PDA

View Full Version : Why does my SB3 show up as "NetBotz WallBotz 400C" on my network?



milosz
2016-05-03, 02:19
Looking at devices connected to my ASUS router, I see two of my Squeezeboxes identified as "SLIM DEVICES" and one Squeezebox III that shows up ad ""NetBotz WallBotz 400C"

I believe these identifiers come from the NIC manufacturer.... why would one show up as "NetBotz WallBotz 400C" ????

Mnyb
2016-05-03, 03:58
check the mac adress of the sb3 compare to sticker ? net botz is löike
00:02:D3:02:A0:5C

epoch1970
2016-05-03, 04:10
Looking at devices connected to my ASUS router, I see two of my Squeezeboxes identified as "SLIM DEVICES" and one Squeezebox III that shows up ad ""NetBotz WallBotz 400C"

I believe these identifiers come from the NIC manufacturer.... why would one show up as "NetBotz WallBotz 400C" ????

Strange.
The MAC address OUI registry has 00:04:20 -> Slim Devices, Inc. and 00:02:D3 -> NetBotz, Inc.
Perhaps the MAC address of an SB3 was changed? (from a networking option in firmware setup --very long press left on the remote to reach setup)
Or the Asus uses something other than MAC to recognize machines?
Or there is some network weirdness like 2 MACs using the same IP, and the Asus shows a mix of both?

milosz
2016-05-03, 13:57
Device Type Clients Name Clients MAC Address Interface
Slim Devices Inc. Squeezebox_III-Bdrm 00:04:20:XX:YY:ZZ 2.4 GHz
Slim Devices Inc. Squeezebox_Ethernet 00:04:20:XX:YY:ZZ Wired
Slim Devices Inc. Squeezebox_III-Den 00:04:20:XX:YY:ZZ 2.4 GHz
NetBotz WallBotz 400C Squeezebox_III-Lab 00:04:20:XX:YY:ZZ 2.4 GHz


These MAC addresses as reported by the ASUS router are all identical with the MAC addresses printed on the label on the bottom of the Squeezeboxes

epoch1970
2016-05-03, 14:29
These MAC addresses as reported by the ASUS router are all identical with the MAC addresses printed on the label on the bottom of the Squeezeboxes
You should edit your message and obfuscate your MACs.
Some ppl are harvesting them to connect software players to mySqueezebox.com, AFAIK.

Your profile picture is right on ;) -- Do you have a "NetBotz WallBotz 400C" somewhere on your network?
If it's not some lookup error on behalf of the router, for example due to an IP being assigned twice, then I am all out of ideas. Except rebooting the ASUS.