PDA

View Full Version : No sound after a router change



mlsstl
2017-06-29, 19:24
I've looked in the forums and checked all the settings I can find but to no avail.

I have two Touchs and a Radio, fed from a Vortexbox. Everything was working fine. On Tuesday this week, I took AT&T up on their offer to switch from 12 MB DSL to 100 MB U-Verse internet. That meant a switch of routers.

Everything seems to be working fine except for the Squeezebox system. Neither of the Touches nor the Radio will play from the Vortexbox. The web interface and players show that they are playing the correct song, but no sound comes out. If I switch to mysqueezebox.com, the radio stations play just fine. It is only when I switch back to my server to play local files that the sound disappears again.

Besides checking settings, rescanning and the like, I've rebooted multiple times the router, the players, the vortexbox, switches, checked wireless settings and cables, all to no available.

Any ideas?

Mnyb
2017-06-29, 23:47
Wired or wifi ? Squeezeboxes does not suppport n or ac or 5ghz thier quite old ?

Mnyb
2017-06-29, 23:51
I also have modern router these days , I just set the 2.4ghz part of it for my squeezebox needs and have it compatible with 800.11g.

if they play radio ,Will they play a low rate mp3 file from your vortexbox ? An old 128kbps mp3

mlsstl
2017-06-30, 07:25
All the Squeezeboxes are currently wireless. The U-Verse router supports wireless b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and my other wireless devices seem fine (including an original model Kindle Fire and an original model Roku.)

I did try a quick experiment this morning. Before coming to work, I ran an ethernet cable to one of the Touches and it played music. So, it seems there is something weird about the U-Verse router's wireless. (This is probably the 4th or 5th wireless router I've used and all the others haven't had any issues.)

I'll keep experimenting. If necessary, I'll hard-wire the two Touches which are currently only a short distance from nearby switches. The Radio is rarely used to play from the music server so I may just leave it connected to Mysqueezebox.com. Or, I could turn off the U-Verse router wireless and use one of the old wireless routers sitting in my basement.

Will keep you posted as the experiments continue.

toby10
2017-07-01, 02:37
I've had U-verse for years and have no issue with 4 SB players on WiFi. One of them streams 24/7.

Check the router settings, turn off b, set to fixed ch (1 or 6 or 11), might try turning off N if you have no N devices. Make sure Guest Network is off.

bpa
2017-07-01, 03:04
Everything seems to be working fine except for the Squeezebox system. Neither of the Touches nor the Radio will play from the Vortexbox. The web interface and players show that they are playing the correct song, but no sound comes out. If I switch to mysqueezebox.com, the radio stations play just fine. It is only when I switch back to my server to play local files that the sound disappears again.

If the players show player lists etc then base level wifi or networking is not the problem (i.e.TCP connect on port 3483 or 9000 has to be working for menu and icons to be displayed) . Audio is done via a HTTP GET from a player to LMS. Is there some sort of security setting in the router which is preventing connection from player to LMS.

That said, if an audio connection is made then the audio elapsed time counter will run. Is the elapsed counter running ? does it ever exceed 5 mins ?

pablolie
2017-07-01, 08:13
It could be a firewall setting on the router.

On my Arris router (Comcast) I had to change a firewall setting (which makes no sense at all, but oh well).

...paul

PS: The fact the players show in the menu shows that the wireless network technology seems compatible, so it has to be a higher level network issue. IP address allocation... Firewall settings on PC...

ljiminez
2017-07-01, 13:18
Your new router is not the problem. Spotify has made some kind of change in their service. I can still use my Squeezebox to play the mp3's on my Synology box. Spotify however performs as you have described.

mlsstl
2017-07-01, 16:54
Here's a follow-up to let everyone know the problem has been solved.

The U-verse router comes set to WPA2-PSK only wireless security. The setting is pretty well buried and I hadn't paid as much attention to the WPA2 v. WPA issue as I should have. I figured if its making the wireless connection at all, then everything should work. Wrong!

I finally found the setting this afternoon and changed it to include WPA-PSK (TKIP) option as well and then restarted he wireless service. That seems to have fixed the problem.

That's the problem when you don't do the technical stuff day in and day out. I get there eventually, but it can be a lot slower than one would hope for. Thanks for the suggestions!