PDA

View Full Version : SqueezePlay Ports



elziko
2015-11-23, 04:56
Hi,

I know that SqueezePlay normally tries to contact LMS on ports 9000 (for server control) and 3483 (for SlimProto). Does anyone know if I can change these ports for SqueezePlay?

Thanks!

bpa
2015-11-23, 05:04
Hi,

I know that SqueezePlay normally tries to contact LMS on ports 9000 (for server control) and 3483 (for SlimProto). Does anyone know if I can change these ports for SqueezePlay?

Thanks!

You can change 9000 but not 3483.

elziko
2015-11-23, 05:09
You can change 9000 but not 3483.

Thanks that would be a start - would you be able to tell me how, please?

bpa
2015-11-23, 05:21
Thanks that would be a start - would you be able to tell me how, please?

A better question would be why you need to do this manually ?

If port 9000 is already in use LMS will move to 9001, 9002 etc until it find a free port.

The initial conversation between a SB player and LMS via port 3483, LMS tells the player which port LMS is using.

Setting is in

WebGUI Settings/Advanced/Network

elziko
2015-11-23, 05:43
A better question would be why you need to do this manually ?

If port 9000 is already in use LMS will move to 9001, 9002 etc until it find a free port.

The initial conversation between a SB player and LMS via port 3483, LMS tells the player which port LMS is using.

Setting is in

WebGUI Settings/Advanced/Network

Ah yes, I want to change the port in SqueezePlay, not LMS. My LMS does indeed use port 9000 and most clients are happy connecting via this port.

However, I have (only) one client that cannot connect thought this port so I have a mapped port in my router that reroutes a connection on 1433 to 9000 on my LMS. I have tested and this works fine with connections over a web browser where I can specify the port for LMS. Now I just wanted to tell SqueezePlay to also use port 1433.

Do you know if this is possible - to change the port that SqueezePlay connects on, but not the port that LMS is using?

bpa
2015-11-23, 05:54
ADo you know if this is possible - to change the port that SqueezePlay connects on, but not the port that LMS is using?

NO - I think you'd have make changes to Squeezeplay. You'd be better off looking for a simpler solution.

I find it strange that one player cannot connect via port 9000. The only reason for this is usually another media player or upnp users (e.g a router).

What is wrong with all players using a port that is not 9000 ?

elziko
2015-11-23, 06:30
It looks like this is not going to work because both ports 9000 and 3483 are blocked. Being able to change 9000 won't help me if I can't change 3483. It looks like I'll have to look at using a VPN for this. Thanks for your help, though!