PDA

View Full Version : Help setting up Squeezebox V3



agdev01
2015-12-30, 18:22
Needing some help with a SlimDevices v3. I just purchased the unit and am trying to get it setup. Unfortunately it did not come with the remote, though i do have a harmony setup for the device. When i plug the squeezebox in all i am getting is a scrolling Logitech logo followed by Squeezebox.

I tried pushing the right button on the remote to enter setup as it states in the manual but all that seems to do is cut the scrolling and then a few seconds later it starts up again. All other buttons i have programmed result in the same.

Any suggestions?

SlimChances
2015-12-30, 20:45
It has been a long time since I set up an older player but try going left instead

agdev01
2015-12-30, 21:34
Thank you for the suggestion. after some additional searching I have tried every possible combination of buttons including the left button. No matter what button i press i get the same result, the logo immediately goes blank and once the button is depressed repeats the same for flashing Logitech followed by Squeezebox.

markm9999
2015-12-30, 23:58
I have several of the v3's, so I'll give it a go...

Are you trying to use it 'Wired' or 'Wiirelessly'? I believe it is smart enough to always use the 'wired' connection first, if available. It then tries 'wireless' mode.

I have never used a Harmony remote, but on a standard v3/Transporter remote, I would press and HOLD the left button. This should 'back you up' to the network setup of the device.

Normally once a device is setup, if the power is turned off then on, it will skip over the Setup/Networking menus, LMS server to connect to, etc.

agdev01
2015-12-31, 00:31
Mark,

I am trying it wired. I didn't mention it earlier but it is the wired only version. I just tried holding the left button for a good 20 seconds. All that is happening is the logitech logo will flash off as soon as the button is pressed, then a few seconds later it will start again and then go off as soon as it recognizes the command. Im pretty convinced at this point it is stuck in a bootloop and not getting to the point of fully booting up to get to the setup screen. I don't think the device has ever actually been hooked up before today as it was still sealed in what i am guessing was the original plastic bag around the device.

I uploaded a video as it is hard to describe the behavior, hopefully this works. The first 20 or so seconds is me letting it cycle as it has been doing. When you see the logo quickly flash off is when i am holding the left button. The end goes back to normal.


https://photos.google.com/photo/AF1QipOvV4MJtWBkJkAtQ6JOyUHJ7foqePTwoIYuwcla

Mnyb
2015-12-31, 01:24
Sugested that you really need the original Remote or a Touch Remote ? Is your universal remote really programmed to emulate squeezebox ?

In the setup phase it's actually talking directly to the player , for day to day use you can even use an JVC dvd remote or an universal programmed that way as it is the server that reads the commands then ( and generate the menus ) .

Wonder if the net::udap script can be used to configure it ? Just like with a squeezebox receiver ? Worth a try .

Further make sure the original owner unregistered it on mysqueezebox.com if he ever connected it . That becomes important when you get passed the first hurdle .

markm9999
2015-12-31, 01:28
FYI, (unless somebody else knows differently) there is no such thing as a 'wired' only model of the v3. It doesn't have any external antennas though, so you may not realize that ;)

The picture link you provided is broken. Just post here :cool:

Here's mine after a power on:

195661956519564

Once setup, after the 'Welcome to Squeezebox' message is displayed, it will cycle through the auto-reconnect process (1 or 2 more screens)

I'm thinking this is a 'remote doesn't support the proper functionality' issue...

Mnyb
2015-12-31, 01:33
FYI, (unless somebody else knows differently) there is no such thing as a 'wired' only model of the v3. It doesn't have any external antennas though, so you may not realize that ;)

The picture link you provided is broken. Just post here :cool:

Here's mine after a power on:

195661956519564

Once setup, after the 'Welcome to Squeezebox' message is displayed, it will cycle through the auto-reconnect process (1 or 2 more screens)

I'm thinking this is a 'remote doesn't support the proper functionality' issue...

Yes there was rigth at the beginning of the model when slimdevices still was the owner .

It's the same players without the wifi card , for a reduced price .

The same with SB2 .

