PDA

View Full Version : slimserver corrupted?



thnmnt
2004-12-31, 08:58
i admit i was mucking about in a perfectly good mandrake 10 system
trying...uh..something..i can't even remember what, when my squeezebox
announced that it had lost connection with the server. checking the web
interface i got "connection refused"

my graphical services menu in kde shows that slimserver is running - but
when i try to stop it (to restart) it says 'shutdown failed'

from a commandline slimserver status reveals that it is stopped. restarting
it i get an ok message. immediately thereafter, i check the status and it
says it's stopped.

i can't find anyway to get enough information to tell me what to do next-
just that annoying connection refused. - i'm assuming this is because
slimserver isn't running (although it says it is). it's not a firewall, or
port thing as it was running about 3 hours ago.any ideas welcome.

--t

Jack Coates
2004-12-31, 09:09
thnmnt wrote:
> i admit i was mucking about in a perfectly good mandrake 10 system
> trying...uh..something..i can't even remember what, when my squeezebox
> announced that it had lost connection with the server. checking the web
> interface i got "connection refused"
>
> my graphical services menu in kde shows that slimserver is running - but
> when i try to stop it (to restart) it says 'shutdown failed'
>
> from a commandline slimserver status reveals that it is stopped. restarting
> it i get an ok message. immediately thereafter, i check the status and it
> says it's stopped.
>
> i can't find anyway to get enough information to tell me what to do next-
> just that annoying connection refused. - i'm assuming this is because
> slimserver isn't running (although it says it is). it's not a firewall, or
> port thing as it was running about 3 hours ago.any ideas welcome.
>
> --t

as root:

ps aux | grep slim

this tells you if it's running for real. If not,

service slimserver restart

to clear up any leftover lock files. It will say shutdown failed if
there wasn't an instance running.

Once it's running,

netstat -atunp | grep slim

will tell you that it's using the right ports, and

grep -rin 3483 /etc/shorewall

will tell you if you're allowing or denying it through the firewall.

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

thnmnt
2004-12-31, 09:46
thanks jack,

i tried the following -

-- ps aux | grep slim

i got no sign that slimserver was running.

--service slimserver restart
shutting down SlimServer [FAILED]
Starting SlimServer [OK]

netstat -atunp | grep slim
--returns nothing--

just to make sure i typed service slimserver status which returned
slimserver.pl is stopped

which i suppose is the problem..why does it say it starts but apparently
doesn't?

----- Original Message -----
>
> as root:
>
> ps aux | grep slim
>
> this tells you if it's running for real. If not,
>
> service slimserver restart
>
> to clear up any leftover lock files. It will say shutdown failed if
> there wasn't an instance running.
>
> Once it's running,
>
> netstat -atunp | grep slim
>
> will tell you that it's using the right ports, and
>
> grep -rin 3483 /etc/shorewall
>
> will tell you if you're allowing or denying it through the firewall.
>
> --

From: "Jack Coates" <jack (AT) monkeynoodle (DOT) org>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Friday, December 31, 2004 11:09 AM
Subject: [slim] slimserver corrupted?


> thnmnt wrote:
> > i admit i was mucking about in a perfectly good mandrake 10 system
> > trying...uh..something..i can't even remember what, when my squeezebox
> > announced that it had lost connection with the server. checking the web
> > interface i got "connection refused"
> >
> > my graphical services menu in kde shows that slimserver is running - but
> > when i try to stop it (to restart) it says 'shutdown failed'
> >
> > from a commandline slimserver status reveals that it is stopped.
restarting
> > it i get an ok message. immediately thereafter, i check the status and
it
> > says it's stopped.
> >
> > i can't find anyway to get enough information to tell me what to do
next-
> > just that annoying connection refused. - i'm assuming this is because
> > slimserver isn't running (although it says it is). it's not a firewall,
or
> > port thing as it was running about 3 hours ago.any ideas welcome.
> >
> > --t

