/groovesalad-128-mp3]

I am confused. That error is for soma.fm not BBC.

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk

Paul Webster
2018-09-28, 03:54
You could try to contact Rusty at SomaFM
https://somafm.com/contact/

DJanGo
2018-09-28, 04:59
So what can I do ?

Someone already fixed it.

pkfox
2018-09-28, 06:22
Someone already fixed it.

Who ?

pkfox
2018-09-28, 06:24
There's one for the BBC too

http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_radio4fm_mf_p?s=1538122369&e=1538136769&h=51652f7f5875b5fec0b70d87bbc29e92

bpa
2018-09-28, 06:30
There's one for the BBC too

http://bbcmedia.ic.llnwd.net/stream/bbcmedia_radio4fm_mf_p?s=1538122369&e=1538136769&h=51652f7f5875b5fec0b70d87bbc29e92

If BBC doesn't play then you have a problem on your system or netrwork connection.

1. Have you change any setting ?
2. Are there any message in the logs indiciating a network connection issue.

Ignore the timer - that is cosmetic - browser starts a clock when you press click and updates independent of LMS - LMS doesn't affect timer until a internet stream connection has been made

DJanGo
2018-09-28, 06:38
Who ?

Someone who can change stuff in http://somafm.com.
btw: that bbc link works for me

pkfox
2018-09-28, 06:45
Someone who can change stuff in http://somafm.com.
btw: that bbc link works for me

Does it work if you play it through Squeezecenter ? it works for me if I paste it into a browser

pkfox
2018-09-28, 07:01
If BBC doesn't play then you have a problem on your system or netrwork connection.

1. Have you change any setting ?
2. Are there any message in the logs indiciating a network connection issue.

Ignore the timer - that is cosmetic - browser starts a clock when you press click and updates independent of LMS - LMS doesn't affect timer until a internet stream connection has been made

The network is fine and no messages about the network

pkfox
2018-09-28, 07:30
Just reinstalled logitech media from last nights build and all is ok - thanks for all your replies