PDA

View Full Version : Receiver connects only after cutting and restoring power



dolodobendan
2017-12-25, 14:17
Hi all!

Every time I restart the LMS (mostly because the NAS wants to reboot after an update), my SB Receiver won't connect to the LMS again. The other players (SB Touches) do. In iPeng the Receiver is then listed as "Unconnected Player" (right now not even that) and will stay unconnected until I cut and restore the Receiver's power. Then it almost immediately connects.

It's not that big a deal, but I'm still curious why this happens with the Receiver only (and reproducible).

Any ideas?

w3wilkes
2017-12-26, 20:43
Does your server box have a static IP and your router have a fixed 2.4Ghz channel (not in auto mode)? I found that if my server address floated on a boot the Duet receiver a lot of the time would have to be booted too to regain access to the server. Same thing if the router decided to change the channel. I've gone with a static IP on my server and fixed 2.4Ghz channel for at least 7 years now and I'd say my Duet is pretty much a rock solid device. Side note... What do you run that needs booting so much? I'm on an old WHS2011 box for my server and I don't have any trouble with either of my Duets, they hook right back up when the server is restarted for updates (automatic).

dolodobendan
2017-12-27, 07:41
Hello w3wilkes,

thank you for answer!


Does your server box have a static IP and your router have a fixed 2.4Ghz channel (not in auto mode)?

The server has a static IP, the SB Receiver is using DHCP (configured to always assign the same IP) via cable. I pulled the cable and plugged it back in and the Receiver stayed unconnected, though...


Side note... What do you run that needs booting so much? I'm on an old WHS2011 box for my server and I don't have any trouble with either of my Duets, they hook right back up when the server is restarted for updates (automatic).

I run LMS on a QNAP 469L. There's security updates roughly once a month this year that require a reboot. The SB Touches do reconnect at once, too. It's only the Receiver that shows this behavior.

w3wilkes
2017-12-28, 18:29
The only other thing I'll mention is on my receivers (wifi attached) is sometimes the LED will stay blue (network attached, but not LMS attached) for some time after a server boot. I've seen it take a couple hours to reconnect. Now for my next "dumb" question. Are you sure you're Ethernet attached? Just plugging in the cable doesn't switch the receiver to Ethernet. One way to tell is in the information tab on the settings UI page. If it shows a wireless signal strength it is wifi attached even though it has an Ethernet cable plugged. If it's wifi you would have to reset the receiver and controller, have the receiver Ethernet attached and then do a setup from scratch. Seems like it's pretty early on in the setup that it will ask if you want wired or wireless when it notices that it has the choice. Sorry I can't think of anything else to check.

Mnyb
2017-12-28, 23:23
Check if port 3483 UDP/TCP and UDp broadcast is open on the server , the server broadcast itís presence and players should be able to find it .

In this case it does not help to select the player via the controller and reconnect it to the server ( by choosing ďmy musicĒ ) ? Or use the web- UI to conect it again .

In LMS have you entered your mysqueebox.com login so that the integration works ? The player migth actually be there sometimes.

dolodobendan
2017-12-29, 07:27
The only other thing I'll mention is on my receivers (wifi attached) is sometimes the LED will stay blue (network attached, but not LMS attached) for some time after a server boot. I've seen it take a couple hours to reconnect.

Here it stayed unconnected for over day before I pulled the plug.


Now for my next "dumb" question. Are you sure you're Ethernet attached? Just plugging in the cable doesn't switch the receiver to Ethernet. One way to tell is in the information tab on the settings UI page. If it shows a wireless signal strength it is wifi attached even though it has an Ethernet cable plugged. If it's wifi you would have to reset the receiver and controller, have the receiver Ethernet attached and then do a setup from scratch.


It's Ethernet. But good to know I can check it in the UI. I didn't know.


Seems like it's pretty early on in the setup that it will ask if you want wired or wireless when it notices that it has the choice. Sorry I can't think of anything else to check.

I set it up ages ago via some SSH thingy.

Ah, well, thank you for your help. I'm mainly curious why this happens.

dolodobendan
2017-12-29, 09:02
Check if port 3483 UDP/TCP and UDp broadcast is open on the server

I did this:



sudo netstat -plunt


and found for port 3483 that:



tcp 0 0 0.0.0.0:3483 0.0.0.0:* LISTEN 3570/perl
udp 0 0 0.0.0.0:3483 0.0.0.0:* 3570/perl


Is this what you meant?


In this case it does not help to select the player via the controller and reconnect it to the server ( by choosing ¬“my music¬” ) ? Or use the web- UI to conect it again .

I don't have the Controller, only the Receiver. (This forum doesn't like your quotes when quoting. :) )

Which web UI do you mean?


In LMS have you entered your mysqueezebox.com login so that the integration works ? The player migth actually be there sometimes.

