PDA

View Full Version : Plugins



cmaskelyne@f2s.com
2004-12-30, 13:02
Just got my Squeezebox for Xmas and very pleased.

I would however really appreciate an idiots guide to setting up a plugin.

I was looking at lyrics.pm and downloaded this put it in the correct directory
(server/plugins). It appears on the list under server settings and plugins it
has been ticked but although I can see this in the plugin menu (even from the
device) it appears as disabled.

I have tried following all instructions I can find on the web but they all say
about an advanced settings box on the server software this does not appear on
mine (or I am looking in the wrong place). Any help would be gratefully
received. I am an IT manager so I am not a complete idiot (I hope) but some
blow by blow instructions here would be great.

Regards,

Carl.

If it makes any difference the box running the software is W2003 server and I am
using WEP with a Netgear wireless modem router (ADSL). Firmware is version 40
and I have downloaded the latest version of slimserver.

Thanks.

kdf
2004-12-30, 13:41
Hi Carl,

Many plugins do not always come with everything needed to run on Windows (min
included). Some do require more Perl modules to be installed on your system in
order for the plugin to work. This is sometimes as simple as downloading
another .pm file and saving it to the right directory under the Plugins folder,
or it may get complicated and require compiled modules, which work far better
when you have ActivePerl installed.

To start off, you can run the server from the command line to see any errors
while loading plugins. Sometimes they are not due to missing modules, but
might be a missing configuration line that you'd have to edit in the plugin
file.

start with this:
stop the server.
open up a Command Session window (start->programs->accessories)
c:\program files\slimserver\server\slim.exe --d_plugins

as the server starts up, you will see messages related to the loading of the
plugins. Those will indicate where to start.

-kdf

Quoting cmaskelyne (AT) f2s (DOT) com:

>
> Just got my Squeezebox for Xmas and very pleased.
>
> I would however really appreciate an idiots guide to setting up a plugin.
>
> I was looking at lyrics.pm and downloaded this put it in the correct
> directory
> (server/plugins). It appears on the list under server settings and plugins
> it
> has been ticked but although I can see this in the plugin menu (even from the
> device) it appears as disabled.
>
> I have tried following all instructions I can find on the web but they all
> say
> about an advanced settings box on the server software this does not appear
> on
> mine (or I am looking in the wrong place). Any help would be gratefully
> received. I am an IT manager so I am not a complete idiot (I hope) but some
> blow by blow instructions here would be great.
>
> Regards,
>
> Carl.
>
> If it makes any difference the box running the software is W2003 server and I
> am
> using WEP with a Netgear wireless modem router (ADSL). Firmware is version 40
> and I have downloaded the latest version of slimserver.
>
> Thanks.
>
>
>

Daniel Cohen
2004-12-30, 14:45
On 30/12/04 at 8:02 pm +0000, cmaskelyne (AT) f2s (DOT) com wrote
>Just got my Squeezebox for Xmas and very pleased.
>
>I would however really appreciate an idiots guide to setting up a plugin.
>
>I was looking at lyrics.pm and downloaded this put it in the correct directory
>(server/plugins). It appears on the list under
>server settings and plugins it
>has been ticked but although I can see this in the plugin menu (even from the
>device) it appears as disabled.

So you've used the Web interface, gone to Server
Settings, Plugins, and the plugin is ticked. Do
you have "Load plugins on the fly" set? If not,
the plugin won't load until you have quite and
restarted the Slimserver. And if you have changed
to that setting, I think you still have to click
the Change button to make the setting stick.

If this isn't the issue, there's one other
possibility to look at. A download of the plugin
should work fine, but if for instance you copied
the text (and it is just a text file) it might
have the wrong line ending. I know I got caught
by this once or twice until I realised what was
happening.

--
Daniel Cohen