PDA

View Full Version : piCorePlayer and Allo Boss DAC



Howard Passman
2018-07-24, 12:55
I installed the Boss DAC on my RPI3B+ and it works fine, but I noticed when it boots it uses a generic DAC installation. Is that correct? Any suggestions on setting to use in the Card Control Settings?

Thanks,

Howard

paul-
2018-07-24, 14:05
I installed the Boss DAC on my RPI3B+ and it works fine, but I noticed when it boots it uses a generic DAC installation. Is that correct? Any suggestions on setting to use in the Card Control Settings?

Thanks,

Howard

There is a specific Allo Boss setting in the drop down box. What do you mean by Generic.

Howard Passman
2018-07-24, 14:22
HI Paul,

When it's booting I see the message

Found hardware: "BossDAC" "" "" "" ""
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
No state is present for card BossDAC
 ALSA restore error!
(7)
Done.

Thanks,

Howard



There is a specific Allo Boss setting in the drop down box. What do you mean by Generic.

paul-
2018-07-24, 17:29
HI Paul,

When it's booting I see the message

Found hardware: "BossDAC" "" "" "" ""
Hardware is initialized using a generic method
No state is present for card BossDAC
 ALSA restore error!
(7)
Done.

Thanks,

Howard

That is normal, although you have not set and saved any mixer parameters on the Card Control page, which is why there is no state present.

Howard Passman
2018-07-24, 19:05
Ah. Thanks. I have set some now based on a few articles I've read. Do you have any suggestions when it comes to the mixer settings or even the ALSA settings relative to this DAC? I haven't a clue and am not sure if what I'm reading is accurate or not.

I do have a good set of ears though. And the RPI/pCP/Boss DAC is the best sounding combination I've listened to up until now. I'm running it on battery until I can get a good quiet power supply. It's not my Transporter, but it is very decent for a portable player for the car or in the yard.

Thanks again,

Howard




That is normal, although you have not set and saved any mixer parameters on the Card Control page, which is why there is no state present.

paul-
2018-07-24, 19:09
No suggestions.......Just let your ears do the work.