PDA

View Full Version : Problem with cache on Linkstation



Kevin Cramer
2004-12-22, 20:40
Hi, I'm using the SlimServer on a Buffalo Linkstation 250GB. I have a
problem where the cache is not written to the disk and I have to rescan
whenever I restart the server. I searched the archives for the list and
found that someone mentioned this problem was fixed in a nightly build.
I just upgraded to the latest nightly build but it did not solve the
problem. I still cannot find the cache DB on the file system. I am
specifying the cache directory on the command line.

Any other ideas on what to look at?

Thanks,
Kevin

Avi Schwartz
2004-12-22, 21:55
Kevin Cramer wrote:

>Hi, I'm using the SlimServer on a Buffalo Linkstation 250GB. I have a
>problem where the cache is not written to the disk and I have to rescan
>whenever I restart the server. I searched the archives for the list and
>found that someone mentioned this problem was fixed in a nightly build.
>I just upgraded to the latest nightly build but it did not solve the
>problem. I still cannot find the cache DB on the file system. I am
>specifying the cache directory on the command line.
>
>Any other ideas on what to look at?
>
>
I had a similar problem when I was playing with the kuro-box (the
hackers version of the Linkstation) and eventually I solved it by
installing a newer version of Perl.

Avi

--
Avi Schwartz
http://public.xdi.org/=avi.schwartz

When you have robbed a man of everything, he is no longer in your power. He is free again.

-- Alexander Solzhenitsyn

Dan Sully
2004-12-22, 23:15
* Kevin Cramer <kevinsmail (AT) sent (DOT) com> shaped the electrons to say...

>Hi, I'm using the SlimServer on a Buffalo Linkstation 250GB. I have a
>problem where the cache is not written to the disk and I have to rescan
>whenever I restart the server. I searched the archives for the list and
>found that someone mentioned this problem was fixed in a nightly build.
>I just upgraded to the latest nightly build but it did not solve the
>problem. I still cannot find the cache DB on the file system. I am
>specifying the cache directory on the command line.

Kevin - make sure that you have Storable.pm as part of your perl install. We
also include it in our recent builds.

-D
--
<faisal> my life is collapsing to what will soon be NEGATIVE INTEGER degrees of separation.