Jack Coates
2004-12-31, 09:51
thnmnt wrote:
> thanks jack,
>
> i tried the following -
>
> -- ps aux | grep slim
>
> i got no sign that slimserver was running.
>
> --service slimserver restart
> shutting down SlimServer [FAILED]
> Starting SlimServer [OK]
>
> netstat -atunp | grep slim
> --returns nothing--

okay, it's a deader -- try this:

tail /tmp/slimserver.log



--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

thnmnt
2004-12-31, 10:12
last 10 lines of log are "Out of memory!" the one right before that is
Adding:AlienBBC Home, index.html

now i remember, that's what i was doing when all this went kablooey - during
my fixit quest i removed the Alien directory from my plugins folder but
nothing has helped.

--t

>
> okay, it's a deader -- try this:
>
> tail /tmp/slimserver.log
>
>
>
----- Original Message -----
From: "Jack Coates" <jack (AT) monkeynoodle (DOT) org>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Friday, December 31, 2004 11:51 AM
Subject: [slim] slimserver corrupted?


> thnmnt wrote:
> > thanks jack,
> >
> > i tried the following -
> >
> > -- ps aux | grep slim
> >
> > i got no sign that slimserver was running.
> >
> > --service slimserver restart
> > shutting down SlimServer [FAILED]
> > Starting SlimServer [OK]
> >
> > netstat -atunp | grep slim
> > --returns nothing--

> --
> Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
> Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!
>

Jack Coates
2004-12-31, 10:30
thnmnt wrote:
> last 10 lines of log are "Out of memory!" the one right before that is
> Adding:AlienBBC Home, index.html
>
> now i remember, that's what i was doing when all this went kablooey - during
> my fixit quest i removed the Alien directory from my plugins folder but
> nothing has helped.
>
> --t
>

It does require a chunk of RAM, but that still seems odd. What does free
say?

Another handy tip is top, then type M to sort by memory usage.
Slimserver will always be up near the top when it's running :)

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!

thnmnt
2004-12-31, 10:51
well thank you all for your help but i think i've pretty much cocked it all
up. i didn't mention that kde fell apart as well and i've got all these
bizarro depency problems trying to re-install it. this is as good a time as
any to wipe the machine and have a go at a fresh install.

the out of memory is strange since i've got 512 megs of ram and literally
nothing else running. oh well. at least i know what i'm doing for the next 6
hours!

--t
----- Original Message -----
From: "Jack Coates" <jack (AT) monkeynoodle (DOT) org>
To: "Slim Devices Discussion" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Friday, December 31, 2004 12:30 PM
Subject: [slim] slimserver corrupted?


> thnmnt wrote:
> > last 10 lines of log are "Out of memory!" the one right before that is
> > Adding:AlienBBC Home, index.html
> >
> > now i remember, that's what i was doing when all this went kablooey -
during
> > my fixit quest i removed the Alien directory from my plugins folder but
> > nothing has helped.
> >
> > --t
> >
>
> It does require a chunk of RAM, but that still seems odd. What does free
> say?
>
> Another handy tip is top, then type M to sort by memory usage.
> Slimserver will always be up near the top when it's running :)
>
> --
> Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
> Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!
>

Jack Coates
2004-12-31, 11:27
thnmnt wrote:
> well thank you all for your help but i think i've pretty much cocked it all
> up. i didn't mention that kde fell apart as well and i've got all these
> bizarro depency problems trying to re-install it. this is as good a time as
> any to wipe the machine and have a go at a fresh install.
>
> the out of memory is strange since i've got 512 megs of ram and literally
> nothing else running. oh well. at least i know what i'm doing for the next 6
> hours!
>
> --t

If you've been randomly deleting packages, that might be what you need
to do. However, you may be able to recover by booting to a failsafe
session instead of KDE and running rpmdrake to restore packages. Or if
you can't get X at all, run

urpmi.update all && urpmi --auto-select

from the command line (as root).

--
Jack at Monkeynoodle dot Org: It's a Scientific Venture...
Riding the Emergency Third Rail Power Trip since 1996!