PDA

View Full Version : need Windows Home Server?



basslover99
2016-09-05, 15:13
I'd been having major problems with not being able to connect to the PC or mysqueezebox.com. This started after several hours of streaming on Tidal when the bottom right radio waves turned red on the controller. Resetting and unplugging receiver/router/modem and resetting on controller didn't work like it usually does. So I decided to uninstall and reinstall LMS. When I installed it a year or two ago it went smoothly. This time I'm getting an error message that it requires Windows Home Server. I have no idea what to do and can't find help online. Please help! Thanks.

I was trying to install 7.7.5 from the website.
I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 121030

DJanGo
2016-09-05, 15:59
I was trying to install 7.7.5 whs from the website.
I'm using Windows XP.

http://downloads.slimdevices.com/LogitechMediaServer_v7.7.5/
LogitechMediaServer-7.7.5-whs.msi 28-Nov-2014 08:13 56M Windows Home Server Pa>
[X] LogitechMediaServer-7.7.5.exe 28-Nov-2014 08:03 56M Windows Executable

Windows XP??? really????
gby

basslover99
2016-09-05, 16:02
Sorry, brain failure. I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1.

basslover99
2016-09-05, 18:50
Ok, thanks DJanGo for the link. I reinstalled, but still the same problem getting anything to work. I'll start a separate thread with a relevant subject line.