PDA

View Full Version : Cannot enter my password



jarome
2018-07-03, 05:42
I changed my LMS on LEAP 15 to require a password. But the password box disappears as soon as I try to enter it! How do I fix this, or eliminate the password without the management console (which is inaccessible)?

epoch1970
2018-07-03, 06:29
Try this URL perhaps: http://<LMS server>:9000/classic/
Or try with a different web browser/from a different machine/from a different user account on the machine?

jarome
2018-07-03, 06:39
Safari lets me enter the info, but login is denied. I am pretty sure I know the password. How do I manually zap it in the server.prefs file?
I changed the password to '' (two ') here:
noRoleFilter: 0
noupnp: 1
password: ''

But I still cannot get in, even after I restarted the server.

jarome
2018-07-03, 09:06
I removed the password line from server.prefs, and can log in with a username, and no password. But every time I try to use the web interface to enter a password, and restart LMS, I can no longer log in.

I guess I need to make a complicated username and no password.

mherger
2018-07-03, 09:30
> I removed the password line from server.prefs, and can log in with a
> username, and no password. But every time I try to use the web interface
> to enter a password, and restart LMS, I can no longer log in.

Make sure you shut down LMS before you edit the prefs file.

> I guess I need to make a complicated username and no password.

And make sure you don't port forward your LMS to the internet...

--

Michael

jarome
2018-07-03, 10:45
>

And make sure you don't port forward your LMS to the internet...


Michael

So how do I get a password to work?

DJanGo
2018-07-03, 12:45
So how do I get a password to work?

thats not a big deal - but....

you may have to tell us what happend to get the 5 lines with password into the server.prefs.
Do you have some "fancy" stuff / setup like a reverse proxy or other non out of the box setup we should knew about?

jarome
2018-07-03, 12:51
There is a tsdb_password, ts_password, dbpassword, sn_password_sha, and a just plain password.

mherger
2018-07-03, 21:02
> There is a tsdb_password, ts_password, dbpassword, sn_password_sha, and
> a just plain password.

ts_* are timestamps, which come as company of the other values. db* is
for the database (not used by default), sn_* your mysb password. It's
just password you need to change/remove.


--

Michael

DJanGo
2018-07-04, 03:40
Did you changed the server/browser refresh rate to something like 2 sec?

jarome
2018-07-04, 05:11
Did you changed the server/browser refresh rate to something like 2 sec?
Not sure where that setting is?
But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.

DJanGo
2018-07-04, 06:34
Not sure where that setting is?
But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.


grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs

i would:

stop lms
move server.prefs to server.prefs.org
restart lms
add a tiny folder as mediadir
set no playlistfolder
wait until the initial scans ends
set a password
close the browser
try to log in.

if thats running, something in the pref file is wrong.
if not - something else....

jarome
2018-07-04, 06:50
I'll try your suggestions.

mherger
2018-07-04, 07:03
> --------------------
> grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs
> --------------------

What the heck does this have to do with the password problem? DJanGo...
please...

--

Michael

mherger
2018-07-04, 07:04
> But if I set a password, I cannot log in still.

Any password you set? Try something stupidly simple.

--

Michael

DJanGo
2018-07-04, 10:52
> --------------------
> grep ^refreshRate /var/lib/squeezeboxserver/prefs/server.prefs
> --------------------

What the heck does this have to do with the password problem? DJanGo...
please...

--

Michael

Michael,
just a shoot in the dark...
since i didnt have (t)his issue - i cant help other than guessing "browser refresh or Text Entry Timing" is to short..

thomabrown
2018-09-27, 17:11
I have had a Squeezebox2 for years. Works great.
I have just acquired a Squeezebox V3 which I want to set up as wireless. It works fine wired sitting on my desk, but I want to put it in my bedroom, no wire.
My WPA2 password contains several special characters.
Is there a way to enter special characters in the WPA2 password on the V3?

Thanks!

Soulman
2018-10-28, 12:36
Running Server 7.5.4 on a Mac. Yes its old, there are reasons. Had no issues whatsoever for the last 8 years or so.

But now I have the same problem - Since a day or so my server says:

authentication is required to access logitech media server
even if I try to log in on the same host locally.

I never had a PW so I am guessing someone found the server, and did set a PW for me.:p
I have to admit: The server is reachable from various networks.

Unfortunately deleting "password:xyz" in the server.prefs does not help. Still asking for a PW, even if I click on the "information" section
of the Squeezebox Server's Controllpanel.

The server seems to add at startup
password: ''
to the prefs, " ''" seems to be the standard placeholder for "no value".


Before I revert to my BackUp: Any ideas anybody?
Also the server is asking me for a user and a password. What would the user be? Could not find any entry in the prefs.

btw on the mac the server.prefs sits in [your_user]/Library/Application Support/Squeezebox

mherger
2018-10-28, 13:42
> I never had a PW so I am guessing someone found the server, and did set
> a PW for me.:p
> I have to admit: The server is reachable from various networks.

Don't. Just don't.
https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?107165-IMPORTANT-Stop-forwarding-your-LMS-ports-to-the-internet!

> Unfortunately deleting "password:xyz" in the server.prefs does not help.

Remote the "authorize" value, too. And always do so while LMS is shut
down. And only do this once you have closed access from the outside.

> Before I revert to my BackUp: Any ideas anybody?

Don't open your LMS up to the internet.

--

Michael

Soulman
2018-10-29, 05:19
THX, worked.

As for the internet thing: I am totally aware of the problem here. And it is not open to the (whole) internet. But: The server is not at my home, and I access it from 3 locations in 2 different countries. It's behind a FW with IP restrictions, but I need to open up at least some networks. Unfortunately one is a /18 from the french telecom.
I guess I will use VPNs or the like in the future.

So I am not surprised that this happened eventually.

Okay, have own PW now and tightened IP Restrictions, also set LMS's own IP Restrictions. This is a temporary fix, will need to put some time into it next week.

I guess I will also update to the latest version as soon as I remember why I did reverted back to the older .... ah ... MySQL!

I stuck with 7.5 because of the DB change! Now I remember. My Server is quite big and got super slow with the new DB, I even posted my findings on why some years back. Shi ...errr ... Shoot!

Update: Just realized that 7.9 has some modifications which might solve the database issue - will give it a try.

Soulman
2018-11-01, 08:10
Still have a tiny problem though: I set a new name and PW and that works. So player and WEB GUI asks for the credentials, I type them in, all good. The Mac's system preferences/LMS panel however also asks for name and PW after selecting the "information" panel. And it does *not* accept name and PW. Shouldn't that be the same?

Furthermore the "cancel" button does not work, It keeps asking for name and PW, so that I have to force quite system preferences, to get out of the loop.

alZmtbr
2018-11-19, 16:01
Followed Michaels procedure for the server.prefs file, restarted the server and I can play music again! And yes, I had port forwarded the server so I could access music from work -- turned that off!!! Now retired so don't need that any ways.

Thanks Michael!

~Allan