PDA

View Full Version : Internet radio good but no music library...



ozpomfromhell
2017-12-04, 21:45
I apologise in advance if I am going over old territory... I may well be...
I have not used my Duet for about 6 months.
I got it out yesterday, wired it all up, updated software, rescanned library (on an external hard drive), charged teh remote controller and... everything worked!
FANTASTIC.
Today the controller cannot find the library and LMS on my computer cannot find the player.
The controller reads "To enable "My Music" download Logitech Media Server...." which is already on the computer.
I rescanned the library and that is all OK at that end.
At the controller end, I can pick "Radio" and play stations from all over the world.
It is the library that it cannot see.
I checked the location of the library and it is looking in the right place.
Under Wireless info everything is right.
Under Server info, from Logitech Media Server on down, nothing is connected.
After 6 months not using it, I have forgotten all the tricks and hints.
Is there something obvious I am not doing.
As ever thank you in advance for any information, hints or even "you silly bugger" type comments.

ozpomfromhell
2017-12-04, 23:32
SO after a break, I downloaded LMS again and installed it and started everfything up.
First thing I noticed was I still has the "Cannot connect" message, but then I saw thew controller was listed under players.
I turned the controller off and the "Cannot connect" message disappeared and my library was all available on the controller.
Excitedly I picked an album and hit play...
"Cannot open files..."
Excuse me while I hit my head against the wall.

ozpomfromhell
2017-12-04, 23:39
I checked the computer and it wasn't showing the external drive with all the music... reloaded that.
Checked the controller and it had the library.
Hit play and a tiny tinny sound.... from the controller... Looked at "Select player".
Turned off controller (again) and turned on the actual player I wanted.
Oh good grief... M U S I C!
So does anyone have an idea... except laughing that is????
Is this a sign the gear is coming towards the end of its life or what?

bpa
2017-12-05, 02:24
Is this a sign the gear is coming towards the end of its life or what?
Unlikely.

If audio is coming from controller - IIRC that was a "beta" feature and possibly reliable - perhaps you have chosen "Bleeding edge" options in other places.

Without details of LMS platforms/OS hard to say any more specific - there are different problems with some NAS based and WIndows based LMS.
"Cannot open files" indicate a transcoding problem on the LMS - this could happen if trying to play AAC files on SB Receiver. Perhaps LMS transcoder etc hadn't been properly installed (e.g. security s/w) first time.

toby10
2017-12-05, 02:47
Everything you describe points to a computer or network issue.

"Today the controller cannot find the library and LMS on my computer cannot find the player."
--- possible that LMS is now on a different IP than last time used, players always assume LMS is where it was last time connected (i.e. same IP)
--- on SB players you can force it to look for other instances of LMS (or different IP) but I don't have a Controller so not sure if/how to do this on a Controller

"The controller reads "To enable "My Music" download Logitech Media Server...." which is already on the computer."
--- it says that when the player/controller cannot see LMS

"At the controller end, I can pick "Radio" and play stations from all over the world."
--- likely connecting to MySB.com online server, no LMS needed for this

"I checked the computer and it wasn't showing the external drive with all the music... reloaded that."
--- no drive = no library :)

ozpomfromhell
2017-12-07, 15:15
[QUOTE=toby10;900937]Everything you describe points to a computer or network issue.



Yes, I was coming to that conclusion, so I pulled oiut an old netbook and plugged the external hardrive into that.
It logged in to the network and both controller and player came up.
WWWEEEEEE!
Music played and happiness ruled...
Next day it still worked.
I have no idea why the other computer worked and then didn't and possibly I never will.
But now the netbook can sit out of the way, can handle downloads of new music and not be in the way on my desk.

RooKie
2018-05-15, 07:54
I havew managed to go the other way.....

After moving home I can access all my music stored on my NAS, but I cant access any radio.......how strange.

Any ideas ?

mherger
2018-05-15, 08:05
> After moving home I can access all my music stored on my NAS, but I cant
> access any radio.......how strange.

You've moved home. Now you likely have a new internet service provider,
or a different connection anyway. Double-check your server's network
setup. It might still be using outdated gateway/DNS settings or something.