That's why both SB2 and SB3 can operate without the wifi card , if it breaks just remove it . And it is a separate card .

markm9999
2015-12-31, 01:40
Yes there was rigth at the beginning of the model when slimdevices still was the owner .

It's the same players without the wifi card , for a reduced price .

The same with SB2 .

That's why both SB2 and SB3 can operate without the wifi card , if it breaks just remove it . And it is a separate card .

Not to hijack this thread, so you're saying within the hardware case the WiFi card is an add-on? Wow! A bit surprised by this in the SB3. I know the SB2 was a different animal

markm9999
2015-12-31, 01:41
Once in setup, you can also do this...

1956719568

Mnyb
2015-12-31, 02:19
Not to hijack this thread, so you're saying within the hardware case the WiFi card is an add-on? Wow! A bit surprised by this in the SB3. I know the SB2 was a different animal

The SB3 is actually an SB2 in a different case :) it's just the design and the remote.

Mnyb
2015-12-31, 02:23
The SB3 is actually an SB2 in a different case :) it's just the design and the remote.

And the remote it's also design , Touch boom SB3 and SB2 and Transporter can use the same remotes.
Difference is that SB3 SB2 and TP remote has that pesky + button you needed for software update on really old firmware ( nowadays it can be set to auto )

SlimChances
2015-12-31, 07:44
I am assuming you used the Harmony software to program your remote to work as a SB remote. If so you may be able to do a Factory reset by pressing and holding the "+" button for 30 seconds(first pull out the power plug and then plug back in while pressing remote button). See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Special_IR_Keys_on_Reboot_for_Factory_Reset_and_La st_FW

markm9999
2015-12-31, 10:20
I am assuming you used the Harmony software to program your remote to work as a SB remote. If so you may be able to do a Factory reset by pressing and holding the "+" button for 30 seconds(first pull out the power plug and then plug back in while pressing remote button). See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Special_IR_Keys_on_Reboot_for_Factory_Reset_and_La st_FW

Wow! Didn't know that. Cool.

agdev01
2015-12-31, 11:24
Thanks for the replies.


FYI, (unless somebody else knows differently) there is no such thing as a 'wired' only model of the v3. It doesn't have any external antennas though, so you may not realize that ;)

195661956519564

Once setup, after the 'Welcome to Squeezebox' message is displayed, it will cycle through the auto-reconnect process (1 or 2 more screens)

I'm thinking this is a 'remote doesn't support the proper functionality' issue...

I think the harmony remote should be fine. The Squeezebox is found when i added it through the software and both are made/owned by logitech at the time.

Sorry the video didn't work. Your pictures are very helpful in describing the situation. Based on your pictures i am seeing 1 followed by 2 but never get to the third. 1 and 2 just repeat.

maybe this youtube link will work.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gKWVgvxAqnQ&feature=youtu.be



I am assuming you used the Harmony software to program your remote to work as a SB remote. If so you may be able to do a Factory reset by pressing and holding the "+" button for 30 seconds(first pull out the power plug and then plug back in while pressing remote button). See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Special_IR_Keys_on_Reboot_for_Factory_Reset_and_La st_FW


I tried as you said. Good news is a actually got some different behavior. It cycled though a few times with the logitech screen quickly flashing off but now it is just sitting there with a blank screen. the optical light is still on so i know its getting power but nothing else.

karlek
2015-12-31, 12:00
Do you use your Harmony in device mode? If so then press& hold won't work. Try the long left key press out of an activity.

Edit: I just tried it with a Harmony 555 and it worked like charm, either in device mode or in an activity. Now I'll try it with one of the new ones, Ulimate One.

markm9999
2015-12-31, 12:06
The video shows it cycling through several times. Are you doing anything with the power or remote during this time?

I'm sure others are more versed in hardware issues than I am, as I've NEVER had a hardware problem in the 15-20 players I've owned/sold off to friends after getting them to buy into the SqueezeBox ecosystem :D

If you are *not* doing anything, I'm beginning to think it's hardware/power supply issue, since I've seen similar issues with different computer hardware when a power supply/wall wart goes bad or the wrong one is being used.

Can you upload a picture of the power supply you are using so we can verify it is the factory issued one or at least meets the spec.

