PDA

View Full Version : Turn Chromecast Dongle into a Squeezelite Player? --- Possible ?



Cut-Throat
2018-08-11, 18:14
So, I see this Chromecast Bridge Plugin and I have this 4 years old Chromecast Dongle, with an HDMI plug. Is it possible to turn this device into a Squeezelite Player? -- I tried by enabling the plugin, and failed. But maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree?

philippe_44
2018-08-12, 00:37
So, I see this Chromecast Bridge Plugin and I have this 4 years old Chromecast Dongle, with an HDMI plug. Is it possible to turn this device into a Squeezelite Player? -- I tried by enabling the plugin, and failed. But maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree?

No, it's exactly what it is made for. What did fail?

Cut-Throat
2018-08-12, 01:32
No, it's exactly what it is made for. What did fail?

Thanks for your Reply!

I never was able to see it listed under Players in LMS.

First I was not even sure where I should plug in the Chromecast. I plugged it into my TV, as this was the only place on my network with an HDMI Port.
Is this Correct or do I need to plug it in somewhere else?

When I first enabled the Chromecast Bridge (C.B.), I was able to get another Screen by clicking on the 'Settings' next to the Plugin.
However on subsequent attempts, by enabling the C.B. and disabling it, clicking on the Settings did not bring up this screen again.

So, I am not sure of the steps I need to follow, Hardware and Software on this.

Paul Webster
2018-08-12, 05:32
Is the Chromecast device working by itself?
e.g. is it connected to your WiFi and visible to Google Home app?

Cut-Throat
2018-08-12, 06:26
Is the Chromecast device working by itself?
e.g. is it connected to your WiFi and visible to Google Home app?

Thanks for your reply!

Yes, I can see the Device and can Cast to my TV....

I just disabled the C.B. Plugin again and re-started LMS... Enabled C.B. again and then re-started LMS again.
Then I clicked on 'Settings' next to the Pluggin and nothing happens.

I still do not see the device in LMS in my list of Players.

BTW - I have no trouble casting to the TV from my Laptop as well. (Video and Audio)

kidstypike
2018-08-12, 06:53
Thanks for your reply!

Yes, I can see the Device and can Cast to my TV....

I just disabled the C.B. Plugin again and re-started LMS... Enabled C.B. again and then re-started LMS again.
Then I clicked on 'Settings' next to the Pluggin and nothing happens.

I still do not see the device in LMS in my list of Players.

BTW - I have no trouble casting to the TV from my Laptop as well. (Video and Audio)

You can get a ChromeCast Bridge settings here?

25436

Cut-Throat
2018-08-12, 07:00
[QUOTE=kidstypike;918407]You can get a ChromeCast Bridge settings here?

Yes, I tried that as well, and nothing happens when I click on 'Chromecast bridge'

EDIT: If I leave it long enough, it eventually 'times out' -- I am running LMS on my Synology NAS.

philippe_44
2018-08-12, 08:16
[QUOTE=kidstypike;918407]You can get a ChromeCast Bridge settings here?

Yes, I tried that as well, and nothing happens when I click on 'Chromecast bridge'

EDIT: If I leave it long enough, it eventually 'times out' -- I am running LMS on my Synology NAS.

There must be some interesting information in server.log

Cut-Throat
2018-08-12, 08:35
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918408]

There must be some interesting information in server.log

Attached!

philippe_44
2018-08-12, 10:42
[QUOTE=philippe_44;918416]

Attached!

Did you try to access the settings after the latest LMS restart in that log? Can you also enable at least info log settings for the CC plugin?

Cut-Throat
2018-08-12, 10:56
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918419]

Did you try to access the settings after the latest LMS restart in that log?

Yes, Multiple times


Can you also enable at least info log settings for the CC plugin?

Not sure how to do this????



Just to be sure I am trying to use the 1st Generation Chromecast Device not the Audio one. Mine looks like

25446

philippe_44
2018-08-12, 23:37
[QUOTE=philippe_44;918429]

Just to be sure I am trying to use the 1st Generation Chromecast Device not the Audio one. Mine looks like

25446

Yes, it works, I have this one as well. For logging, it's in the setting section, tab advanced, select ChromeCast Bridge and then just enable logging if it's not already, clikc the clear button and then click the link to the log, it will open in another browser tab

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 00:18
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918430]

Yes, it works, I have this one as well. For logging, it's in the setting section, tab advanced, select ChromeCast Bridge and then just enable logging if it's not already, clikc the clear button and then click the link to the log, it will open in another browser tab

When I select CC Bridge it does not do anything, it just times out as well.

philippe_44
2018-08-13, 00:46
[QUOTE=philippe_44;918479]

When I select CC Bridge it does not do anything, it just times out as well.

Sorry, I meant in ‘advanced’ tab, select ‘logging’ and there you’ll the logging for the castbridge plugin. Set it to debug and lets see what your server.log contains then


Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 05:01
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918482]

Sorry, I meant in ‘advanced’ tab, select ‘logging’ and there you’ll the logging for the castbridge plugin. Set it to debug and lets see what your server.log contains then


Envoyé de mon iPad en utilisant Tapatalk

Hopefully I did everything in the right sequence for you.

