PDA

View Full Version : Help! Joggler/Squeezeplay not connecting to network/LMS (No network options)



Fizbin
2016-08-07, 01:49
My setup:

PC with Windows 8.1 running LMS 7.9
Transporter and Touch WIRED to PC via a gigabit switch
I am not registered to mysqueezebox.com (never needed it...I only play my own files)

Transporter Network settings:

192.168.1.103 (player IP)
255.255.255.0 (subnet mask)
0.0.0.0 (forget what this is called))
192.168.1.100 ( PC's IP)

Touch Network Settings:

192.168.1.102 (player IP)
255.255.255.0 (subnet mask)
0.0.0.0 (forget what this is called))
192.168.1.100 ( PC's IP)

Windows 8.1 Network settings:

Network and Sharing Center. Changed Adapter Settings.
Right click Ethernet/choose Properties. Double click on TCP/IPv4.
'Use the following IP address'. IP address: 192.168.1.100. Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0


This above setup works great. I can easily add my Touch to control my Transporter.

So now I want to use the Joggler/Squeezeplay to do what the Touch is doing. The Joggler is hooked to the same gigabit switch. Booting up the Joggler takes me straight to Squeezeplay. But there are NO Network Settings in the menu.

FIRST MENU - LANGUAGE

Choosing English takes me to:

SECOND MENU:

WIRED
WIRELESS
(A few other WIRELESS OPTIONS...NO other WIRED options)
SAVE AND REBOOT

A banner at the top of this menu says:

"no network address has been assigned to the eth0"

If I choose Wired...

THIRD MENU:

CONNECT TO mysqueezebox.com (Doesn't connect)
CONNECT TO OPENPEAK...or maybe it's OPEN FRAME. (Doesn't connect)
(A third option takes me back to MENU TWO)

There are no other options. No wired network settings like the Touch or my PC's Squeezeplay.

My guess is the Joggler has some sort of internal network setting that needs to be set...to work with a switch. Only problem is I know nothing about the Joggler or Linux. I don't even know how to exit Squeezeplay. There is no option to do so.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 03:39
I think I narrowed things down a bit but still need help.

I need to edit a file called interfaces in /etc/network/

From: https://wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfiguration


Configuring the interface manually

If you're configuring it manually then something like this will set the default gateway (network, broadcast and gateway are optional):


auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.0.2.7
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.0.2.254



But being completely deficient in Linux I have no idea how to access this file. I don't even know how to exit Squeezeplay, which the Joggler boots when powered on.

d6jg
2016-08-07, 03:43
The Joggler is expecting to find a dhcp server that will give it an IP address. This is normally part of the routers job. You don't have one do you?
If that's right then yes you will need to manually edit the network config file.

d6jg
2016-08-07, 03:46
Normally you would use a PC and Putty to connect and edit the file but you need an IP address for that.
Connect the Joggler temporarily to your router and see if it gets an IP address then.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 03:48
I don't have a router. :) Just a switch.

d6jg
2016-08-07, 03:51
What do you connect to the Internet with then?

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 03:56
Ah yes of course. I do have a wifi router on another PC, which has cable internet. But how would I access that PC?

d6jg
2016-08-07, 04:00
Plug the Joggler into the wifi router and it should get an IP address. Then use the connected PC and with Putty do a ssh connection to the Joggler and edit the file.
I should say though that if you get it wrong you may make the Joggler unusable.
Why don't you add the switch into the properly working routed network and amend PC & Transporter addresses to be DHCP then it should all work on one network?

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 04:12
I don't want to mess with my setup. It's never given me a lick of troubles. This is why I don't use wifi for squeezebox. It's one less trouble shooting headache.

As for editing the file...

I hook the joggler to the router, download and run Putty. Is there anything I should know from there? Thanks

d6jg
2016-08-07, 04:21
You will need the default username & password for the Joggler - from memory joggler / joggler but google it

Connecting your switch to the wifi router with a wire doesn't mean you have to use wifi,

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 04:27
Yeah but the WIFI is no where near my switch. It's nice not to have yet another trouble shooting issue down the road by adding a router. There was a time that I wouldn't even use a switch. I just used a PC to Squeezebox cross over cable. :) I hate networks. I walked out a job once because of that. lol.