--

Michael

RooKie
2018-05-15, 13:53
> After moving home I can access all my music stored on my NAS, but I cant
> access any radio.......how strange.

You've moved home. Now you likely have a new internet service provider,
or a different connection anyway. Double-check your server's network
setup. It might still be using outdated gateway/DNS settings or something.

--

Michael

Hi Michael - thanks for the prompt reply. I have the same ISP and the same equipment. I had previously ensured the duet player was on a fixed IP on the router and that has not changed. What I did find was the NAS had two LAN ports and I had initially plugged into the wrong one thus gaining an unrecognized IP address.

I resolved this and my stored favourites play - great. However the option to search for radio stations returns a blank screen.....just says "Loading". Any ideas? Thanks.

mherger
2018-05-15, 21:50
> I resolved this and my stored favourites play - great. However the
> option to search for radio stations returns a blank screen.....just says
> "Loading". Any ideas? Thanks.

Check the server.log. You probably need to restart LMS if you haven't
since changing the network connection.

--

Michael

RooKie
2018-05-16, 06:42
Thanks again but I have restarted the LMS several times. I have copied thew log file and append it here - hope this is ok. I have resorted to starting to turn things on in the hope they had somehow got turned off..... :-(

[18-05-15 16:41:52.2759] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-15 16:41:52.2766] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-15 16:41:52.2776] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 37200 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-15 16:44:00.7685] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 16:44:05.1924] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 16:44:33.9092] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:28:07.4029] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:28:14.2473] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:28:18.6428] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:28:22.9237] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:28:27.4406] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:35:07.0368] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 18:58:27.2139] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-15 19:03:08.2830] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.
[18-05-16 03:02:02.1951] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-16 03:02:02.2227] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 03:02:02.2339] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 37500 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 12:35:02.2338] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [12:35:02.2043] DBIx::Class::ResultSet::update_or_create(): Query returned more than one row. SQL that returns multiple rows is DEPRECATED for ->find and ->single at /volume1/.@plugins/AppCentral/lms/ssoas/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Slim/Schema.pm line 1885
[18-05-16 12:35:05.8477] Slim::Utils::Scanner::scanDirectory (318) Found 11 files in /volume1/Music/My Comedy, Classical and Christmas Music/Audio Books/Lee Child-The Midnight Line
[18-05-16 13:27:12.1363] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-16 13:27:12.1371] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 13:27:12.1380] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 37800 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 14:10:43 ] ssctrl Stopping Logitech Media Server 7.7.6-1461244798.
[18-05-16 14:10:45 ] ssctrl Logitech Media Server stopped.
[18-05-16 14:14:46 ] ssctrl Starting Logitech Media Server 7.7.6-1461244798.
[18-05-16 14:14:47 ] ssctrl Command line = /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/slimserver.pl --daemon --pidfile /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Cache/squeezecenter.pid --cachedir /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Cache --logdir /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Logs --prefsdir /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Prefs --noupnp --priority 0 --user admin --group administrators
[18-05-16 14:14:50.7674] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.6, 1461244798, Fri May 6 02:15:21 UTC 2016) perl 5.010000
[18-05-16 14:14:50.7671] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.6, 1461244798, Fri May 6 02:15:21 UTC 2016) perl 5.010000
[18-05-16 14:14:50 ] ssctrl Logitech Media Server started.
[18-05-16 14:14:50 ] ssctrl Setting nice level to +0
[18-05-16 14:14:51.9715] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [14:14:51.9708] DBIx::Class::ResultSet::update_or_create(): Query returned more than one row. SQL that returns multiple rows is DEPRECATED for ->find and ->single at /volume1/.@plugins/AppCentral/lms/ssoas/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Slim/Schema.pm line 1885
[18-05-16 14:14:55.9183] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [14:14:55.9178] Async::HTTP: Unable to load IO::Socket::SSL, will try connecting to SSL servers in non-SSL mode
[18-05-16 14:14:56.3498] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-16 14:14:56.3504] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 14:14:56.3514] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 38100 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 14:28:31.3872] Slim::Networking::Async::Socket::UDP::mcast_add (48) Error: While adding multicast membership, UPnP may not work properly: Invalid argument
[18-05-16 14:28:38.3980] Slim::Networking::UPnP::ControlPoint::_gotError (289) Error retrieving device description: 401 Unauthorized
[18-05-16 14:28:44.7389] Slim::Networking::UPnP::ControlPoint::_gotError (289) Error retrieving device description: 401 Unauthorized
[18-05-16 14:28:45.1485] Slim::Networking::UPnP::ControlPoint::_gotError (289) Error retrieving device description: 401 Unauthorized
[18-05-16 14:28:49.9613] Slim::Networking::UPnP::ControlPoint::_gotError (289) Error retrieving device description: 401 Unauthorized
[18-05-16 14:30:19.6664] Slim::Networking::UPnP::ControlPoint::_gotError (289) Error retrieving device description: 400 ERROR
[18-05-16 14:31:59.2260] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.6, 1461244798, Fri May 6 02:15:21 UTC 2016) perl 5.010000
[18-05-16 14:32:00.5410] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [14:32:00.5404] DBIx::Class::ResultSet::update_or_create(): Query returned more than one row. SQL that returns multiple rows is DEPRECATED for ->find and ->single at /volume1/.@plugins/AppCentral/lms/ssoas/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Slim/Schema.pm line 1885
[18-05-16 14:32:01.7727] Slim::Plugin::MusicMagic::Plugin::initPlugin (268) Can't connect to port 10002 - MusicIP disabled.
[18-05-16 14:32:02.1901] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [14:32:02.1896] Async::HTTP: Unable to load IO::Socket::SSL, will try connecting to SSL servers in non-SSL mode
[18-05-16 14:32:03.4433] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-16 14:32:03.4440] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 14:32:03.4449] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 38400 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-16 14:36:50.6980] Slim::Plugin::MusicMagic::Common::__ANON__ (75) Failed fetching filters from MusicIP