I set it to debug and disabled CC Bridge. Restarted LMS.
Enabled CC Bridge and then Restarted LMS.
Made sure debug was still set for CC Bridge.
Clicked on Settings for CC Bridge.
Downloaded 1000 lines of the Server Log.

If you need anything else please let me know and thanks for your help.

philippe_44
2018-08-13, 07:07
[QUOTE=philippe_44;918483]

Hopefully I did everything in the right sequence for you.

I set it to debug and disabled CC Bridge. Restarted LMS.
Enabled CC Bridge and then Restarted LMS.
Made sure debug was still set for CC Bridge.
Clicked on Settings for CC Bridge.
Downloaded 1000 lines of the Server Log.

If you need anything else please let me know and thanks for your help.

I'm not sure what's happening, but that error in the log which happens when you access the setting page is very strange. It more looks like a Perl installation problem. Any chance your installation might have been damaged? What is you base Linux environment already? Any chance you could do a full re-install? (not LMS, the whole system)

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 08:06
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918503]

I'm not sure what's happening, but that error in the log which happens when you access the setting page is very strange. It more looks like a Perl installation problem. Any chance your installation might have been damaged? What is you base Linux environment already? Any chance you could do a full re-install? (not LMS, the whole system)

I have LMS running on my Synology DS916+ NAS .... I could re-install --- Not sure what you mean by the "Whole System"?

philippe_44
2018-08-13, 09:18
[QUOTE=philippe_44;918511]

I have LMS running on my Synology DS916+ NAS .... I could re-install --- Not sure what you mean by the "Whole System"?

Ah, I thought it could be on a Pi or similar, so you coudl re-image it. That error when you try to access setting page is very weird, I've never seen it before and seems to be related to the Perl installation. I guess (I never tried on mine) the Syno does not offer to update just the Perl part. Any chance you have LMS running temporary on another machine to just try?

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 10:04
[QUOTE=Cut-Throat;918517]

Ah, I thought it could be on a Pi or similar, so you coudl re-image it. That error when you try to access setting page is very weird, I've never seen it before and seems to be related to the Perl installation. I guess (I never tried on mine) the Syno does not offer to update just the Perl part. Any chance you have LMS running temporary on another machine to just try?

I pulled out my 'travel' Raspberry Pi and ran LMS on it... I can now access the Settings Page with no problem.
However, I still cannot see my Chromecast Player.

Here are my Settings.

25454

kidstypike
2018-08-13, 10:18
Why don't you click the "Generare" button? Then start the bridge.

My CCB settings page below.

25456

pinkdot
2018-08-13, 10:47
Synology 916+ is Intel x86_64. I see an ARM binary selected in your the screenshot.

Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 10:55
Synology 916+ is Intel x86_64. I see an ARM binary selected in your the screenshot.

Sent from my Redmi 3S using Tapatalk

That is after I started running LMS on a Raspberry Pi temporarily. I could not get to the Settings Screen when running LMS on the Synology.

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 10:58
Why don't you click the "Generare" button? Then start the bridge.

My CCB settings page below.




OK, thanks. Some Progress. I can now see my CC Player. And I was able to add some Music to the LMS Queue... Very Erratic, Sluggish and Sporatic. Nothing will show playing however, Play is engaged but track not moving.

Cut-Throat
2018-08-13, 12:55
OK, this is weird. While waiting for another idea. I tried out the player again, and it started working. This was about 1/2 hour of doing nothing at all. I was able to stream Tidal, Radio Stations with the Artwork showing up on my TV... Pretty Cool!

I was NOT able to stream music from my NAS However. I could access it and sometimes add it to the Play Queue, but if I tried to Play the track, it just ignored me.

philippe_44
2018-08-13, 22:47
OK, this is weird. While waiting for another idea. I tried out the player again, and it started working. This was about 1/2 hour of doing nothing at all. I was able to stream Tidal, Radio Stations with the Artwork showing up on my TV... Pretty Cool!

I was NOT able to stream music from my NAS However. I could access it and sometimes add it to the Play Queue, but if I tried to Play the track, it just ignored me.

It should not be sluggish like that at all, unless you overuse your wifi network or the Pi (is it wifi of LAN connected?)

Cut-Throat
2018-08-14, 11:46
It should not be sluggish like that at all, unless you overuse your wifi network or the Pi (is it wifi of LAN connected?)

I have corrected all of my problems. ---
I re-installed my LogitechMediaServer-x86_64-7.9.2-168.0011.spk on my Synology NAS

I started CC Bridge and it worked perfectly the first time. I can stream from My NAS, Tidal, Radio Stations. It's fast and responsive

So, thanks for all of your help !! --

Now, if you could tell me how to re-name my Chromecast Device it would be appreciated. I've re-named it with the Home App and that shows on my TV - I've re-named it in LMS and it works for awhile, but it always reverts to the Original Name of the Chromecast Device ???