Anyway, ok. Thanks. I'll look up the login name/password.

castalla
2016-08-07, 04:31
I think I narrowed things down a bit but still need help.

I need to edit a file called interfaces in /etc/network/

From: https://wiki.debian.org/NetworkConfiguration





But being completely deficient in Linux I have no idea how to access this file. I don't even know how to exit Squeezeplay, which the Joggler boots when powered on.

Squeezeplay on the Joggler is a self-contained OS system. You can only quit or reboot. Access to the linux system is only via SSH (eg. Putty, or WinSCP) for which you need to know the Joggler's IP address Sort of Catch-22.

Squeezeplay requires access to a router with DHCP assignments - see http://birdslikewires.co.uk/squeezeplay-os

d6jg
2016-08-07, 04:40
Yeah but the WIFI is no where near my switch. It's nice not to have yet another trouble shooting issue down the road by adding a router. There was a time that I wouldn't even use a switch. I just used a PC to Squeezebox cross over cable. :) I hate networks. I walked out a job once because of that. lol.

Anyway, ok. Thanks. I'll look up the login name/password.

You think your network is nice and simple but actually troubleshooting a problem would be quite difficult. It would be a lot easier if you had a dhcp server in play and just had an appropriate static IP address for your LMS PC.
Some of us do this stuff for a living and know how to do it properly. I could fix the IP on your Joggler in 20 seconds but the point is I know that's not the correct thing to do.
The correct thing is either to make it all one network (home plug) or swap the switch for a wired router that has no internet connection but crucially does include a dhcp server. The transporter doesn't need a fixed IP address only the PC with LMS does.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 04:40
So I can't access the joggler without knowing the IP?

d6jg
2016-08-07, 04:49
So I can't access the joggler without knowing the IP?

Correct. And the Squeezeplay OS is designed to work with DHCP as a static address is unnecessary for its purpose. Fiddle and you could easily brick it.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 04:54
Ah, crap. So I'm SOL.

How fast is DHCP vs Static IP? I need a fast connection because I sometimes use Foobar2000 with my Transporter/Touch. (Yes there is a script that allows you to do it) It doesn't work so well with slower connections. So if there is more guess work as to where things are on the network with DHCP, then I'm not interested.

d6jg
2016-08-07, 04:56
DHCP has no affect on network speed at all. It is merely a means of allocating an ip address when a device starts up.

castalla
2016-08-07, 04:57
Correct. And the Squeezeplay OS is designed to work with DHCP as a static address is unnecessary for its purpose. Fiddle and you could easily brick it.

Is the SqueezeOS on a usb stick or on the Joggler's internal memory? If it's on internal then I agree with d6jg that messing with the linux settings (especially if you have little idea what you are doing!) could trash the OS, and then you're going to have to reflash the Joggler from scratch!

d6jg
2016-08-07, 05:01
Just for reference

A static IP is set on the device itself
A reserved IP is set in the DHCP server and says - when the device with this specific MAC address connects always give it this IP out of the range

A DHCP also tells devices what DNS server to use so if for example you wanted to stop using one DNS server in favour of another you just change it in one place not on every machine

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 05:02
It's in the internal memory.

I bought this unit from some man in a van. My mom always warned me never to buy things from men in vans. But as it turned out, this man in a van was a ace salesman who didn't even profit from the sale.

Anyway, (some sarcasm aside) he set it up in the internal memory, which is what I asked for. But he also included a USB stick labelled Squeezeplay...I believe it has the bootable version.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 05:04
I'll look it to getting a wired router then. Do I still need the switch or can I just use the router?

What's a good cheap brand to go with?

d6jg
2016-08-07, 05:11
No need for the switch if the router has sufficient ports.
Netgear?

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 05:43
It's in the internal memory.

I bought this unit from some man in a van. My mom always warned me never to buy things from men in vans. But as it turned out, this man in a van was a ace salesman who didn't even profit from the sale.

Anyway, (some sarcasm aside) he set it up in the internal memory, which is what I asked for. But he also included a USB stick labelled Squeezeplay...I believe it has the bootable version.


