PDA

View Full Version : messed up my static IP cannot see my pcP anymore



jouteur
2017-08-12, 03:36
Hi

trying to resolve my problem this morning (see forum on LMS) I messed up my static IP I think
now I cannot see pcP on the address I uses to connect, and I cannot see it on my network either..

how can I reset the whole thing???

Thank you FOR YOUR HELP

Jeff07971
2017-08-12, 04:18
Hi

trying to resolve my problem this morning (see forum on LMS) I messed up my static IP I think
now I cannot see pcP on the address I uses to connect, and I cannot see it on my network either..

how can I reset the whole thing???

Thank you FOR YOUR HELP

Silly !!!
Do you know what IP you set it for ?
Did it conflict with another device
If so set your PC to an IP on the same subnet and remove all other devices except PC and Pi

If not download Pcp burn to sd card then start again

You MAY be able to change IP from the terminal

jouteur
2017-08-12, 04:25
Silly !!!
Do you know what IP you set it for ?
Did it conflict with another device
If so set your PC to an IP on the same subnet and remove all other devices except PC and Pi

If not download Pcp burn to sd card then start again

You MAY be able to change IP from the terminal

yes I used the address of my router I think...
ok I will reburn my card...will be easy

I have tried to put the wifi on via the newconfig.cfg file but it always recreated an usedconfig.cfg file

Greg Erskine
2017-08-12, 04:25
hi jouteur,

You may need to connect a monitor and keyboard and run $setup

This How-to shows the start screen of setup. Select "Static IP" instead of "Wifi" of course.

http://picoreplayer.sourceforge.net/how_to_setup_wifi_on_pcp_without_ethernet.shtml

regards
Greg

jouteur
2017-08-12, 04:28
hi jouteur,

You may need to connect a monitor and keyboard and run $setup

This How-to shows the start screen of setup. Select "Static IP" instead of "Wifi" of course.

http://picoreplayer.sourceforge.net/how_to_setup_wifi_on_pcp_without_ethernet.shtml

regards
Greg

yes indeed but I don't have a keyboard...I know it sounds silly
will burn that card

Greg Erskine
2017-08-12, 04:30
I have tried to put the wifi on via the newconfig.cfg file but it always recreated an usedconfig.cfg file

That's the way it works. :)

During the boot process it reads newconfig.cfg and writes wifi configuration to config.cfg. To show that it has been used, newconfig.cfg is renamed to usedconfig.cfg (instead of just deleting it)

Anyway "setup" should be able to fix wifi as well as static IP.

regards
Greg

edwin2006
2017-08-12, 04:35
From a windows computer run from cmd window arp - a you will get a list of Mac (hardware adresses) and corresponding ip addresses.

jouteur
2017-08-12, 05:46
ok thanks I did reformat it