d6jg
2018-05-16, 07:14
[18-05-15 16:41:52.2759] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.

[18-05-15 16:44:00.7685] Slim::Utils::Scanner::Remote::__ANON__ (240) Error: Can't connect to remote server to retrieve playlist for, http://64.71.133.122:8000/: 400 Server Full.


The first line means that your MySqueezebox.com credentials are incorrect - which would explain why your radios don't work. Settings / mysqueezebox.com
The second line is some attempted connection to a Shoutcast server which is failing - probably an old favourite.

RooKie
2018-05-16, 14:28
The first line means that your MySqueezebox.com credentials are incorrect - which would explain why your radios don't work. Settings / mysqueezebox.com
The second line is some attempted connection to a Shoutcast server which is failing - probably an old favourite.

Thank you for this. I have resolved the credentials - after going round in circles finally got the pc/android/iPad to agree on the password!!!! Second line was to a favourite where the server was full......

Still no choice of radios except by going through mysqueezebox.com. On the iPad I seem to have found a way to access the radio selections but I do have to go via a web connection......on the other devices there seems to be nothing available....very, very strange.

Mnyb
2018-05-16, 20:48
Are you still trying with 7.6 try 7.9.1

What Os is it installed on ?

What happen if you stop LMS and restart it ? Keep the computer( or whatever device you have LMS running on ) running.

Mysqueezebox.com credentials , they should also be intered into the LMS settings so that it can integrated with mysb.com in the background

RooKie
2018-05-17, 02:52
Are you still trying with 7.6 try 7.9.1

What Os is it installed on ?

What happen if you stop LMS and restart it ? Keep the computer( or whatever device you have LMS running on ) running.

Mysqueezebox.com credentials , they should also be intered into the LMS settings so that it can integrated with mysb.com in the background

Hi thanks again for the advice.
LMS is running on an Asustor 5002T NAS - it is in a Linux environment. I am controlling using PC (Logitch Squeezbox software) iPad using Logitch and iPeng and Android using Squeezecommander. I have stopped LMS and restarted -(going to do it again as I type). I have made sure I have the credentials right but as of this morning it tells me my username or password is wrong - yet I have just reset them for about the fifth time....... Yep - on restarting LMS and trying to log into SB through the settings it tells me invalid username or password......something is out of sync.....any advice? Oh, and updating is the last thing I want to do - took me a couple of days last time......lol

I am still unable to log into SB.com from the settings in SB on the NAS.........wierd. I tell it I have forgotton password and it takes me to website. Change password - all ok, enter password into SBS and its invalid........there is a definite comms issue here.......yet by going a roundabout route into SB.com via web page I can access the radios and play them....... I attach the last couple of lines from latest logs if it helps...