You believe correctly :p

Ronnie

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 05:45
I'll look it to getting a wired router then. Do I still need the switch or can I just use the router?

What's a good cheap brand to go with?


No need for the switch if the router has sufficient ports.
Netgear?

TP-Link are cheap and cheerful

Ronnie.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 05:59
I did a search for switches many months ago and TP-LINK were having problems with whinny sounding power supplies. I wonder if the routers are the same? (I really don't expect you to know that, that's sort of rhetorical)

By the way... Do most people around here (who use wired connections) use wireless routers? I notice there aren't an abundance of wired routers out there for a decent price. There's Ubiquiti, but well... So perhaps I'll just get a wireless with at least 4 ports. Is there a way to disable the wireless component? (Not that I really need to...I'm not one of those who are allergic to wi-fi)

d6jg
2016-08-07, 06:05
It might be cheaper to use the existing wifi router and a couple of homeplugs so you can connect the existing switch and make it one large network. It won't slow things down. It will work and then if you wanted to you could also stream music from the Internet butvonlybif you wanted to.

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 06:25
Not into streaming. Or Radio. If mysqueezebox.com ever went down for good, I'd be one of the few who wouldn't care. :)

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 06:30
Fizzers, can you get a cheapo one from a recycle place, I have used D-link before with good results, do some diligence on the model you want before purchase so that you will be able to connect it correctly.

Why not connect the Joggler to your router anyway and make sure it's working OK, it should go into Squeezeplay with a cable connection.

For what it's worth I run two Jogglers on wireless without a problem but no thick walls or any great distance to the router.

I have just booted up a Joggler with Squeezeplay on the Internal memory without a Lan connection.

I get a page called HOME with four options:

Now Playing
My Music
Settings
Quit

Tap on Settings then Network and it gives you the screen saying no address asigned to Ethernet.

Tap on Quit and there are three options, Relaunch, Reboot and Shutdown.

Ronnie

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 06:49
Why not connect the Joggler to your router anyway and make sure it's working OK, it should go into Squeezeplay with a cable connection.

Yes! Good idea! I'll do that later and report back.




I have just booted up a Joggler with Squeezeplay on the Internal memory without a Lan connection.

I get a page called HOME with four options:

Now Playing
My Music
Settings
Quit

Tap on Settings then Network and it gives you the screen saying no address asigned to Ethernet.

Tap on Quit and there are three options, Relaunch, Reboot and Shutdown.


So no wired connection or wifi and you got those options? Weird I get non of that. (Just booted up with no network cable to confirm)

d6jg
2016-08-07, 06:53
If you have never set it up then there are different options

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 07:01
If you have never set it up then there are different options


No, I set it up for him before I sent it over, checked both wired and wireless as working.

Without a lan connection it should boot into the Home screen as I described.

I sent two usb sticks, one with Openpeak and the other with the Internal OS so it should be recoverable.

The Joggler I sent was a replacement item I had sorced and was hardly used (and I never did) so the problems are not insurmountable.

Ronnie

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 07:04
Ok, had some more free time than I thought. Went downstairs and connected it to the Network (wifi). All is good. Lot's of options. Found my PC upstairs, switched control to Transporter and then chose QUIT.

I wonder what will happen now if I plug it into my switch up here? (If those options remain would it let me configure a network now?) But now I'm out of time. I'll check it out later.

Anyway, thanks ALL for helping!

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 07:10
BTW... Not sure how you can get those options without a LAN connected. It's like a locked door. Once it finds the network and you select it, the door unlocks. Is it possible you had those units hooked to a LAN prior?

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 07:29
BTW... Not sure how you can get those options without a LAN connected. It's like a locked door. Once it finds the network and you select it, the door unlocks. Is it possible you had those units hooked to a LAN prior?

Yes, I checked both the wirelee and the ethernet (wouldn't want to send you a dud one, would I?).

When I move my Joggler between my hovel and Mother's hovel it just takes the new IP given out by the Router. They (Jogglers) are sometimes a bit mardy about connecting to the wireless set up but it's most times a simple fix.

The door does not take you to Narnia though :p;):D

Regards

Ronnie

d6jg
2016-08-07, 11:01
Isn't there a first boot set up routine? I have 2x Joggler both wired and I thought they did.

