PDA

View Full Version : Debian Aduio Device / Channel Mapping



s25a
2018-06-27, 03:08
Hi all,

maybe someone here already have some experiences. I recently bought a new SoundCard which has 64 Channels in Total. What I would like to do is to use Squeezelite to provide AudioStreams to dedacted channels.
When I list the audio Devices on my System I get



sov@audioserver:~$ sudo aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC662 rev3 Analog [ALC662 rev3 Analog]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: HDMI 0 [HDMI 0]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 7: HDMI 1 [HDMI 1]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 1: DantePCIe [DantePCIe], device 0: DantePCIe [DantePCIe PCM]
Subdevices: 1/1
Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


CARD 1 is the DanteCard that has the 64 channels. So I am not sure how to start and what the best way would be. I read that there is a possibility to map Channels to Fake Virtual AUdio Devices but I did not find anyhing yet on how to do this.
I also have a Pulse AUdio Server installed and Card is also recognized as one Pulse Device.

If you have any idea appreciate your help

Thanks S

bpa
2018-06-27, 03:54
CARD 1 is the DanteCard that has the 64 channels. So I am not sure how to start and what the best way would be. I read that there is a possibility to map Channels to Fake Virtual AUdio Devices but I did not find anyhing yet on how to do this.
I also have a Pulse AUdio Server installed and Card is also recognized as one Pulse Device.

If you have any idea appreciate your help

Since the card is showing only one audio device - I'd guess a driver has not been loaded to give access to the 64 channels.

Best way to get help is to give full device name and model number so other users can check (i.e. you may need to build your own driver from source code). On Dante site there are many models but not many which say they have Linux support.

s25a
2018-06-27, 04:50
Since the card is showing only one audio device - I'd guess a driver has not been loaded to give access to the 64 channels.


Well I think 1 device is OK. It is the same with other Sound Cards - for example the Onboard Soundcard have also 7+1 Channels but is only shown as one device.
My question would be how can I access to the sub-channels of the device.

Thank you

S

bpa
2018-06-27, 06:06
When you have a 7+1 channel - you get a list of outputs such as below. Your output shows nothing. Giev details on the card and people may be to confirm you need a special driver.


front:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
Front speakers
surround21:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=Audio,DEV=0
DigiHug USB Audio, USB Audio
7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers

s25a
2018-06-27, 07:18
Hi,

thanks for your answer, I just received an answer from the Manufacturer. So it is much more complex than I assumed.

Here is what he wrote: (Translated from German in English)



The driver only provides the 128 Channel IO PCM interface.
A mixer interface does not exist.
You can define channels with asoundrc - https://wiki.ubuntuusers.de/.asoundrc/
There are examples for the splitting of a 8 channel card in this article.


So I setup this file

nano /home/sov/.asoundrc



pcm.snd-card {
type hw
card 1
device 0
}

ctl.snd-card {
type hw
card 1
device 0
}

pcm.dmixer {
type dmix
ipc_key 1024
ipc_perm 0666
slave.pcm "snd-card"
slave {
period_time 0
period_size 1024
buffer_size 4096
rate 96000
channels 8
}
bindings {
0 0
1 1
2 2
3 3
4 4
5 5
6 6
7 7
}
}

pcm.!default {
type plug
slave.pcm "dmixer"
}

pcm.stereo1 {
type plug
slave {
pcm "dmixer"
channels 8
}
ttable.0.0 1
ttable.1.1 1
}

pcm.stereo2 {
type plug
slave {
pcm "dmixer"
channels 8
}
ttable.0.2 1
ttable.1.3 1
}

pcm.stereo3 {
type plug
slave {
pcm "dmixer"
channels 8
}
ttable.0.4 1
ttable.1.5 1
}

pcm.stereo4 {
type plug
slave {
pcm "dmixer"
channels 8
}
ttable.0.6 1
ttable.1.7 1
}


But nothing happens there are still same numer of devices. Does anybody have ever used this and can help?

Thanks S

s25a
2018-06-27, 07:33
Sorry my fault.

I did something wrong with the alsa Reload:

now I have new devices in the output:



sov@audioserver:~/programs$ ./squeezelite -l
Output devices:
null - Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
dmixer
default
stereo1
stereo2
stereo3
stereo4
sysdefault:CARD=PCH - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Default Audio Device
front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Front speakers
surround21:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - 7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0 - HDMI Audio Output
hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=1 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 1 - HDMI Audio Output
dmix:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=PCH,DEV=3 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0 - Direct sample mixing device
dmix:CARD=PCH,DEV=7 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 1 - Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=PCH,DEV=3 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0 - Direct sample snooping device
dsnoop:CARD=PCH,DEV=7 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 1 - Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=PCH,DEV=3 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0 - Direct hardware device without any conversions
hw:CARD=PCH,DEV=7 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 1 - Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=PCH,DEV=0 - HDA Intel PCH, ALC662 rev3 Analog - Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=PCH,DEV=3 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 0 - Hardware device with all software conversions
plughw:CARD=PCH,DEV=7 - HDA Intel PCH, HDMI 1 - Hardware device with all software conversions
sysdefault:CARD=DantePCIe - DantePCIe, DantePCIe PCM - Default Audio Device
dmix:CARD=DantePCIe,DEV=0 - DantePCIe, DantePCIe PCM - Direct sample mixing device
dsnoop:CARD=DantePCIe,DEV=0 - DantePCIe, DantePCIe PCM - Direct sample snooping device
hw:CARD=DantePCIe,DEV=0 - DantePCIe, DantePCIe PCM - Direct hardware device without any conversions
plughw:CARD=DantePCIe,DEV=0 - DantePCIe, DantePCIe PCM - Hardware device with all software conversions


Will have to check if this works properly but one big step further :-)

Thanks Alex

bpa
2018-06-27, 07:34
Sorry I can't help with asoundrc files.

There are a few thread discussing similiar (but smaller) situation such as 7.1 as multiple steroe in this thread. Note writer says different output do NOT show up with "squeezelite -l"
https://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?105973-Splitting-USB-DAC-outputs-for-multi-zone-audio-piCorePlayer&p=863406&viewfull=1#post863406

s25a
2018-06-27, 07:46
OK THanks bpa

However in my setup it shows up in squeezelite...Interesting :-)

Thanks

S

bpa
2018-06-27, 07:49
OK THanks bpa

However in my setup it shows up in squeezelite...Interesting :-)
Maybe it was bug now fixed. Showing up is better.