--logdir /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Logs --prefsdir /opt/ssods4/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Prefs --noupnp --priority 0 --user admin --group administrators
[18-05-17 10:49:00.4540] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.6, 1461244798, Fri May 6 02:15:21 UTC 2016) perl 5.010000
[18-05-17 10:49:00.4538] main::init (353) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.7.6, 1461244798, Fri May 6 02:15:21 UTC 2016) perl 5.010000
[18-05-17 10:49:00 ] ssctrl Logitech Media Server started.
[18-05-17 10:49:00 ] ssctrl Setting nice level to +0
[18-05-17 10:49:01.6782] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [10:49:01.6776] DBIx::Class::ResultSet::update_or_create(): Query returned more than one row. SQL that returns multiple rows is DEPRECATED for ->find and ->single at /volume1/.@plugins/AppCentral/lms/ssoas/var/home/SqueezeboxServer/Slim/Schema.pm line 1885
[18-05-17 10:49:03.8537] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1311) Warning: [10:49:03.8530] Async::HTTP: Unable to load IO::Socket::SSL, will try connecting to SSL servers in non-SSL mode
[18-05-17 10:49:04.3827] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_error (622) Unable to login to SN: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password.
[18-05-17 10:49:04.3833] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (212) Unable to login to mysqueezebox.com, sync is disabled: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password. (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)
[18-05-17 10:49:04.3841] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::_init_error (228) mysqueezebox.com sync init failed: Invalid mysqueezebox.com username or password., will retry in 39000 (http://www.mysqueezebox.com)



******EDIT***** Should DHCP be enabled on my NAS? It doesnt show a DNS on the configuration?? (I have no idea what I am saying here........)

Mnyb
2018-05-17, 12:23
Check the asustors DNS settings ? If it cant resolvo mysqueezebox.com that can be it .

Mnyb
2018-05-17, 12:26
Restarting LMS the NAS should have been rubbibg for a while to be sure that it has good network conection .
Then stop and start only LMS the NAS should be running .

Sometimes LMS can start before the server has established a good network conection ,then you get this .

Newer versions of LMS handles this a bit better .

RooKie
2018-05-17, 14:14
Check the asustors DNS settings ? If it cant resolvo mysqueezebox.com that can be it .

Thanks Mnyb. I have screenshot the settings on the NAS (obscured some of the info - hoping the file has attached!) - you will see the DNS is blank?? Is this the problem? Should that have a setting in it?

RooKie
2018-05-17, 14:16
Restarting LMS the NAS should have been rubbibg for a while to be sure that it has good network conection .
Then stop and start only LMS the NAS should be running .

Sometimes LMS can start before the server has established a good network conection ,then you get this .

Newer versions of LMS handles this a bit better .

Good idea but I have stopped and started the LMS several times with the NAS still running......The NAs has connectivity as I have made it carry out updates to some of the installed software.

BosseJ
2018-05-17, 14:56
Thanks Mnyb. I have screenshot the settings on the NAS (obscured some of the info - hoping the file has attached!) - you will see the DNS is blank?? Is this the problem? Should that have a setting in it?

Yes, you should definitely enter the IP-address of some DNS-server there since you have a manually set static IP for the NAS. Mask and Gateway seems to be set so these should not be a problem (the mask is usually 255.255.255.0 for a normal LAN and Gateway is the IP-address of your internet router).
You can try these settings for DNS:
1) 8.8.8.8 (Googles public DNS; usually very fast and responsive)
2) your Gateway's IP-address

Probably both works.

Mnyb
2018-05-17, 17:30
Yes, you should definitely enter the IP-address of some DNS-server there since you have a manually set static IP for the NAS. Mask and Gateway seems to be set so these should not be a problem (the mask is usually 255.255.255.0 for a normal LAN and Gateway is the IP-address of your internet router).
You can try these settings for DNS:
1) 8.8.8.8 (Googles public DNS; usually very fast and responsive)
2) your Gateway's IP-address

Probably both works.