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 15:02
Isn't there a first boot set up routine? I have 2x Joggler both wired and I thought they did.


Yes, but that was done by me when I installed the OS.

All Fizzers needed to do was plug in an ethernet cable and switch on, which he has now managed to do. :)

Ronnie

d6jg
2016-08-07, 15:05
Yes, but that was done by me when I installed the OS.

All Fizzers needed to do was plug in an ethernet cable and switch on, which he has now managed to do. :)

Ronnie

Correction

All Fizzers needed to do was plug in an Ethernet cable connected to a DHCP enabled router ....... :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 15:08
Correction

All Fizzers needed to do was plug in an Ethernet cable connected to a DHCP enabled router ....... :)


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Well, being a non-pedant I had rather assumed that that would be the case :rolleyes:

d6jg
2016-08-07, 15:11
Always expect the unexpected!

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 15:19
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7WJXHY2OXGE

d6jg
2016-08-07, 15:23
Is this the full half hour argument?

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 15:26
touché

d6jg
2016-08-07, 15:30
😃

d6jg
2016-08-07, 15:40
Seriously Ronnie I bet you shipped that Joggler in the certain knowledge that when Fizbin plugged it in it would just work and he would get exactly what he was looking for. And of course it would have but for ...

Man in a van
2016-08-07, 15:59
Seriously Ronnie I bet you shipped that Joggler in the certain knowledge that when Fizbin plugged it in it would just work and he would get exactly what he was looking for. And of course it would have but for ...

Well stuff happens don't it?

He is a decent bloke and I'm sure that the connecion problem will be solved wid all the network gurus, innit? like bro :p (this is how old people like me think how younger people speak ;) when in actual fact, it's mostly effin and blindin ).

Just going to finish this bottle of "Spitfire" and off to Bedfordshire! (been a bit of a stressful day here at the hovel !!

Welterusten :)

d6jg
2016-08-07, 16:01
Well stuff happens don't it?

He is a decent bloke and I'm sure that the connecion problem will be solved wid all the network gurus, innit? like bro :p (this is how old people like me think how younger people speak ;) when in actual fact, it's mostly effin and blindin ).

Just going to finish this bottle of "Spitfire" and off to Bedfordshire! (been a bit of a stressful day here at the hovel !!

Welterusten :)

Methinks your age bracket is very similar to mine
All my company's servers are named after beers. We have a spitfire!

Fizbin
2016-08-07, 19:06
eriously Ronnie I bet you shipped that Joggler in the certain knowledge that when Fizbin plugged it in it would just work and he would get exactly what he was looking for. And of course it would have but for

I'm very impressed with the Joggler. It's bigger and better quality than what I expected. I just thought, on first boot, I'd get a few more options to START, including a Static IP option. I was going to try it on the switch again (since I awakened things by hooking it on the downstairs wifi) but I figure I might as well wait until I get a router.

One question that just popped in my head... How do I change the brightness of the screen? I'm currently looking at my PC's Squeezeplay and there is no setting for screen brightness, other than the player that is being controlled. I'm wondering if Squeezeplay with Joggler has such a setting? (Yes, I know, I could always take it downstairs again and plug it into the router and find out but just thought I'd ask)

Man in a van
2016-08-08, 00:24
Try this,

from the Home Screen >Settings>Screen>Backlight.

I've never actually altered these from the default but I guess that is what you want.

Ronnie

Fizbin
2016-08-08, 00:52
Ok, just took it down stairs again and hooked it up. That option is indeed there. Oddly it is not present on the PC version. I was getting concerned as the screen was quite bright. :)

I just realized I had another question and I should have checked when I had it down there... When I quit Squeezeplay and the unit powers down, how do I boot up again? Tap on the screen?

Man in a van
2016-08-08, 01:29
Ok, just took it down stairs again and hooked it up. That option is indeed there. Oddly it is not present on the PC version. I was getting concerned as the screen was quite bright. :)

I just realized I had another question and I should have checked when I had it down there... When I quit Squeezeplay and the unit powers down, how do I boot up again? Tap on the screen?