Yes, I have a login entered and the player is listed on mysqueezebox.com. Radio stations there (via TuneIn Radio) etc. show up on my players here. But the Receiver is listed as not connected on mysqueezebox.com as long as I don't cut and restore power (IIRC, I would have to check that again.)

Edit:


But the Receiver is listed as not connected on mysqueezebox.com as long as I don't cut and restore power (IIRC, I would have to check that again.)

I did not remember correctly.

All players are listed as "Not connected", but I guess that means only "Not connected to mysqueezebox.com" because they are connected to my server. The Receiver, however, neither is connected to mysqueezebox.com nor to my server. (But it is listed under "My Players" on mysqueezebox.com, of course.)

Mnyb
2017-12-29, 18:18
Weird ,LMS own web UI is not the reciever in the dropdown list of players ? But it should conect anyway ? Itís a strange problem

dolodobendan
2017-12-30, 06:22
Weird ,LMS own web UI is not the reciever in the dropdown list of players ? But it should conect anyway ?

I'm sorry, but I'm not sure sure what you mean. Could you please elaborate?


It’s a strange problem

That's how I roll.

mark wollschlager
2017-12-30, 18:01
I had that problem with 2 receivers, it was the power supply in my case.
I would also get noise coming from the receiver at odd times.

Mnyb
2017-12-30, 18:30
I'm sorry, but I'm not sure sure what you mean. Could you please elaborate?



That's how I roll.

In the player dropdown tab in the rigth corner of the LMS web interface ? Do you see it there .

dolodobendan
2017-12-31, 06:26
I had that problem with 2 receivers, it was the power supply in my case.
I would also get noise coming from the receiver at odd times.

I guess I could try replacing it. Does some universal power supply do the trick or do I have to use some special fancy one?

dolodobendan
2017-12-31, 06:29
In the player dropdown tab in the rigth corner of the LMS web interface ? Do you see it there .

No. If I cut and restore power, it will be there.

Mnyb
2018-01-01, 00:38
Now I hav not used the net dap script for many years .( the tread about is still aviable on this forum )

I vaguely remeber that you could also set the LMS server ip , given that LMS always have the same ip .

I also remeber that the older squeezebox could be more stable with static ip settings for both player and server .

Now iím out of better ideas .

What are your settings for this reciver ?

dolodobendan
2018-01-01, 06:42
Now I hav not used the net dap script for many years .( the tread about is still aviable on this forum )

I vaguely remeber that you could also set the LMS server ip , given that LMS always have the same ip .

I also remeber that the older squeezebox could be more stable with static ip settings for both player and server .

Now i’m out of better ideas .

What are your settings for this reciver ?

I'll try to have a look at the settings and post them here. It's been a while for me, too.

*** A happy new year to you all! ***

Edit 1:

Ah, great.



UDAP> discover
info: *** Broadcasting adv_discovery message to MAC address 00:00:00:00:00:00 on 255.255.255.255
Use of uninitialized value in length at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP/Util.pm line 57, <FIN> line 1.
Use of uninitialized value in length at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP/Util.pm line 67, <FIN> line 1.
Supplied string has length0(expected length: 6) at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP.pm line 296
Use of uninitialized value in concatenation (.) or string at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP.pm line 297, <FIN> line 1.
info: adv_discovery response received from
Use of uninitialized value in length at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP/Util.pm line 57, <FIN> line 1.
Use of uninitialized value in length at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP/Util.pm line 67, <FIN> line 1.
Supplied string has length0(expected length: 6) at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP.pm line 358
mac not found in msg at /PerlApp/Net/UDAP/Shell.pm line 156


Readme says


For the 1.0.0 release, all necessary modules should either be part of base perl, or are distributed with this module.

Note: this will change in the next release. Net::UDAP will require installing one or two supporting perl modules from CPAN or using the ActiveState [http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/ActivePerl/PPM/ Perl Package Manager].

I did use the udap_shell_1_0_0.exe, so it seems there was no next release needing "one or two supporting perl modules"? Active Pearl is installed...


Edit 2:

Never mind, I got it working, see

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?57861-Net-UDAP-SqueezeBox-Receiver-configuration-tool&p=903073&viewfull=1#post903073

set interface = 1
set lan_ip_mode = 1
set hostname = SBReceiver (case sensitive?)
set squeezecenter_address = server's IP
set server_address = server's IP
set squeezecenter_name = LMS' name (case sensitive?) Not sure if necessary.

This did not help with the connection issue, I'll try a static IP next.

Edit 3:

I made these changes:

set lan_ip_mode = 0
set lan_network_address = fixed IP for the Receiver

And now the receiver reconnects without having to cut and restore power.

Mnyb, you were right with the static IP. Thank you so much!