PDA

View Full Version : Music starts; then abruptly ends 1-3 seconds in



JC
2005-01-01, 08:10
Hi and happy 2005 everyone.

I have 2 wired squeezeboxes on my network at home, which is all
100mbit. I'm running the slim 5.4.0 software on debian on a 850 P3 with
640MB ram.

SB#1 is in the basement, and works just dandy. SB#2 is in my family
room and was working great last night. This morning, I turn it on, it
doesn't work. I see the song it is trying to play, but no sound comes
out. The same music files play just fine on SB#1 down in the basement.
Even stranger, when I use the remote to fwd to the next track, i will
get the music playing for 1-3 seconds, then it stops. Using ethereal,
when it plays, I notice a flurry of network activity when it is playing,
then suddenly, it drops right off as soon as the sound stops. Not sure
if this is due to caching/read-ahead, just providing the information. I
do not believe it is a network problem because I can copy large files to
the same debian server from my Windoze PC through the 10/100 hub the
SB#2 is plugged into.

I saw this problem once before, and it just "went away". Now this is
the second time.

Has anyone else seen this? If so, what was done to fix? Is there a bug
open on this? Searching bugzilla is always a challenge (I tried, hard
to put a good query in for this problem since it can be described 100
different ways!). What debug flags should I specify to slimserver.pl to
help get more information? I have logging enabled (--logfile) and
there's nothing really doing in there.

thanks,
JC

Jules Taplin
2005-01-01, 08:54
Hey JC. Have you tried moving SB#1 to replace SB#2 in the family room?
Sounds like an easy way to troubleshoot all your switching and wiring to
the family room? Likewise... try the suspect one attached where the
working one currently is.


-- Jules

JC wrote:

>Hi and happy 2005 everyone.
>
>I have 2 wired squeezeboxes on my network at home, which is all
>100mbit. I'm running the slim 5.4.0 software on debian on a 850 P3 with
>640MB ram.
>
>SB#1 is in the basement, and works just dandy. SB#2 is in my family
>room and was working great last night. This morning, I turn it on, it
>doesn't work. I see the song it is trying to play, but no sound comes
>out. The same music files play just fine on SB#1 down in the basement.
>Even stranger, when I use the remote to fwd to the next track, i will
>get the music playing for 1-3 seconds, then it stops. Using ethereal,
>when it plays, I notice a flurry of network activity when it is playing,
>then suddenly, it drops right off as soon as the sound stops. Not sure
>if this is due to caching/read-ahead, just providing the information. I
>do not believe it is a network problem because I can copy large files to
>the same debian server from my Windoze PC through the 10/100 hub the
>SB#2 is plugged into.
>
>I saw this problem once before, and it just "went away". Now this is
>the second time.
>
>Has anyone else seen this? If so, what was done to fix? Is there a bug
>open on this? Searching bugzilla is always a challenge (I tried, hard
>to put a good query in for this problem since it can be described 100
>different ways!). What debug flags should I specify to slimserver.pl to
>help get more information? I have logging enabled (--logfile) and
>there's nothing really doing in there.
>
>thanks,
>JC
>
>

JC
2005-01-02, 06:21
Hi everyone,

OK, so I did swap them out and there are no issues with the unit (SB#2) --
the familyroom one works just fine in the basement. And, when I moves SB#1
to the familyroom, it fails the same way. Right now, on the display, which I
have configured to count the time of the track it is playing, it is
displaying: "--1:-34" ... very odd.

I'm still not convinced this is a networking problem, as this started
occurring when I bought the 2nd SB. I used to only have the familyroom one,
used it all the time in this config, and now i'm seeing this problem.

the network is this:

windoze pc--------+
|--- NETGEAR 10/100 HUB ----- LINKSYS---- cable modem ->
WAN
sb(familyroom)----+ |
|
debian
server

I have been using the windows PC with zero network issues for months now, and
as i said before, this was the *same* config i used when i owned only 1 SB.
the issue seems to have manifested itself when i added the second SB to my
network. it is very odd that it sometimes plays 1-4seconds of a song, then
gives up...

what sort of debug flags to slimserver.pl make sense to figure out what is
going on?

thanks!!
/jc



Jules Taplin wrote:

> Hey JC. Have you tried moving SB#1 to replace SB#2 in the family room?
> Sounds like an easy way to troubleshoot all your switching and wiring to
> the family room? Likewise... try the suspect one attached where the
> working one currently is.
>
> -- Jules
>
> JC wrote:
>
> >Hi and happy 2005 everyone.
> >
> >I have 2 wired squeezeboxes on my network at home, which is all
> >100mbit. I'm running the slim 5.4.0 software on debian on a 850 P3 with
> >640MB ram.
> >
> >SB#1 is in the basement, and works just dandy. SB#2 is in my family
> >room and was working great last night. This morning, I turn it on, it
> >doesn't work. I see the song it is trying to play, but no sound comes
> >out. The same music files play just fine on SB#1 down in the basement.
> >Even stranger, when I use the remote to fwd to the next track, i will
> >get the music playing for 1-3 seconds, then it stops. Using ethereal,
> >when it plays, I notice a flurry of network activity when it is playing,
> >then suddenly, it drops right off as soon as the sound stops. Not sure
> >if this is due to caching/read-ahead, just providing the information. I
> >do not believe it is a network problem because I can copy large files to
> >the same debian server from my Windoze PC through the 10/100 hub the
> >SB#2 is plugged into.
> >
> >I saw this problem once before, and it just "went away". Now this is
> >the second time.
> >
> >Has anyone else seen this? If so, what was done to fix? Is there a bug
> >open on this? Searching bugzilla is always a challenge (I tried, hard
> >to put a good query in for this problem since it can be described 100
> >different ways!). What debug flags should I specify to slimserver.pl to
> >help get more information? I have logging enabled (--logfile) and
> >there's nothing really doing in there.
> >
> >thanks,
> >JC
> >
> >

Jules Taplin
2005-01-02, 07:36
Right. So... I've got this right, have I?

Whichever unit is upstairs fails?

This is quite good... it tells us various things:

1. It's unlikely it's either of the units being defective, as whichever
one is in the basement works.
2. It's unlikely that it's something boring like an IP Address conflict,
for the same reasons.

So... let's think carefully about this. The following look like sensible
approaches:

* Make sure you're only testing one thing at a time. Power off the
basement SB until you're done... that way you eliminate it being
something to do with 2 SB's at once (can't imagine what, though)
* Move the cabling around - swap the ports that your family room &
basement connections use - and see if the problem follows it.

Other than that.. if it still makes no sense... I'd be reaching for an
ethernet sniffer about now. Ethereal running on the debian server might
be interesting, for example. My honest feeling, though, is that this is
BOUND to be a network problem of some description.

Where does the Basement fit into this, by the way? Do I take it that the
main server is attached to the 4-port hub that's built into the cable
modem, and then you've another connection off that to the other hub?



-- Jules



JC wrote:

> Hi everyone,
>
> OK, so I did swap them out and there are no issues with the unit
> (SB#2) -- the familyroom one works just fine in the basement. And,
> when I moves SB#1 to the familyroom, it fails the same way. Right
> now, on the display, which I have configured to count the time of the
> track it is playing, it is displaying: "--1:-34" ... very odd.
>
> I'm still not convinced this is a networking problem, as this started
> occurring when I bought the 2nd SB. I used to only have the
> familyroom one, used it all the time in this config, and now i'm
> seeing this problem.
>
> the network is this:
>
> windoze pc--------+
> |--- NETGEAR 10/100 HUB ----- LINKSYS---- cable
> modem -> WAN
> sb(familyroom)----+ |
> |
> debian
> server
>
> I have been using the windows PC with zero network issues for months
> now, and as i said before, this was the *same* config i used when i
> owned only 1 SB. the issue seems to have manifested itself when i
> added the second SB to my network. it is very odd that it sometimes
> plays 1-4seconds of a song, then gives up...
>
> what sort of debug flags to slimserver.pl make sense to figure out
> what is going on?
>
> thanks!!
> /jc
>
>
>
> Jules Taplin wrote:
>
>> Hey JC. Have you tried moving SB#1 to replace SB#2 in the family room?
>> Sounds like an easy way to troubleshoot all your switching and wiring to
>> the family room? Likewise... try the suspect one attached where the
>> working one currently is.
>>
>> -- Jules
>>
>> JC wrote:
>>
>> >Hi and happy 2005 everyone.
>> >
>> >I have 2 wired squeezeboxes on my network at home, which is all
>> >100mbit. I'm running the slim 5.4.0 software on debian on a 850 P3
>> with
>> >640MB ram.
>> >
>> >SB#1 is in the basement, and works just dandy. SB#2 is in my family
>> >room and was working great last night. This morning, I turn it on, it
>> >doesn't work. I see the song it is trying to play, but no sound comes
>> >out. The same music files play just fine on SB#1 down in the basement.
>> >Even stranger, when I use the remote to fwd to the next track, i will
>> >get the music playing for 1-3 seconds, then it stops. Using ethereal,
>> >when it plays, I notice a flurry of network activity when it is
>> playing,
>> >then suddenly, it drops right off as soon as the sound stops. Not sure
>> >if this is due to caching/read-ahead, just providing the
>> information. I
>> >do not believe it is a network problem because I can copy large
>> files to
>> >the same debian server from my Windoze PC through the 10/100 hub the
>> >SB#2 is plugged into.
>> >
>> >I saw this problem once before, and it just "went away". Now this is
>> >the second time.
>> >
>> >Has anyone else seen this? If so, what was done to fix? Is there a
>> bug
>> >open on this? Searching bugzilla is always a challenge (I tried, hard
>> >to put a good query in for this problem since it can be described 100
>> >different ways!). What debug flags should I specify to
>> slimserver.pl to
>> >help get more information? I have logging enabled (--logfile) and
>> >there's nothing really doing in there.
>> >
>> >thanks,
>> >JC
>> >
>> >

JC
2005-01-02, 08:07
I agree with your assertions for points (1) and (2) below. Both units,
hardware-wise, are cool and I verified both are getting unique IP's by checking
out the DCHP table and using ethereal.

Interestingly enough, this morning I thought i'd downgrade the software to
5.3.1. so, i did that, downgraded the FW on the family SB, and presto! it
works .... for a while ... then it died. played about 4 tracks of 3/15/91
phish (a killer show!), then it went into that funky state where the track time
was whacked, was still counting, no sound coming out. Then, I tried the
procedure again, removed the slimserver software from my server, untar'ed it
again, and no dice... could not get the SB working, it was in the funk mode
again. So, I figured I'd try to *upgrade* to 5.4.0. No problems with the SW
install (btw, is anyone working on a debian package for the slimserver
software? If no, perhaps I'll take that on... it sure would be nice to do
"apt-get install SlimServer"). The SB correctly detected it needed a FW
upgrade, I tried 3 times and it failed all three. I used --d_firmware and I
could see the server sending it to the SB, but the SB just hung.

Now, I'm thinking, ok, something f'ed with the HUB i am using. I wired another
line from the basement to my SB in the familyroom, separate from the PC i'm
using now, connected it up, and now she's running mint.

The network now looks like:

debian server -+ +---- basement SB
| |
winPC ---- hub ---------linksys------ CM --- WAN
|
sb(familyroom) --- hub ---+

(Note: I had to use a hub for the familyroom SB because i'm fresh out of 75'
CAT5 cables!).

So, what I have concluded is:
1. HW is fine.
2. server is fine.
3. something is very odd with the interaction betw the hub I used to have the
familyroom SB connected to and the squeezebox.

Regarding 3. above, i did do a net sniff while the SB was connected to the Hub
With Issues(tm). I did notice duplicate TCP ack's... where as now, with the SB
on an independent link, the trace is clean: no dup ack's, etc.

My next step is to swap the hub i am using for the PC with the one I am using
now with the SB in the familyroom, and see if the problem returns.

Very odd that it works sometimes, then up & dies ...

Thank you for your attention!

