PDA

View Full Version : Audio comes out different device



scotclose
2017-08-28, 17:20
I have a Squeezebox Radio and a Squeezebox Boom on the same network. Recently, when I try to play something from the Radio, the audio only comes out on the Boom. It used to work, but after unplugging the Radio to move it, it shows this weird problem. How can I fix it?

Mnyb
2017-08-28, 17:31
Where they syncentralen ? Also in the chose player menu on the radio , is the radio itself the chose player to control ?

Radio,can be used as a controller for your other squeezeboxes .

Man in a van
2017-08-28, 23:36
I recently had a similar experience, solved by a fresh install of LMS (which was running on a pi/pCP).

mherger
2017-08-28, 23:59
I have a Squeezebox Radio and a Squeezebox Boom on the same network. Recently, when I try to play something from the Radio, the audio only comes out on the Boom. It used to work, but after unplugging the Radio to move it, it shows this weird problem. How can I fix it?

Settings/Select Player (in the Radio's menu). You can use a Radio/Touch to control any other SB in your network, like with the SB Controller.

Mnyb
2017-08-28, 23:59
I recently had a similar experience, solved by a fresh install of LMS (which was running on a pi/pCP).

What player ? spoofing mac-id or confused server identity (copying server prefs) can give rise such things :)

Man in a van
2017-08-29, 00:12
What player ? spoofing mac-id or confused server identity (copying server prefs) can give rise such things :)

As in the OP's post, Boom and Radio.

First off I had run down the battery on the radio and recharged it.

I was then having trouble getting the 320 stream of JB Radio2 to play and trying several different urls.

Although the Radio was selected on the web gui the music was coming from the Boom.

After a bit of faffing around I just re-installed LMS on the pi/pCP and everything was golden:)

Ronnie


Should add that I still could not get JB Radio2 working (320 stream).

I thing think there was something incorrect with the Tunein provider, I did find a url that worked but gave no Album art.
After a couple of days the problem seemed to be solved and I now have the tunein working properly.