PDA

View Full Version : Caller ID and Slimserver



Mark Graham
2004-12-19, 11:56
Hi everyone,

I've downloaded YAC and YAC to Slimserver software and can't seem to get it
to work.

I believe it may be the modem. I purchased a new modem yesterday that was
suppose to be caller ID capable. I've ran hyperterminal and it was only
showing the rings with no caller ID present.

Could anyone recommend a modem that will work?

The modem I purchased was the 3com/US Robotics 5660A. I also do have caller
ID enabled thru the telephone company.

Thanks for any help that can be given

Mark Graham

Aaron Zinck
2004-12-19, 15:56
have you enabled caller ID on the modem? most modems have it disabled by default. Check this page for some common initialization strings:
http://www.mtnsys.com/pages/howto/htmdmtst.htm
"Mark Graham" <graham_mark (AT) sbcglobal (DOT) net> wrote in message news:41C5CEE3.000003.02668 (AT) LAPTOP (DOT) ..
Hi everyone,

I've downloaded YAC and YAC to Slimserver software and can't seem to get it to work.

I believe it may be the modem. I purchased a new modem yesterday that was suppose to be caller ID capable. I've ran hyperterminal and it was only showing the rings with no caller ID present.

Could anyone recommend a modem that will work?

The modem I purchased was the 3com/US Robotics 5660A. I also do have caller ID enabled thru the telephone company.

Thanks for any help that can be given

Mark Graham





------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mark Graham
2004-12-19, 19:37
Hi Aaron,

Is there any method of enabling it. I've used hyperterminal and had to use
AT+VCID=1. I also tried 0 and 1 with no success. I called my number and
ring only showed up with no caller id data.

Thanks again for the help


Mark Graham
-------Original Message-------

From: Slim Devices Discussion
Date: 12/19/04 17:16:03
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: [slim] Caller ID and Slimserver

have you enabled caller ID on the modem? most modems have it disabled by
default. Check this page for some common initialization strings:
http://www.mtnsys.com/pages/howto/htmdmtst.htm
"Mark Graham" <graham_mark (AT) sbcglobal (DOT) net> wrote in message news:41C5CEE3
000003.02668 (AT) LAPTOP (DOT) ..
Hi everyone,

I've downloaded YAC and YAC to Slimserver software and can't seem to get it
to work.

I believe it may be the modem. I purchased a new modem yesterday that was
suppose to be caller ID capable. I've ran hyperterminal and it was only
showing the rings with no caller ID present.

Could anyone recommend a modem that will work?

The modem I purchased was the 3com/US Robotics 5660A. I also do have caller
ID enabled thru the telephone company.

Thanks for any help that can be given

Mark Graham