PDA

View Full Version : Are Logitech & Slim Devices Squeezeboxs the same? And a new unit will just work?



NeilF
2017-07-05, 17:26
My Logitech Squeezebox has just died so I want to buy a replacement. I can see some secondhand Slim Devices version for sale, which look the same apart from obviously the logo. Are they the same?


Will I just be able to plug it in, point it to my network, and it'll carry on as per my beloved dead unit?

Will it even take on all my display settings I've programmed for my old one (in Squeeze Server), such as using super date time etc?

Grumpy Bob
2017-07-05, 20:43
My Logitech Squeezebox has just died so I want to buy a replacement. I can see some secondhand Slim Devices version for sale, which look the same apart from obviously the logo. Are they the same?


Will I just be able to plug it in, point it to my network, and it'll carry on as per my beloved dead unit?

Will it even take on all my display settings I've programmed for my old one (in Squeeze Server), such as using super date time etc?

Have you considered setting up a Raspberry Pi as a player, rather than picking up a second hand pre-Logitech squeezebox? Probably a cheaper option.

Robert

mherger
2017-07-05, 20:50
> My Logitech Squeezebox has just died so I want to buy a replacement. I
> can see some secondhand Slim Devices version for sale, which look the
> same apart from obviously the logo. Are they the same?

Yes.

> Will I just be able to plug it in, point it to my network, and it'll
> carry on as per my beloved dead unit?
>
> Will it even take on all my display settings I've programmed for my old
> one (in Squeeze Server), such as using super date time etc?

No, per-player settings will not be carried over to the new unit. I
think there's a plugin to do this, though.

--

Michael

NeilF
2017-07-06, 01:00
No, per-player settings will not be carried over to the new unit. I
think there's a plugin to do this, though.

--

Michael

So all my carefully crafted settings to define what the unit's display looks like while playing and what to show when idle (eg: tmie & weather forecast) will be lost with a new unit?

If this plugin you mention will let me simply pick up the definitions for my old player, and apply it to my new one that would be perfect!

mherger
2017-07-06, 01:50
> If this plugin you mention will let me simply pick up the definitions
> for my old player, and apply it to my new one that would be perfect!

I think it's the "SettingsManager" plugin you'll need.


--

Michael

NeilF
2017-07-06, 02:37
> If this plugin you mention will let me simply pick up the definitions
> for my old player, and apply it to my new one that would be perfect!

I think it's the "SettingsManager" plugin you'll need.


--

Michael

And you recon that will show the settings for my old dead SB3? And allow me to apply it to a new SB3?

kidstypike
2017-07-06, 02:41
> If this plugin you mention will let me simply pick up the definitions
> for my old player, and apply it to my new one that would be perfect!

I think it's the "SettingsManager" plugin you'll need.


--

Michael

I don't think this will work, it relies on the player you wish to copy prefs from being connected, if that player is dead . . .?

Example below, my Boom was listed in the drop down list of available players, I disconnected my Boom, it no longer shows in the list .

23054

23053

kidstypike
2017-07-06, 02:46
Sorry first picture in post above should be this one (Boom in drop down list).

23056

NeilF
2017-07-06, 02:51
That's really very annoying? Clearly the settings must be held in the application? :(

mherger
2017-07-06, 03:14
> That's really very annoying? Clearly the settings must be held in the
> application? :(

If you don't bother opening the prefs file in a text editor, then sure,
you can easily copy the prefs.

- go to Settings/Information to see where your prefs are stored
- shut down LMS
- back up your prefs folder
- make sure you've backed up your prefs folder
- open the server.prefs file, search for your old player's MAC address.
The line would look like this:

_client:00:04:20:ab:99:xy:

- copy all lines down to the next _client line. These are your player's
prefs
- find your new player's MAC address. Replace all prefs with the ones
you just copied.
- restart LMS

Do the same for any plugin you might be interested in. The plugins'
prefs files are stored in the plugin sub-folder, obviously.

Good luck! If things go wrong, you still have the backup copy of your
files, don't you?

--

Michael

NeilF
2017-07-06, 13:15
> That's really very annoying? Clearly the settings must be held in the
> application? :(

If you don't bother opening the prefs file in a text editor, then sure,
you can easily copy the prefs.

- go to Settings/Information to see where your prefs are stored
- shut down LMS
- back up your prefs folder
- make sure you've backed up your prefs folder
- open the server.prefs file, search for your old player's MAC address.
The line would look like this:

_client:00:04:20:ab:99:xy:

- copy all lines down to the next _client line. These are your player's
prefs
- find your new player's MAC address. Replace all prefs with the ones
you just copied.
- restart LMS

Do the same for any plugin you might be interested in. The plugins'
prefs files are stored in the plugin sub-folder, obviously.

Good luck! If things go wrong, you still have the backup copy of your
files, don't you?

--

Michael

Yeh, I can see that!

I can also see my MAC number in some of the plugin prefs too. eg:-
datetime.prefs
randomplay.prefs
superdatetime.prefs <----------- This is the one I'm really after!


So I just get the new SB3, get it's mac no. and replace it in the single "_client" line in all these files, and hopefully, voila!

Many thanks!

mherger
2017-07-06, 13:40
> So I just get the new SB3, get it's mac no. and replace it in the single
> "_client" line in all these files, and hopefully, voila!

You might need to remove other entries for that MAC address, too. Or
copy their prefs rather than change the MAC address.

--

Michael

NeilF
2017-07-07, 00:14
> So I just get the new SB3, get it's mac no. and replace it in the single
> "_client" line in all these files, and hopefully, voila!

You might need to remove other entries for that MAC address, too. Or
copy their prefs rather than change the MAC address.

--

Michael
And there's no where else to look at other than files in that prefs folder and below?

I'll give just changing the mac address a go first...

mherger
2017-07-07, 01:10
> And there's no where else to look at other than files in that prefs
> folder and below?

Plugins can do whatever they want. But most of them behave correctly,
and then yes, the prefs folder is what you need to look into.

--

Michael

NeilF
2017-07-09, 08:56
And to confirm there's no differences between the Slim Devices version and the Logitech version of the SB3 (other than the logo)? If there's any doubt I'll go with a Logitech one again, even if it is more expensive!

Just confirming "mherger's" confirmation :)