PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox classic and mysqueezebox.com



nbbk75
2016-11-02, 16:05
Hello everybody :)

I have purchased a secondhand Squeezebox classic (it says its V.2 fw.137 if that matters) and I can not register it at mysqueezebox.com because it's still registered to previous owner. Anybody have a solution ?

Have also a problem with web remote control, green page opens with a text "Loading Logitech media server..." but nothing more happends. Tried to install, reinstall, different versions of LMS but always the same problem.

Mnyb
2016-11-03, 00:15
Previus owner must first unregister it . contact them .

If that fails , you can contact logitech support and give them the mac id of the player ( its printed on a sticker on the SB3 )

Mnyb
2016-11-03, 00:22
Web remote try another browser or check the security settings in the one you use ?

Try from another computer ? this is a browser issue of some sort or possible security app or browser security setting ?

mherger
2016-11-03, 02:15
> I have purchased a secondhand Squeezebox classic (it says its V.2 fw.137
> if that matters) and I can not register it at mysqueezebox.com because
> it's still registered to previous owner. Anybody have a solution ?

Feel free to PM me the SB's MAC address (as printed on the sticker at
the bottom).

> Have also a problem with web remote control, green page opens with a
> text "Loading Logitech media server..." but nothing more happends. Tried
> to install, reinstall, different versions of LMS but always the same
> problem.

If you're on Windows, what AV product are you using? We've had several
similar reports recently where one particular AV software was causing
problems.

--

Michael

nbbk75
2016-11-03, 10:16
OK, first of all thank you all for your answers.

1. I have found previous owner and he unregistered a box, after that I did factory reset and registered a box without any problems

2. Loading LMS is still a problem. I have tried both IE and a Firefox v.49.0.2. I'm using ABP for Firefox but it's disabled now. AV is Kaspersky Internet Security 17.0.0.611. Router is Linksys E2000 and connection is wireless. All security settings on a router are default.

mherger
2016-11-03, 14:36
> 2. Loading LMS is still a problem. I have tried both IE and a Firefox
> v.49.0.2. I'm using ABP for Firefox but it's disabled now. AV is
> Kaspersky Internet Security 17.0.0.611. Router is Linksys E2000 and
> connection is wireless. All security settings on a router are default.

IIRC we've had several reports about Kaspersky causing this kind of
issue in the past few weeks... Would it have some kind of content
filter, or security proxy you could disable?

It's something you should probably bring to Kaspersky's attention. They
might be able to fix this easily in one of their daily or whatever updates.

--

Michael

nbbk75
2016-11-14, 11:54
I have just reinstalled my notebook and installed W7, LMS 7.7.5 but not Kaspersky and everything works perfect.

Only problem is that I'm not using notebook to control Sqeezy but my workstation, and I still have a KIS installed on it, and I've "allow"-ed everything that have to do with a Squeezy, and - NOTHING!

At least we know now that KIS is making a problems.