/jc






Here are a few answers:


Jules Taplin wrote:

> Right. So... I've got this right, have I?
>
> Whichever unit is upstairs fails?
>
> This is quite good... it tells us various things:
>
> 1. It's unlikely it's either of the units being defective, as whichever
> one is in the basement works.
> 2. It's unlikely that it's something boring like an IP Address conflict,
> for the same reasons.
>
> So... let's think carefully about this. The following look like sensible
> approaches:
>
> * Make sure you're only testing one thing at a time. Power off the
> basement SB until you're done... that way you eliminate it being
> something to do with 2 SB's at once (can't imagine what, though)
> * Move the cabling around - swap the ports that your family room &
> basement connections use - and see if the problem follows it.
>
> Other than that.. if it still makes no sense... I'd be reaching for an
> ethernet sniffer about now. Ethereal running on the debian server might
> be interesting, for example. My honest feeling, though, is that this is
> BOUND to be a network problem of some description.
>
> Where does the Basement fit into this, by the way? Do I take it that the
> main server is attached to the 4-port hub that's built into the cable
> modem, and then you've another connection off that to the other hub?
>
> -- Jules
>
> JC wrote:
>
> > Hi everyone,
> >
> > OK, so I did swap them out and there are no issues with the unit
> > (SB#2) -- the familyroom one works just fine in the basement. And,
> > when I moves SB#1 to the familyroom, it fails the same way. Right
> > now, on the display, which I have configured to count the time of the
> > track it is playing, it is displaying: "--1:-34" ... very odd.
> >
> > I'm still not convinced this is a networking problem, as this started
> > occurring when I bought the 2nd SB. I used to only have the
> > familyroom one, used it all the time in this config, and now i'm
> > seeing this problem.
> >
> > the network is this:
> >
> > windoze pc--------+
> > |--- NETGEAR 10/100 HUB ----- LINKSYS---- cable
> > modem -> WAN
> > sb(familyroom)----+ |
> > |
> > debian
> > server
> >
> > I have been using the windows PC with zero network issues for months
> > now, and as i said before, this was the *same* config i used when i
> > owned only 1 SB. the issue seems to have manifested itself when i
> > added the second SB to my network. it is very odd that it sometimes
> > plays 1-4seconds of a song, then gives up...
> >
> > what sort of debug flags to slimserver.pl make sense to figure out
> > what is going on?
> >
> > thanks!!
> > /jc
> >
> >
> >
> > Jules Taplin wrote:
> >
> >> Hey JC. Have you tried moving SB#1 to replace SB#2 in the family room?
> >> Sounds like an easy way to troubleshoot all your switching and wiring to
> >> the family room? Likewise... try the suspect one attached where the
> >> working one currently is.
> >>
> >> -- Jules
> >>
> >> JC wrote:
> >>
> >> >Hi and happy 2005 everyone.
> >> >
> >> >I have 2 wired squeezeboxes on my network at home, which is all
> >> >100mbit. I'm running the slim 5.4.0 software on debian on a 850 P3
> >> with
> >> >640MB ram.
> >> >
> >> >SB#1 is in the basement, and works just dandy. SB#2 is in my family
> >> >room and was working great last night. This morning, I turn it on, it
> >> >doesn't work. I see the song it is trying to play, but no sound comes
> >> >out. The same music files play just fine on SB#1 down in the basement.
> >> >Even stranger, when I use the remote to fwd to the next track, i will
> >> >get the music playing for 1-3 seconds, then it stops. Using ethereal,
> >> >when it plays, I notice a flurry of network activity when it is
> >> playing,
> >> >then suddenly, it drops right off as soon as the sound stops. Not sure
> >> >if this is due to caching/read-ahead, just providing the
> >> information. I
> >> >do not believe it is a network problem because I can copy large
> >> files to
> >> >the same debian server from my Windoze PC through the 10/100 hub the
> >> >SB#2 is plugged into.
> >> >
> >> >I saw this problem once before, and it just "went away". Now this is
> >> >the second time.
> >> >
> >> >Has anyone else seen this? If so, what was done to fix? Is there a
> >> bug
> >> >open on this? Searching bugzilla is always a challenge (I tried, hard
> >> >to put a good query in for this problem since it can be described 100
> >> >different ways!). What debug flags should I specify to
> >> slimserver.pl to
> >> >help get more information? I have logging enabled (--logfile) and
> >> >there's nothing really doing in there.
> >> >
> >> >thanks,
> >> >JC
> >> >
> >> >