PDA

View Full Version : SqueezePlay uninstall problem



Furry
2017-02-24, 11:17
Not sure which forum this should go in, so here it is, here.

I've been playing with home automation lately, and I connected/bridged/whatever my LMS. I have now removed that connection, but now SqueezePlay on my W10 laptop won't connect to LMS.

When trying to connect it, it finds the server, and an error is thrown if I enter a wrong LMS username or password. Also, it shows up within LMS (from the control panel etc.). But SqueezePlay still reports that it can't connect. LMS apparently can control it, from the web browser interface, but nothing happens - although I have had the case where LMS can control playback on the laptop, but the SqueezePlay GUI on the laptop cannot. It's as though the 'head' has become dissociated from the 'body'.

I've tried uninstalling SqueezePlay, including deleting data in the Users AppData folder, and reinstalling after reboot. It's as though something is 'left behind' which cannot be removed.

What can I do to get this back to how it was?

TIA.

w3wilkes
2017-02-24, 12:56
Is there anything in the \Program Data directory for Squeezeplay?

Furry
2017-02-24, 14:46
Is there anything in the \Program Data directory for Squeezeplay?

Nope, nothing that I've found.

d6jg
2017-02-24, 15:19
Check your Windows firewall settings. I suspect uninstalling isn't clearing them.

Furry
2017-02-24, 15:56
Check your Windows firewall settings. I suspect uninstalling isn't clearing them.

Thanks, I hadn't thought of that; it didn't look like a firewall issue. I'm using Kaspersky, and I found that disabling it cleared the problem. Now fixed.

Mnyb
2017-02-25, 02:10
Squeezeply is also a controller so it can controll other players beskeds itself .
So you have to selected itself as the player.

If you have several squeezeboxes or squeezeplay instances , rename them in LMS !
It very confusing to have two "squeezeplay" in the player menu.

Furry
2017-02-25, 02:34
Still having problems with Kaspersky.

SP works fine if I disable Kaspersky temporarily, but not if I stop and restart it (SP).

So far, I haven't worked out how to allow SP in Kaspersky.