Yes DNS should not be blank ! Without DNS the machine can only find stuff by ip number not names .

DNS can be your gateway aka routers ip usually this is good as most routers do DNS forwarding .
You can set DNS for the whole network in one place.

Googles dns server as sugested .

Your ISPís DNS server., check in your router or run ip comfig command in a dos window on your pc.

d6jg
2018-05-18, 11:36
You need DNS.
A NAS is best with a static IP so no to dhcp but you do need DNS.
Somewhere there will be an option to set DNS servers.
Use 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 if you donít have your ISPs DNS server addresses to hand.

RooKie
2018-05-18, 14:42
Yes DNS should not be blank ! Without DNS the machine can only find stuff by ip number not names .

DNS can be your gateway aka routers ip usually this is good as most routers do DNS forwarding .
You can set DNS for the whole network in one place.

Googles dns server as sugested .

Your ISPís DNS server., check in your router or run ip comfig command in a dos window on your pc.


I am outside of my knowledge here.....I have changed sone settings in line with your and others suggestions.......how ever the DNS still remains blank in the Network settings despite everything I seem to try. Could it be this that is causing the problems? (Photo attached.)

Mnyb
2018-05-18, 23:58
You probably want fixed ip for the else of mounting the NAS your computer and always have the same ip for the web UI .

But you could try DHCP on the NAS to see if it gets a DNS adress . If your router has a setting to reserve ip you can make it always disc out the same ip .

Maybe the NAS UI is borked use a terminal and SSH and some comand like ifconfig to see whats the network settings are.

BosseJ
2018-05-19, 04:01
I am outside of my knowledge here.....I have changed sone settings in line with your and others suggestions.......how ever the DNS still remains blank in the Network settings despite everything I seem to try. Could it be this that is causing the problems? (Photo attached.)

Did you restart/power cycle your NAS after changing the network settings? That is usually required for changed network configuration to take effect.

RooKie
2018-05-19, 06:50
Thanks everyone - I have been trying and trying and seem to have achieved the goal of getting a DNS.......however I still get invalid username or password from within LMS and the player is not connected to mysqueezebox.com. Still no radios except what were already favourites.....I have restarted the NAS and LMS several times.....

I have taken three sceenshots to show what I have got in the way of settings....is there anything else I can try?

d6jg
2018-05-22, 05:10
Check that the LMS folder where "prefs" are stored is writable

To find it - Settings / Information - at the bottom

Then using an SSH client check the permissions on the folder

RooKie
2018-05-24, 09:10
Check that the LMS folder where "prefs" are stored is writable

To find it - Settings / Information - at the bottom

Then using an SSH client check the permissions on the folder

Thanks d6jg - apologies for reply but been hit with the windows10 update - 48hrs of sheer frustration before I got the pc to run again.........

I have looked at the location but have no idea how to check if it is read only as I cant access it. It is on an Asuster NAS which is Linux based and I cant find a way from my windows machine to access and check/modify it......

Please could you advise if there is anything further I can do?

Thanks.

RooKie
2018-05-31, 00:31
Hi everyone - for no reason whatsoever, the internet radio choices are back on my system!!! I have done nothing to it for a couple of days and now it is back........

It is still showing as "Not connected to squeezebox.com" but.....it works.......

Thank you for all the advice and help - to a novice like me it is very much appreciated.

garym
2018-05-31, 06:19
It is still showing as "Not connected to squeezebox.com" but.....it works.......


This is correct because your players are connected to your own LMS rather than mysqueezebox.com. Players are only connected to one or the other, but not both at the same time.

RooKie
2018-06-01, 08:10
This is correct because your players are connected to your own LMS rather than mysqueezebox.com. Players are only connected to one or the other, but not both at the same time.

Thanks garym - I keep forgetting that........however it would not connect as kept coming back as wrong password..... I am reluctant to try it now in case I lose the radios again.....lol.

Thanks to everyone who has aided a RooKie like me. Thanks.

toby10
2018-06-02, 04:09
.......however it would not connect as kept coming back as wrong password......

Invalid Password can actually mean two different things:
1. wrong password
- or -
2. player/LMS cannot see MySB.com (indicating internet or network issue)