If you use the Quit screen and power off then you need to replug or switch on again.

If you use the pause button on the Playing Now screen the screen will default to a word clock (you can change this if you want). It will also do this if you just leave any screen showing.

If you stop the joggler by the top left button in the Home screen, just tap the screnn to restart.

Fizbin
2016-08-08, 04:12
Ok, got it. Thanks!

Fizbin
2016-08-08, 05:26
Sometimes I turn my PC (with LMS) off at night. I don't have a ton of files in my LMS directory to scan, so that's not an issue for me. How problematic could things get if I go from fixed IP to DHCP? For example, when I turn on my Transporter or Joggler (after rebooting my PC) will they be connected to the network?

d6jg
2016-08-08, 05:49
Sometimes I turn my PC (with LMS) off at night. I don't have a ton of files in my LMS directory to scan, so that's not an issue for me. How problematic could things get if I go from fixed IP to DHCP? For example, when I turn on my Transporter or Joggler (after rebooting my PC) will they be connected to the network?

No problem. Whenever you boot up a device it will be connected to the network. Normally you would make the IP of the LMS PC static but in your case this won't matter as there are only 3 devices.

Fizbin
2016-08-08, 06:00
Normally you would make the IP of the LMS PC static

Not sure what that means.


but in your case this won't matter as there are only 3 devices.

Make that two devices. I'm selling the Touch soon. :) (Will just have the Transporter and Joggler to control)

d6jg
2016-08-08, 06:12
Not sure what that means.

The D in DHCP is dynamic. The Joggler & Transporter need to get their IPs from the DHCP server. Depending upon how often you reboot them the IPs could change dynamically.

The PC on the other hand is acting as a server (LMS) so the 2 clients (Transporter & Joggler) really need to know where to find it and ideally the address should never change. In this case you give the PC a static Ip address that is in the same range as the 2 others but outside the scope of the DHCP pool.


Make that two devices. I'm selling the Touch soon. :) (Will just have the Transporter and Joggler to control)

Three. Transport, Joggler & PC

Fizbin
2016-08-08, 06:18
Ah, silly me. Ok.

Fizbin
2016-08-10, 18:44
Never mind. :)

Fizbin
2016-08-15, 00:25
I got a used Linksys WRT54GL (with Tomato firmware) and when I hook it to my PC (using LAN 1 connection) my PC's internet via wifi goes bye bye. I have the routers WIFI disabled since I'm using it as a wired router.

So to recap from above:

-My Windows 8.1 PC is (or was) wired connected to a switch to my Transporter. (Fixed IP)
-PC gets internet via WIFI from another PC downstairs.
-I'm swapping the switch for a router because my joggler can't connect via fixed IP (using a switch). There is no internet connection going to this router.
-Connecting the router (with WIFI set to disabled) disables my WIFI internet.

EDIT... Tried bridging connections. Internet works, Linksys Router does not. Seems my PC doesn't want anything to do with both working at the same time.

EDIT 2: To simplify things... I need to have ethernet AND wifi working at the same time. :)

Fizbin
2016-08-15, 01:29
I seemed to have found the answer. Both are working now. (Haven't connected the Transporter/Joggler yet).

In case anyone is curious the instructions I found were here:

http://superuser.com/questions/479654/how-to-use-wireless-and-wired-connection-both-at-a-same-time-in-windows-7

"The trick is to change the network card priority" (Posted by Steve)

Fizbin
2016-08-15, 05:38
Anyone know why my added router would make my WIFI/Internet slower? Sometimes sites randomly take longer to connect. Once connected the speed is the same.

d6jg
2016-08-15, 06:35
Anyone know why my added router would make my WIFI/Internet slower? Sometimes sites randomly take longer to connect. Once connected the speed is the same.

The IP range on the new router isn't the same as the wifi is it ?

At a command prompt do ipconfig /all

What is the IP address under the Wi-Fi adapter ?
What is the IP address under the LAN adapter ?

Fizbin
2016-08-15, 07:38
I had a feeling that might be the issue. When I use IE to login, it actually tells me where I am logging into. IE reports that it's trying to log me into the WIFI PC downstairs.

