PDA

View Full Version : Picore: chosing the lms server



pgnyc
2017-10-02, 11:56
Hello,
Where do you choose the lms server ?

I just started to run a new server who is the copy of the one running my lms server and now
I have a picore player (3.11) who pick the new lms server on the new machine .
(New name and ip of course !)

I cannot find the setup for the lms server on picore.

Thx,
Pascal

piPlayer
2017-10-02, 12:41
At standard piCorePlayer searching the LMS server with autodiscovery.
You can specify a LMS IP-adress on the PCP webinterface under "Squeezelite Settings".

Grumpy Bob
2017-10-02, 12:42
Not quite sure what you're asking - but you can set the IP address of your LMS in piCorePlayer in the "Squeezelite Settings" tab. You need to select the Normal or Advanced view.

Robert

pgnyc
2017-10-02, 13:34
Not quite sure what you're asking - but you can set the IP address of your LMS in piCorePlayer in the "Squeezelite Settings" tab. You need to select the Normal or Advanced view.

Robert

Thank you all ,
i found it also .

The strange thing is that i have 2 picoreplayers device and one was moving back and forth between the 2 lms server !

Pascal

paul-
2017-10-02, 13:59
They will move automatically if a server is not responding......