Here is mine

1958019581

agdev01
2015-12-31, 13:55
Sure. Looks like i have the one on the left.

19582


The video shows it cycling through several times. Are you doing anything with the power or remote during this time?

The first few cycles i am doing nothing. From about 25 seconds to ~45 seconds i am holding the left button. After that nothing again.


Do you use your Harmony in device mode? If so then press& hold won't work. Try the long left key press out of an activity.

I was in device mode. I have added an activity and tried everything again but to no avail.



With some additional searching i did find this link from a few years ago but not much information. Looks like i might be out of luck.

https://forums.logitech.com/t5/Squeezebox-and-Smart-Radio/Squeezebox-V3-Stuck-in-Reboot-Loop/td-p/674156

PS i really do appreciate all of y'alls help.

markm9999
2015-12-31, 15:03
You didn't state whether or not you got it off of eBay or not, but hopefully you can get a refund.

A picture off the bottom showing the MAC address info would be help for those of us who do buy from there though so we don't run into the same device! :rolleyes:

I hope this experience doesn't deter you though. It's a great platform.

If you want to 'play' with the platform without buying a piece of hardware, might I suggest downloading:

Logitech Media Server (LMS) (if you haven't done this already)
http://downloads.slimdevices.com/nightly/?ver=7.9


SqueezePlay (Shows you what the SqueezeBox Touch/Radio interface would be like)
SoftSqueeze (requires Java, but shows you what the a SB2, SB3, Boom, or a Transporter would be like)


Here is the forum link to the current download location - always contained/updated within the first post:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?96573-SqueezePlay-for-Windows-with-ASIO-DirectSound-WASAPI-and-WDMKS-device-support

Clicking on the very first link (even though it refers to Windows), should net you this (at least right now)


19586

You can install either of 2 players mentioned on multiple PCs if you have them to get a feel what a multi-device ecosystem would 'feel' like. And of course, there are many hardware options out there - Raspberry Pi's, eBay'ed devices, even old Apple TV's running XBMC/SqueezeLite!

Until recently, I've only been a user/lurker/supporter in my own way. But one thing I cannot speak highly enough of is the community - which is just friggin' awesome!

agdev01
2015-12-31, 16:22
I got it off of craigslist. Fortunately outside of the time spend driving to pick it up i'm not out a lot of money and it isn't worth the time for me to try and return it. Im sure the guy wasn't trying to scam me as i stated earlier im not sure it has ever been hooked up before me. I'll just list it on ebay clearly marked as not working and for parts only. who knows someone might need a case or power supply.

I actually bought the device to use with Roon as they just started supporting that. I'll see if i can find another one, hopefully one that works this time, for fairly cheap or may look into getting a RaspberryPi to play with.

SlimChances
2015-12-31, 17:01
Before you give up, if you haven't tried the other resets such as XiLinx reset go to the page I mentioned and give the others a try
See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.ph...et_and_Last_FW (http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Special_IR_Keys_on_Reboot_for_Factory_Reset_and_La st_FW)

and Happy New Year!

agdev01
2015-12-31, 18:32
Thanks and happy new year's to y'all as well.

Tried all of the buttons listed on that page and none seemed to work. Something is messed up to where it just won't boot. Oh well, while frustrating it isn't the end of the world.

If anyone wants a scrolling logetic squeezebox sign I have on really cheap ;)

bpa
2015-12-31, 18:52
Thanks and happy new year's to y'all as well.

Tried all of the buttons listed on that page and none seemed to work. Something is messed up to where it just won't boot. Oh well, while frustrating it isn't the end of the world.

If anyone wants a scrolling logetic squeezebox sign I have on really cheap ;)

Open unit up and check if there is a WLAN card inside - even though it was sold as wired only - it's possible WLAN card was faulty and should be removed.

agdev01
2015-12-31, 19:18
Hi bpa thanks for the suggestion. There is not a card attached. I was able to get the unit open and can see where one would install it in the pci-e slot and there is nothing there.

ehjones
2016-01-01, 05:34
I had a V3 that developed a similar constant reboot issue. I had to buy a new (old) one. A bit disappointing for you :(