So how do I assign the "wired router" (upstairs) a different IP?

d6jg
2016-08-15, 07:47
I had a feeling that might be the issue. When I use IE to login, it actually tells me where I am logging into. IE reports that it's trying to log me into the WIFI PC downstairs.

So how do I assign the "wired router" (upstairs) a different IP?

If you answer the question we will be able to tell you.

ipconfig /all

Fizbin
2016-08-15, 15:59
Both routers were the same.

Starting ip address 192.168.1.100 (Both)

ip address range 192.168.1.100 to 149 (Both)

Local IP Address 192.168.1.1 (Both)

The only difference was the wireless router has some DNS entries...probably for the ISP.

So I changed the "wired router" to 192.168.0.1

At first I STILL couldn't get ethernet and wifi to work at the same time. So I tried the metric settings again (giving wifi priority) and now it works. To confirm it was the manual metric that needed to be set, I switched back to auto metric and it didn't work. Went to manual again and it works. I still don't like having to do that. It seems like a band-aid solution. It's almost like when it's set to auto that they have the same priority, which shouldn't be the case.

I just hope my Transporter/Joggler work ok with ethernet manually set to the lower priority. But I haven't gotten that far yet.

Man in a van
2016-08-16, 06:58
I now nowt about these things, but would resetting the router to the default firmware make any difference to ease with which Fizzers could accomplish his task? :confused:


Ronnie

d6jg
2016-08-16, 08:21
He never mentioned the dual network on his PC before now. Not once.
He was asked numerous times for details but chose to ignore for whatever reason.

In those circumstances the sensible thing to have done was to use homeplugs to connect the existing wifi router to his switch and then reconfigure his PC and transporter to get DHCP addresses. He could then have switched off wireless on the PC and things would have been much faster.
Obviously the homeplugs must be on the same ring main.

He can however do what he has done as long as the 2 routers have different IPs and ranges.

Windows should find the fastest route to the Internet which will be via wifi. The metric stuff is unnecessary. It is for when you have 2 full connections.

Fizbin
2016-08-16, 16:28
I now nowt about these things, but would resetting the router to the default firmware make any difference to ease with which Fizzers could accomplish his task? :confused:


Ronnie

As a matter of fact, I flashed to the Linksys firmware a couple days ago. (Had nothing to do with the WIFI/Ethernet 'same time" issue). The only reason I ditched Tomato was because it was reporting that LAN 2 was being used, when only LAN 1 was connected. To me, that was a big red flag not to use Tomato...at least the version I had installed.

Fizbin
2016-08-16, 16:31
He never mentioned the dual network on his PC before now. Not once.

Not true. How could I have hooked my Joggler to the downstairs WIFI router and have access to my upstairs PC?


Ok, had some more free time than I thought. Went downstairs and connected it to the Network (wifi). All is good. Lot's of options. Found my PC upstairs, switched control to Transporter and then chose QUIT.

I wonder what will happen now if I plug it into my switch up here? (If those options remain would it let me configure a network now?) But now I'm out of time. I'll check it out later.

Anyway, thanks ALL for helping!


He was asked numerous times for details but chose to ignore for whatever reason.

I already told you that both routers were using the same IP. This has been remedied. I can still post if you want, but I don't think it's necessary at this point.

Fizbin
2016-08-16, 16:34
Just plugged the Transporter into the wired router. Works. Actually I think it works even better than the switch because the time (time remaining, etc) was always off by a few seconds, between the Squeezeplay on the PC and the Transporter. Now the time is perfectly in sync.

I've decided not to dwell on those metric settings. I still get both ethernet and WIFI after a few reboots and power cycles of the PC. I mean, if it works, it works. I'm not the only one who had this issue. If you do a search for 'ethernet wifi same time' there are quite a few hits. But I never had the problem with the swtich. Just the router. (Come to think of it, all the posts I read were router related. Not switches)

Will get the Joggler hooked up shortly.

Fizbin
2016-08-16, 19:26
Joggler working A-OK. No setup required, it was connected as soon as it booted up. Probably because I had it connected to the wifi router downstairs. Thanks for all your help. The good ol' WRT54GL still has its uses. Can't believe they still sell them new. I got mine for $10 on Craigslist.